Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: NEED HELP PLEASE with tweaking my Internet on my laptop and desktop

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29

    Unhappy NEED HELP PLEASE with tweaking my Internet on my laptop and desktop

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.04.2008 12:17
    IP address: 67.101.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030301010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 514008 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3
    Unscaled RWIN : 64251
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 20560kbps (2570KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8224kbps (1028KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    I have a Zylex P600R modem for Earthlink (which is my ISP provider) that is connected to my Desktop. I also have a wireless router so I can use Internet on my laptop.

    Should I do all the settings to tweak up my internet on the desktop or can I do it from my laptop as well? The TCP Analyzer test that is posted above I did it on my laptop.

    I am subscribed for the ADSL 3.0 MBPS service from Earthlink and I am located in New York.

    Can someone please help me tweak my internet speed. It is really slow on my desktop, but not so bad on my laptop. But I can use extra help.

    I thought I new what I was doing with the TCP optimizer, but after I moved the sliding bar, the test results from Speedtest.com were actually slower.

    Someone please guide me. I am not so tech savvy and I need help.



    Also, if anyone can advise on making a desktop performance faster, that would greatly be appreciated. A lot of the programs on my desktop run slow and maybe it is overcrowded....not sure.
    Last edited by ssa727; 06-04-08 at 11:34 AM.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 127776
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, post your new TCP Analyzer Report.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29

    here are my new results

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.04.2008 20:15
    IP address: 67.101.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65340
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10454kbps (1307KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4182kbps (523KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)




    I appreciate your help.

    Do you think I could even tweak in my situation? What connection speed to I set it to in the TCP optimizer?
    Earthlink told me that my plan is for 3.0MB

    Also, fow come when I run my mouse over the computer connection icon ib the taskbar on my desktop screen it shows Speed: 54.0 Mbps and Signal Strength: Excellent ? If my service is for 3.0 then does that make sense? Also, on my desktop PC it shows 100.0 Mbps.

    I am new to this and just need help understanding.

    Also, If my speedtest.net result shows 2317 kbps, is that good, considering my service id for 3Mbps?

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    i posted a message in my thread in response to your help, but I did not post it as a reply to your message.

    Here is my new speedtest.net result

    All the other info is in the thread


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    Also, should I be doing these changes on my laptop pr desktop or does it make no difference? The modem and wireless router are connected to the desktop but I use the laptop for internet as well.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    Also, should I be doing these changes on my laptop pr desktop or does it make no difference? The modem and wireless router are connected to the desktop but I use the laptop for internet as well.

    Thanks
    Your present setup:

    line -> modem -> built-in router -> wireless router -> desktop and laptop


    When you set the modem into bridge mode its built-in router is turned off and you will get this:

    line -> modem -> wireless router -> desktop and laptop
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    Rerun the settings I gave, when done correctly , your TCP Window should be 127776.

    Remember : when use Custom Settings , no need to change the 'slider' in Connection Speed.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    The issue though is that I do not remember what the original setting it was on. Before I made this thread I thought I could just go to TCP Optimizer and slide the bar and thats it. Then I saw the test results were a bit less.
    Right now I put the bar setting now to 3000kbps based on my assumption that this is the correct setting for 3.0 mbps that earthlink told me. Does that seem correct to you?

    Also, should I do this on my laptop or PC?

    Thank u so much!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    These are the settings from my desktop:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.04.2008 20:49
    IP address: 67.101.xxx.xx(proxy:66.249.84.15)

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65340
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10454kbps (1307KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4182kbps (523KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).



  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    You use these settings for both.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    ok will do
    give me 5 minutes and i will download optimizer to my desktop too

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    these are my results on my laptop:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.04.2008 20:48
    IP address: 67.101.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 261360 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65340
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10454kbps (1307KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4182kbps (523KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


  13. #13
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Run my settings again (can be used both Laptop & Desktop), you need to want your TCP Window is 127776 not 261360.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    I did your settings twice on both laptop and desktop
    I placed the TCP window to 127776 .
    After it reboots and I go back to TCP optimizer it shows me 261360 in the TCP window section.

    Are my test results good or bad?

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Did you move the slider in Connection Speed ?

    Are my test results good or bad?
    Very Good for 2MBps, Bad for 3 Mbps !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    For my desktop run I did not move it...it was already set at 3000.
    The laptop run I moved it to 3000 because earlier today I had it at the far right.

    From what I understood in other places in the forum, you usually do not reach the full speed. So if my limit is 3Mbps, then if I am at 2.4 (which my speedtest.net result shows 2405 kb/s) then that is not so good? I am just trying to learn this.

    I really appreciate the help.
    Is there anything else I should do? What speed should this be going at? And what should the good upload speed be?

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    3 15 ms 18 ms 14 ms 172.31.255.251
    4 14 ms 11 ms 13 ms 192.168.31.49
    5 13 ms 12 ms 12 ms ge9-0-0.cvr4.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.182.9]
    6 15 ms 12 ms 14 ms 207.88.86.177.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.86.177]
    7 15 ms 13 ms 14 ms 206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]
    8 19 ms 19 ms 18 ms 64.208.27.58
    9 22 ms 43 ms 19 ms ae2-p141.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.59]
    10 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms ge-9-3.bas-a2.re4.yahoo.com [216.39.49.7]
    11 18 ms 19 ms 20 ms w2.rc.vip.re4.yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]

    Trace complete.

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ssa727 View Post
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shai>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [206.190.60.37]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    This connection is double NAT - meaning 2 routers connected to one another.

    The modem already has a built-in router. Connect the comp directly to the modem and set the modem into bridge mode to turn off its router. Save and reboot the modem. Then connect the router to the modem and rerun setup wizard.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    I really appreciate the help.
    Is there anything else I should do? What speed should this be going at? And what should the good upload speed be?
    When tweak, we hope to achive 90% of our line.
    Do a tracert yahoo.com and post.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    lol....i wish I knew what tracert yahoo.com meant

    I will do a search for what that is .. .I dont want to bother you so much

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble getting wireless laptop on internet
    By trblcmn in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-07, 11:18 AM
  2. Desktop to Laptop internet sharing
    By KarlosSultana in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-07, 11:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •