Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Any Tweaks For WildBlue Satellite ISP

  1. #1
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13

    Any Tweaks For WildBlue Satellite ISP

    Hello, I am a huge FPS and MMORPG gamer. I play Call Of Duty 1/United Offense, Call Of Duty 2, and StarCraft/BroodWar on the internet... Well I used to, until I got Wildblue Satellite Internet. I have heard rumors of tweaks being able to fix the extremely bad latency not completely but help reasonable to where I will be able to actually play the games with reasonable amount of lag on multiplayer. I know nothing of anything, and there is no way I can get any Cable or Wireless internet connections around here where I live. So I was wandering if there was anybody that would be willing to help me out here. I am a gamer in need of help. I will do anything to be able to play those again.

    Thank you and please help me,
    Aaron(Tokie)

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed did you pay to get?

    Post your TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    -Connection Type: 512 KB/S
    -Internet Service Provider: WildBlue
    -Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2

    -My TCP/IP Analyzer Result:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.05.2008 07:30
    IP address: 75.107.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405a80101040203030001
    MSS: 1448
    MTU: 1488
    TCP Window: 32768 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 32768
    Recommended RWINs: 63712, 127424, 254848, 509696, 1019392
    BDP limit (200ms): 1311kbps (164KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 524kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 240
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    There you go Trogers, hope that helps.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your TCP Window is frozen and MTU value is off.

    First unfreeze your TCP Window following the suggestion of this thread:

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=238815

    Then try the following with TCP Optimizer to see if your MTU value can be increased:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768

    Post a new TCP Analyzer report after rebooting comp.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Alright well I did the TCP Optimizer and optimized everything you told me to do, but I did not understand how to unfreeze my TCP Window, I didn't understand what you wanted me to do exactly, the thread didn't really explain to me...

    Retook Test, this is what I got.

    My TCP Analyzer Report:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.05.2008 17:28
    IP address: 75.107.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405a80101040203030001
    MSS: 1448
    MTU: 1488
    TCP Window: 32768 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 32768
    Recommended RWINs: 63712, 127424, 254848, 509696, 1019392
    BDP limit (200ms): 1311kbps (164KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 524kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 240
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    193
    are u using Kaspersky anti virus?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Nope, I am using Trend Micro Internet Security. :-D

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    193
    check your Trend Micro if it is blocking you to change your RWIN.That's what trogers want you to do.

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Tokie View Post
    Nope, I am using Trend Micro Internet Security. :-D
    Post a Hijackthis log.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  10. #10
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Wait, you want me to what? I don't understand, where do you want me to post Hijack this log? And what do I put in the thread. or w/e?

    Please and thank you for helping me, I am TCP/IP Dumb.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    193
    download HijackThis v2.0.2 here : http://filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/
    Then Scan and save log file and post it here.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    My Trend Micro HijackThis Logged Scan(Logfile)
    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 8:12:02 AM, on 12/6/2008
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.5730.0013)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
    C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
    C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\SfCtlCom.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\HpMmKbd.exe
    C:\Program Files\D-Link\AirPlus G\AirGCFG.exe
    C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\WZCSLDR2.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe
    C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jusched.exe
    C:\Program Files\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
    C:\Program Files\OpenDNS Updater\OpenDNS Updater.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Rokario\Bandwidth Monitor\bandmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.exe
    C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.bin
    C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\TmProxy.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = about:blank
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,First Home Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54843
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
    O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HpMmKbd] HpMmKbd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [D-Link AirPlus G] C:\Program Files\D-Link\AirPlus G\AirGCFG.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ANIWZCS2Service] C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\WZCSLDR2.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UfSeAgnt.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jusched.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [{0228e555-4f9c-4e35-a3ec-b109a192b4c2}] C:\Program Files\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OpenDNS Update] "C:\Program Files\OpenDNS Updater\OpenDNS Updater.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [bandmon] C:\Program Files\Rokario\Bandwidth Monitor\bandmon.exe
    O4 - Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.0.lnk = C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/ge...sh/swflash.cab
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{2632FE27-EFD6-45BF-B8A6-414BEE155DD4}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{76737269-988C-49AD-B7AE-8AA87FFF0B6D}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
    O23 - Service: ANIWZCSd Service (ANIWZCSdService) - Alpha Networks Inc. - C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\ANIWZCSdS.exe
    O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
    O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
    O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
    O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
    O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
    O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    O23 - Service: Trend Micro Central Control Component (SfCtlCom) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\SfCtlCom.exe
    O23 - Service: Trend Micro Unauthorized Change Prevention Service (TMBMServer) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
    O23 - Service: Trend Micro Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~1\TmPfw.exe
    O23 - Service: Trend Micro Proxy Service (tmproxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\TmProxy.exe

    --
    End of file - 6746 bytes

    Thanks, hope that helps,
    Aaron

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Check to see if Trend Micro Internet Security is using port 8080. If so, reset it to use 8088 instead.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  14. #14
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    How do I check that?

  15. #15
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  16. #16
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Well I had like an hour long conversation with Trend Micro Security Live Chat Support. And we found out that Trend doesnt even use those ports to even change them, and I also disabled the personal firewall trend provides and I then disabled trend all together and yet the TCP window still has not changed from 32768

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Tokie View Post
    Well I had like an hour long conversation with Trend Micro Security Live Chat Support. And we found out that Trend doesnt even use those ports to even change them, and I also disabled the personal firewall trend provides and I then disabled trend all together and yet the TCP window still has not changed from 32768
    Check and see if TCP Window can be changed when you end the process TMproxy.exe using Window Task Manager (press simultaneously ctrl-alt-del).
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  18. #18
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Okay, well, I completely turned off Trend Micro Internet Security even in the Task Manager... When I did that, I went to the TCP Optimizer, and optimized my TCP stuff again, and then rebooted, so I got back on, and then re-analyzed my TCP stuff... And this is what I got....

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.06.2008 15:19
    IP address: 75.107.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405a80101040203030001
    MSS: 1448
    MTU: 1488
    TCP Window: 32768 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 32768
    Recommended RWINs: 63712, 127424, 254848, 509696, 1019392
    BDP limit (200ms): 1311kbps (164KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 524kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 240
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    The TCP Window is still frozen... Yes? Would OpenDNS have anything to do with this? Or that I am on a Wireless network for my internet because my dad's computer is the server?

    Sorry for being so difficult, I do not know much about this, but I am learning. And thank you so much for everything,
    Aaron

    EDIT: Well I downloaded Cablenut, anything you want me to try and change?
    Last edited by Tokie; 12-06-08 at 05:30 PM.

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    You said that your dad's comp is the server. That means that if he turns off his comp, you will not be able to connect on to the internet? That your home network is not through a router?

    If so, TCP Window and MTU are those of his comp and changes have to be made on his comp.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  20. #20
    Junior Member Tokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    13
    No if his comp is off, I can still use the internet, we use a LinkSYS Router...

Similar Threads

  1. Military sources: Dying spy satellite hit by missile
    By Roody in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 03-20-08, 03:47 PM
  2. Satellite Speed Tweaks
    By BlueSkye in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-24-07, 12:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •