Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problems with Remote Desktop Via Site to Site VPN

  1. #1
    Regular Member TeddyTed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Briarwood NY
    Posts
    224

    Question Problems with Remote Desktop Via Site to Site VPN

    Hey fellas, hereís the scenario:
    Iíve got a site to site VPN tunnel connected using a Sonicwall TZ170 at the office and a Sonicwall TZ180W at home.
    The problem is, Iím having problems connecting via Remote desktop to all the XP workstations in the office.
    NOTE: I am able to connect to a Windows 2003 server and another Windows 2000 Server in the same office, but I absolutely cannot connect to any of the 11 XP workstation.
    I am able to ping the servers from my side of the tunnel and all is well, but I get no response pinning the XP machines.
    I am also able to remote desktop to one of the servers and then connect to any of the workstations in the office from that remote server. Iíve double checked ďEnable Windows Networking (NetBIOS) BroadcastĒ on both sides of the tunnel, but continue to have the same problem.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
    TB

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    How are you trying to connect? IP address or netbios name?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Regular Member TeddyTed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Briarwood NY
    Posts
    224

    Thumbs up

    That's an excellent first question YOSC! didn't think of that.
    I just tried and YES I am able to connect via IP address.
    Any other questions?

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    So it's down to name resolution.

    You can set the remote router to hand out the IP of your DC server at the main office as the DNS server, or tie it to a DNS relay....but...you'll suffer when doing regular daily surfing from home. Could add the IP of the DC as a secondary DNS server..that might get you the best of both worlds....

    ...but...if it works via IP...that may do it for ya. Unless your computers at home are members of active directory on the office network...not really a need to do that.

    In the Sonicwall..I forget, I'd have to remote into one, but it may have a spot to manually add DNS hosts.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Regular Member TeddyTed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Briarwood NY
    Posts
    224
    It's a small office.. no domain, just a "large workgroup"
    The TZ170 hands out IPs to the workstations. But the servers both have static IP addresses - that's the only thing i can think about which makes a difference in this scenario.

Similar Threads

  1. Remote Desktop into a LAN with multiple PC's
    By PASSA in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-09, 11:46 PM
  2. Problem in Port Forwarding for Windows Remote Desktop or VNC
    By Alterego in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-08, 09:22 AM
  3. Windows XP Remote desktop connection
    By jadedragon in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-07, 08:15 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-07, 02:00 PM
  5. Remote Desktop keyboard problem
    By DHSanders in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-06, 11:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •