Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: tcp analyzer - how should tos and qos tweaks look like? my values ok?

  1. #1

    tcp analyzer - how should tos and qos tweaks look like? my values ok?

    tcp analyzer - how should tos and qos tweaks look like? my values ok?

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 07.14.2008 05:49

    IP address: 89.138.xx.x

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65340
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10454kbps (1307KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4182kbps (523KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00010000 (16)
    Precedence: 000 (routine)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: No valid DiffServ equivalent (000100)
    qos and tos values in optimizer -
    qos nonbesteffortlimit 0
    tos disableusertossetting 0
    tos default tos value 80

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    settings are fine qos ,or tos usually work better on defaults with tweaked i've seen where it caused more promblems then good that's not always the case though
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    23
    i'm the original poster, I posted using bugmenot before...


    my question was is it ok for those tos and qos tweaks to show up in analyzer like that?

    i know my values are fine you guys gave them to me
    i apply those values in tcp optimizer and the analyser says they are not applied.

    when i use 80 it says 16 in ip tos field
    when i used 136 it says 8 in ip tos field
    when i disable it says 0

    I checked on my friend's pc, he uses a differnt isp and those values do apply for him, checked with a different friend who uses the same ISP and nlited xp pro and he also doesn't seem to be able to apply those tweaks.

    I assume its probebly because of the ISP is using some kind of qos of his own or something I removed with Nlite...

    anyway tried to search the web and this forum for a solution, no go so far but I don't even know how beneficial are those tos and qos tweaks.

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    that's why use most of them blank execpt for type of service most of those are set by an isp server ,ro some server on default it will adjust to them accodring to that server.

    As far as qos the only time you need that is if you are running atm connections ,or trying to do bandwith/traffic shapping to help disbute the type of network traffic according.

    the analyzer picks up what it picks up i wouldn't lose any sleep over it.
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. TCP Optimizer - Tips For BEGINNERS
    By Rollingstone in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 02-03-11, 01:59 AM
  2. We switched from Comcast cable to AT&T DSL Lite. Horrible speeds.
    By Jeff1986 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-01-08, 06:53 PM
  3. Why does Analyzer show no Rwin Scaling, but Optimizer does?
    By dlsayremn in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-08, 08:44 AM
  4. Advice for tweak plz (QOS)
    By tallyho in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-07, 04:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •