Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Will Crysis play perfectly with high graphics settings on my PC?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45

    Will Crysis play perfectly with high graphics settings on my PC?

    I have a Dell Inspiron 530 PC here are its specifications
    Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600@ 2.4Ghz 8MB L2 Cache 1033mhz FSB
    6GB DDR2 RAM
    256MB ATI Radeon HD3650
    500GB Hard Disk 7200rpm
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
    Soon to be Windows XP Home Edition. I hate Vista
    Last edited by ScrewU223; 11-02-08 at 01:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    My guess would be no but I'm sure the resolution would make a difference.

  3. #3
    Auto Tech joecool169's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    805
    No.
    Joe

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,964
    You'll lost about 1/2 your RAM downgrading to XP Homeless.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by ScrewU223 View Post
    I have a Dell Inspiron 530 PC here are its specifications
    Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600@ 2.4Ghz 8MB L2 Cache 1033mhz FSB
    6GB DDR2 RAM
    256MB ATI Radeon HD3650
    500GB Hard Disk 7200rpm
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
    Soon to be Windows XP Home Edition. I hate Vista
    I'd keep vista on it, just make sure your patched up to SP1 and all updates!

    The 6gigs will run on Vista vs your XP home so again,stay with Vista.

    The Video card is a pc of junk.. you should sell it and go for a Nvidia card such as a 9800GTX or higher but be aware that I believe 350watt LiteOn power supplies are stock on the 530's and that will require a upgrade too.

    You can prob run Crysis on Low to mid settings with the current build.

  6. #6
    Regular Member illestdynasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    412
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I'd keep vista on it, just make sure your patched up to SP1 and all updates!

    The 6gigs will run on Vista vs your XP home so again,stay with Vista.

    The Video card is a pc of junk.. you should sell it and go for a Nvidia card such as a 9800GTX or higher but be aware that I believe 350watt LiteOn power supplies are stock on the 530's and that will require a upgrade too.

    You can prob run Crysis on Low to mid settings with the current build.

    As others have said, keep vista, upgrade your graphics card and you should be fine. I ran Crysis at 1280x1024 all settings set to med. with 2GB of ram and a opteron 170 @ 2.8ghz on XP64bit with a Geforce 6600GT before i built my new PC. It was choppy at some points but it was still playable.

    MSI 990FXA-GD80v2
    AMD FX-8350 @ 4.62ghz
    16GB DDR3 @ 1866 8-9-9-24 1.5v
    2 x 150gb WD Raptors in Raid 0
    750GB WD Black
    500GB WD Black
    1TB WD Ultra USB3 ext
    Sapphire 7970
    Windows 8.1 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45
    Yes but my webcam and my printer don't like Vista the printer only functions part of the time and won't anymore and the webcam isn't compatible and neither is my favorite game Age of Empires III if anyone knows of a way to force compatibility or how to tweak Vista to work better please let me know. How come XP won't recognize my RAM I haven't installed it yet but I understand that is what will happen.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45
    Hey YardOfStuff I can't even install the game to patch it. Any ideas? Hopefully Microsoft will fix all these damn problem's in future updates.

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    What error do you get when installing it?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45
    Well I don't seem to get the error message this time. I guess I should just update the game and it will work. I have one more question where would I get drivers for my now defunct Veo webcam?

  12. #12

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45
    Looks good it shows my exact cam. However I am not sure how to burn an ISO that works. I tried to burn one recently with Roxio Dell edition but it didn't work. I haven't had a good computer in a very long time and all of this is a little confusing not really confusing just a little. I need a boost in the right direction. I have a demo version of Nero 9 should I just download the Nero Image or what.

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Well lets avoid trial stuff, CDBurnerXP, http://cdburnerxp.se/

    Don't be fooled, it works for vista

    After installing it run it and choose a data/iso profile(first of the 3 choices), then go to File and choose "Write disc from ISO" and select the iso file, then burn it.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45
    Thank you that sounds good. Vista is starting not to seem so bad.

  16. #16
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by ScrewU223 View Post
    Thank you that sounds good. Vista is starting not to seem so bad.
    If your having issues even after loading SP1 for Vista and updates..it may be time to start over a fresh install then spend a little bit of time tweaking settings and such before loading games or whatever. Runs very well for me after you do alot of tweaking such as turning of that annoying UAC prompt.

Similar Threads

  1. Breaking News - Kids play for fun
    By Comtrad in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-08, 03:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •