Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Acronis® True Image 11

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast horsemen_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Edwards Air force base Ca
    Posts
    1,488

    Acronis® True Image 11

    ok i never used this program before but i trying to make a bootable back up of my comp the iso says 42 gb i need to break this down to 4gb sections how do i do this.

    i replacing the hd with a bigger drive but dont want to re install everything

  2. #2
    R.I.P. 2017-10-02 Joint Chiefs of Staff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    The Sandbox
    Posts
    42,832
    Quote Originally Posted by horsemen_ View Post
    ok i never used this program before but i trying to make a bootable back up of my comp the iso says 42 gb i need to break this down to 4gb sections how do i do this.

    i replacing the hd with a bigger drive but dont want to re install everything
    Acronis will start copying to said DVD. When the disc is full it will ask to insert another DVD and so on and so forth until backup is completed. Just make sure you label your disc.

    Why not just create an image on another drive or say an external backup drive? It's faster.
    >>Cult Master of International Affairs<<

Similar Threads

  1. acronis true image home
    By 24giovanni in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-08, 01:30 PM
  2. Redneck Sex Test
    By Lefty in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-07, 02:23 PM
  3. moving an image in photoshop
    By 9mmprincess in forum Digital Media and Photography
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-07, 01:05 AM
  4. Tweaking Firefox 2.0
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-21-06, 09:41 AM
  5. Firefox 2.0 Tweak
    By FuzzyDnkn in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-21-06, 09:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •