Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Vlan configuration

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Arrow Vlan configuration

    I was searching on how to agregate traffic from/to a port of the router to a vlan, but didnt find much info.
    Currently i have ports 1/2/3/4 in vlan 0 bridged to lan, and wan in vlan 1.
    How do you think i could isolate traffic from/to ports 3/4 in a separate vlan?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Is this being done on a single managed switch?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13
    The router is an asus wl500gp running dd-wrt v24sp1.
    Just some things are bringing a bit of confusion in the configuration:
    -Since what is needed is to monitor the internet traffic coming through these ports, is necessary to select the wan port as a part of the vlan too?
    -I have the option to tag the ports, but is it necessary?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13
    Hey YeOldeStonecat, what do you think?

Similar Threads

  1. T1 connection
    By Roody in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-23-08, 02:20 PM
  2. 2 NICS, 1 PC, VLANS and Internet - Not working
    By MikeMCC in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-08, 10:56 AM
  3. Creating a VLAN question
    By Uberwilhelm in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-20-07, 07:46 AM
  4. VLAN Help needed.
    By smartcard in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-07, 02:23 PM
  5. VLAN question
    By ronin2307 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-06, 08:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •