Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: NEED HELP PLEASE with tweaking my Internet on my laptop and desktop

  1. #41
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Ping times are okay. Some applications will face slowdown due to the double NAT.

    For speed of 3 mbps, set TCP Window to 63888 with RWIN scaling off. RWIN scaling adds a little more overheads.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 63888
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  2. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    ok i did what u said. here are the stats:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.05.2008 00:27
    IP address: 68.164.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac01010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 63888 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 2556kbps (319KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1022kbps (128KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

  3. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    should i hook up my wireless router or am i able to have wireless with just the zyxel p600r?

  4. #44
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    here is my tracert now for my desktop:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 15 ms 14 ms 14 ms 172.31.xxx.xxx
    3 14 ms 11 ms 11 ms 192.168.31.33
    4 14 ms 12 ms 11 ms 192.168.254.54
    5 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms ge9-0-0.cvr4.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.182.9]
    6 13 ms 12 ms 12 ms 207.88.86.177.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.86.177]
    7 13 ms 11 ms 13 ms 206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]
    Your desktop is connected to the modem with its built-in router. I know this because the modem's router has the IP address 192.168.1.1

    Your wireless router has the IP address of 192.168.0.1

    Your modem is being placed near to some other electrical device and it is suffering some electrical interference. I can tell because ping times to the modem in hop 2 are higher then those at hop 3 to 7. And hop 7 is probably from an intermediate router many hundreds of miles away from you, so why is your modem responding slower when it is only a few feet away?

    What you want to do is the following:

    Set modem into bridge mode and save and reboot the modem to retain this setting.

    Disconnect your desktop from the modem and connect the wireless router to the modem. Press the little reset button at the rear of the wireless router for 5 sec and let it reset to factory default and establish a brand new connection to the bridged modem.

    Connect your desktop to the wireless router by ethernet cable and run setup wizard and input the username and password given to you by your ISP when requested.

    When your connection is tested okay, leave the desktop connected to the wireless router and setup the laptop to link through wireless.

    Your wireless router is now the only router both comps are connected through.

    Follow the networking tips in the Wireless section of our forum to add security and better signal transmission for wireless.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    thank u very much for the info....but I do not know how to set modem to bridge mode...do I disconnect it first from the router? I am not sure what to do?

    I appreciate your help a lot.

    Does my speedtest and tcp analyzer look good or better?

  6. #46
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    thank u very much for the info....but I do not know how to set modem to bridge mode...do I disconnect it first from the router? I am not sure what to do?

    I appreciate your help a lot.

    Does my speedtest and tcp analyzer look good or better?
    Your speed is already near to 90% of 3 mbps and TCP settings are correct when testing through a direct connection to the modem/router.

    Power off the modem and place it in a location a few feet away from ALL other electrical devices. This should clear the high ping times at hop 2. Setting up a signal device require a direct cable connection from your comp to the device. So you need to connect the cmp to the modem to set it up. And in later step, you need to connect your comp to the wireless router to set it up as well.


    To set the modem, you need to read its user manual. If you do not have one, Google for it using its model no.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    WOOOOOWW!!!!

    Look at these results I got now on my laptop:



    Thank you so much for your help guys. TRogers and RoolingStone....thank u very much.

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble getting wireless laptop on internet
    By trblcmn in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-07, 11:18 AM
  2. Desktop to Laptop internet sharing
    By KarlosSultana in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-07, 11:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •