Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: macromedia flash error

  1. #1
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760

    macromedia flash error

    One day it was working, next day it wasnt. Cant really think of anything i may of changed to affect it.

    I was on http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest and it said i needed v7 or better.... i had the latest version, but i tryto update it from their link... gets to adobes site, says click here if you agree to terms and install, i click, it says v9.##### installed successfully, but it still doesnt work. Scrabulous stopped working (before lawsuit) so it wasnt just the speakeasy site. Ive now also noticed other Java stuff doesnt work... i tried downloading v7 and v8 and installing them from file, no work... tried uninstalling and installing. Anyone have any suggestions?? thanks

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Use the Adobe Flash Uninstaller, run it then reinstall the latest Flash Player.


  3. #3
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760
    thanks much!! worked no problem

Similar Threads

  1. Help please - Sudden Seek Error Rate Change
    By Chryssalyn in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-08, 05:32 AM
  2. New high-speed flash gets giant speed boost
    By YARDofSTUF in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-08, 05:43 PM
  3. I keep getting this PPP down error any time i play mmo's
    By Anamnesis in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-07, 12:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •