Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 47

Thread: NEED HELP PLEASE with tweaking my Internet on my laptop and desktop

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    i saw in another post of yours that you said to HiJack to check the programs o the computer. Should I do that as well, as maybe there are programs that are hindering my speed and maybe you can help me clean my pc.

    I actually paid todayfor the Uniblue SPeedUpMypc3 software to check and tweak my pc performance. I ran it and it says my pc is now optimized. But am not sure if I got ripped off or not, as it does not seem to be working faster.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    well the modem and router are right next to each other and they are not far from the monitor

  3. #23
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    This connection is double NAT - meaning 2 routers connected to one another.

    The modem already has a built-in router. Connect the comp directly to the modem and set the modem into bridge mode to turn off its router. Save and reboot the modem. Then connect the router to the modem and rerun setup wizard.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    i am sorry i do not know how to do that
    and if i do that, will i be able to use my laptop around the house on the internet through wireless?
    Should I move my router and modem awat from the monitor and how far? also away from the keyboard?

  5. #25
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    i saw in another post of yours that you said to HiJack to check the programs o the computer. Should I do that as well, as maybe there are programs that are hindering my speed and maybe you can help me clean my pc.

    I actually paid todayfor the Uniblue SPeedUpMypc3 software to check and tweak my pc performance. I ran it and it says my pc is now optimized. But am not sure if I got ripped off or not, as it does not seem to be working faster.
    Yes, post your HijackThis Report.

    If you want to use TCP Optimizer, remove SPeedUpMypc3, clean your comp with Ccleaner.

    well the modem and router are right next to each other and they are not far from the monitor
    Remember: when using wireless, your modem/router should be put in elevated position and far away from ALL electrical devices, including apart from each other to get signal better.

    When done , post your new tracert
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    u are the man....when this is done...i will pay u..thank u...do u have an instant messenger ID so we can chat easier?

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    here is my new tracert:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    3 16 ms 14 ms 14 ms 172.31.255.251
    4 12 ms 12 ms 13 ms 192.168.31.49
    5 56 ms 19 ms 12 ms ge9-0-0.cvr4.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.182.9]
    6 12 ms 15 ms 11 ms 207.88.86.177.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.86.177]
    7 15 ms 13 ms 13 ms 206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]
    8 21 ms 18 ms 19 ms 64.208.27.58
    9 19 ms 18 ms 18 ms ae2-p141.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.59]
    10 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms ge-8-3.bas-a1.re4.yahoo.com [216.39.49.1]
    11 22 ms 19 ms 19 ms w2.rc.vip.re4.yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>

  8. #28
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    Also, should I be doing these changes on my laptop pr desktop or does it make no difference? The modem and wireless router are connected to the desktop but I use the laptop for internet as well.

    Thanks
    Your present setup:

    line -> modem -> built-in router -> wireless router -> desktop and laptop


    When you set the modem into bridge mode its built-in router is turned off and you will get this:

    line -> modem -> wireless router -> desktop and laptop
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    i do not know how to turn off the bridge mode on my modem. Does this mean that I dont even need the wireless router in order to have wireless internet in my home? I am able to setup my modem to provide wireless internet too?

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    these are my new speedtest results:


  11. #31
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    i do not know how to turn off the bridge mode on my modem. Does this mean that I dont even need the wireless router in order to have wireless internet in my home? I am able to setup my modem to provide wireless internet too?
    What is the brand and model of your modem and wireless router?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  12. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    my modem is Zylex P600 series
    my wireless router is a D-Link DI-524

  13. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    where do i get the Hijack software?

  14. #34
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    where do i get the Hijack software?
    Google for HijackThis
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  15. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    this is the hijack log from my desktop PC:

    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 10:35:35 PM, on 6/4/2008
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Modem Event Monitor\IntelMEM.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
    C:\Program Files\HP\ToolBoxFX\bin\HPTLBXFX.exe
    C:\Program Files\USS\USS.exe
    C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\jusched.exe
    C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
    C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe
    C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\GoogleWebAccWarden.exe
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\googlewebaccclient.exe
    C:\Program Files\Skype\Plugin Manager\skypePM.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/...ch/search.html
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Yahoo!
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,AutoConfigURL = http://localhost:9100/proxy.pac
    R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {4D25F926-B9FE-4682-BF72-8AB8210D6D75} - (no file)
    R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
    O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - (no file)
    O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: Skype add-on (mastermind) - {22BF413B-C6D2-4d91-82A9-A0F997BA588C} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPlugin.dll
    O2 - BHO: PCTools Site Guard - {5C8B2A36-3DB1-42A4-A3CB-D426709BBFEB} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdsg.dll
    O2 - BHO: &Google Web Accelerator Helper - {69A87B7D-DE56-4136-9655-716BA50C19C7} - C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\GoogleWebAccToolbar.dll
    O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
    O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
    O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
    O2 - BHO: PCTools Browser Monitor - {B56A7D7D-6927-48C8-A975-17DF180C71AC} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: Google Web Accelerator - {DB87BFA2-A2E3-451E-8E5A-C89982D87CBF} - C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\GoogleWebAccToolbar.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAXPnP] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelMeM] C:\Program Files\Intel\Modem Event Monitor\IntelMEM.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLBTCATS] rundll32 C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\DLBTtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [USS] "C:\Program Files\USS\USS.exe"
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
    O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe (User 'Default user')
    O4 - Startup: Office Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA.EXE
    O4 - Global Startup: Run Google Web Accelerator.lnk = C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\GoogleWebAccWarden.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &eBay Search - res://C:\Program Files\eBay\eBay Toolbar2\eBayTb.dll/RCSearch.html
    O9 - Extra button: Instant Buzz - {066040F0-5018-4E15-8AA0-81D36136D989} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\shdocvw.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Spyware Doctor - {2D663D1A-8670-49D9-A1A5-4C56B4E14E84} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Skype - {77BF5300-1474-4EC7-9980-D32B190E9B07} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPlugin.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O15 - Trusted Zone: *.stumbleupon.com
    O16 - DPF: {1D4DB7D2-6EC9-47A3-BD87-1E41684E07BB} - http://ak.exe.imgfarm.com/images/noc...up1.0.0.15.cab
    O16 - DPF: {26FCCDF9-A7E1-452A-A73D-7BF7B4D0BA6C} - http://o.aolcdn.com/pictures/ap/Reso...s.10.6.0.4.cab
    O16 - DPF: {288C5F13-7E52-4ADA-A32E-F5BF9D125F99} - http://www.miniclip.com/platypus/miniclipGameLoader.dll
    O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (Installation Support) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\Yinsthelper.dll
    O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/sh...0/mcinsctl.cab
    O16 - DPF: {55027008-315F-4F45-BBC3-8BE119764741} (Slide Image Uploader Control) - http://www.slide.com/uploader/SlideImageUploader.cab
    O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/sh...23/mcgdmgr.cab
    O16 - DPF: {CF25C291-E91C-11D3-873F-0000B4A2973D} (RingCentral Message Player Control) - http://service.ringcentral.com/Activ...age_Player.cab
    O16 - DPF: {E87F6C8E-16C0-11D3-BEF7-009027438003} (Persits Software XUpload) - http://www.auctiva.com/hostedimages/...ad/XUpload.ocx
    O16 - DPF: {F73BE1F4-82AA-4405-AB81-FAFB5A122359} (SiteBuilderEditor Class) - http://store02.prostores.com/storead...s/pssbedit.cab
    O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
    O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: equiparant - {25b7d2fd-4f71-46d1-801a-7de323e4ec82} - (no file)
    O23 - Service: ##Id_String1.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B879762## (Bonjour Service) - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
    O23 - Service: dlbt_device - Dell - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dlbtcoms.exe
    O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Macrovision Europe Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
    O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe

    --
    End of file - 8836 bytes

  16. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    anything else i need to do?

  17. #37
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Use HIjackThis to fix "no name" , "no file" problems

    C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\GoogleWebAccWarden.exe
    Remove it.

    i do not know how to turn off the bridge mode on my modem
    Go to internet explorer and type 192.168.1.1.. a box will pop up asking your username and passwd..that is the modem's username and passwd.. default is username is admin, the password is either admin/password. Then change your modem to bridge mode.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  18. #38
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    C:\Program Files\Google\Web Accelerator\GoogleWebAccWarden.exe
    Uninstall and remove this.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  19. #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    Hi,
    Sorry it tool me a while.
    When I set my modem to bridge, my internet stopped working altogether. so I set it back to router. Right now I unhooked my router so now only my desktop is running with the modem.

    Here is a sped test of my desktop:


    Here is TCP Analyzer now:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.05.2008 00:07
    IP address: 68.164.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65340
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10454kbps (1307KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4182kbps (523KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).


    Should I try to do the bridge now when my router is not connected? Will I be able to have wireless without the wireless router?

    Thank you

  20. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    here is my tracert now for my desktop:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 15 ms 14 ms 14 ms 172.31.255.251
    3 14 ms 11 ms 11 ms 192.168.31.33
    4 14 ms 12 ms 11 ms 192.168.254.54
    5 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms ge9-0-0.cvr4.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.182.9]
    6 13 ms 12 ms 12 ms 207.88.86.177.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.86.177]
    7 13 ms 11 ms 13 ms 206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]
    8 19 ms 18 ms 18 ms 64.208.27.58
    9 19 ms 17 ms 18 ms ae2-p151.msr2.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.63]
    10 20 ms 17 ms 18 ms ge-8-3.bas-a1.re4.yahoo.com [216.39.49.1]
    11 20 ms 18 ms 19 ms w2.rc.vip.re4.yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble getting wireless laptop on internet
    By trblcmn in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-07, 11:18 AM
  2. Desktop to Laptop internet sharing
    By KarlosSultana in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-07, 11:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •