Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: DSL speed fast outside, slow inside

  1. #1

    Unhappy DSL speed fast outside, slow inside

    I'm paying for the 6.0 Mbps AT&T/Yahoo DSL package. Was slow, so I called customer support. Tech came out and told me there was a sync problem and they fixed it on their end in the wiring box within my neighborhood (Can someone explain to me what the DSL sync thing is?).

    After they fixed the sync issue, the tests the tech ran said that they are measuring 5.4 Mbps download speed at the connection to the house, but the fastest speed test I run shows only 3.8 - 4.0 Mbps at my PC. I ran CAT5 cable directly from connection at box on outside of house to DSL modem, no change. Upgraded firmware on modem, no change. Ran all of the speedguide.net registry tweaks for optimizing speed, no change. Direct connect PC to modem with no router, no change. Because of my house, I have no choice but to run the CAT5 cable near some electrical lines, but I kept them as far away as possible (and the twisted pair is supposed to help, right?).

    Any ideas why I would be losing 1.4 Mbps between the outside of my house and the inside even when I run a cable direct to the outside of house and bypass all internal phone wiring??

    Thanks for any advice. I can post some tech details if ppl want to tell me what they need to see. I know the extra speed is available, it's frustrating that I can't get it!


    Addtional info...

    TCP Analyzer Results

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 08.25.2008 22:41
    IP address: 69.216.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65340
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10454kbps (1307KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4182kbps (523KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    Trace results

    C:\>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.76.15]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
    2 8 ms 9 ms 9 ms ppp-69-216-127-254.dsl.sfldmi.ameritech.net [69.
    216.127.254]
    3 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 76.205.15.2
    4 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms bb2-g10-0.sfldmi.sbcglobal.net [151.164.43.63]
    5 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms 70.245.63.139
    6 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms asn10310-yahoo-10g.eqabva.sbcglobal.net [151.164
    .249.50]
    7 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms ae2-p140.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.57]
    8 22 ms 22 ms 22 ms ge-1-41.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.201]
    9 22 ms 23 ms 22 ms f1.www.vip.re1.yahoo.com [69.147.76.15]

    Trace complete.
    Last edited by jp_drums_4evr; 08-25-08 at 09:44 PM. Reason: added information

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 127776
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Thanks Rollingstone for the suggestion!

    I tried those exact settings last night after I found a similar situation to mine when searching further through the forums. It didn't help. I'm still hitting around 3.8 - 4.0 Mbps. Any other thoughts?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jp_drums_4evr View Post
    Thanks Rollingstone for the suggestion!

    I tried those exact settings last night after I found a similar situation to mine when searching further through the forums. It didn't help. I'm still hitting around 3.8 - 4.0 Mbps. Any other thoughts?
    What is the spec of your comp? Any heavy duty security software? Norton and Zone alarm are known to cause some slow down.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    I do have McAfee for virus scan (only until my subscription runs out in the spring, then I'm going with AVG!), but I have the firewall portion turned off since I'm using a router.

    I have to double check but i've got some real-time spyware scanners and intrusion detection active with Spybot-S&D. That's all of the "heavy duty" stuff that I can think of.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a Hijackthis scan and see if you have any unexpected BHOs or too many of them.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Help? Hijackthis? Can I just google it?

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jp_drums_4evr View Post
    Help? Hijackthis? Can I just google it?
    http://www.filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Didn't get a chance to run hijackthis yet, and I will. But I still had a question because there is some information I left out that may help. If I had some spyware or BHO on my main PC, that wouldn't explain why the speed tests on my laptop via wireless or my wife's laptop via wireless also come in with nearly the exact same results, would it? Because they wouldn't necessarily have the same BHO or spyware right?

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jp_drums_4evr View Post
    via wireless
    Wireless connection has its own issues. See the tips of this thread:

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=203247
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Thanks for pointing out the tips. I've actually done nearly all of that stuff already just from poking around the net the past couple of years. I'll give the other stuff a try later today (I'm at work now) and let you know how it goes.

  12. #12
    Should I post my Hijackthis log here or one of the Trend Micro forums?

Similar Threads

  1. Internet speed slow thru router fast thru modem
    By balloonatix in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 06-10-11, 09:35 AM
  2. DSL slow download speed
    By Jnmb in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-08, 02:11 AM
  3. Slow DSL connection speed! Please help
    By nicker in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-28-07, 02:57 AM
  4. fast speed test but slow browsing
    By alvo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-04-07, 01:45 PM
  5. Slow WiFi Speed on Fast Network
    By bmclachlan in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-07, 05:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •