Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: New Here. Need HELP on Tweaking. I Have GLOBELINES Broadband Internet..

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28

    Talking New Here. Need HELP on Tweaking. I Have GLOBELINES Broadband Internet..

    so guys. first of all, i want to introduce myself. i'm a filipino seeking the help of others here (filipino or not). i am really amazed by the results of the "tcp optimizer" and i would like to try it out myself. i applied for GLOBE BROADBAND 1mbps for 1295php a month. here's my tcp/ip analyzer:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.03.2008 02:57
    IP address: 222.127.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204054801010402
    MSS: 1352
    MTU: 1392
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64896, 129792, 259584, 519168
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 107
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    there it is. soo,if you guys need anything, just tell me.

    nweiz, i am only having 90kbps downstream. i haven't tried uploading yet.

    HELP ME PLEASE..

    EDIT: i am using windows XP.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, post your new TCP Analyzer Report.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.03.2008 05:41
    IP address: 222.127.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405480103030e01010402
    MSS: 1352
    MTU: 1392
    TCP Window: 1073725440 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 14
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64896, 129792, 259584, 519168
    BDP limit (200ms): 42949018kbps (5368627KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 17179607kbps (2147451KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 42
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

    here. anything else?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by diospada11 View Post
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.03.2008 05:41
    IP address: 222.127.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405480103030e01010402
    MSS: 1352
    MTU: 1392
    TCP Window: 1073725440 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 14
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64896, 129792, 259584, 519168
    BDP limit (200ms): 42949018kbps (5368627KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 17179607kbps (2147451KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 42
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

    here. anything else?
    What brand and model is your router/modem? It is limiting your MTU.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    i think it is prolink hurricane 9200

    EDIT: guys,tnx for being here. for replying.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by diospada11 View Post
    i think it is prolink hurricane 9200

    EDIT: guys,tnx for being here. for replying.
    Check and see if your router has the latest firmware:

    http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/FIR...ility-10.shtml

    After updating its firmware, log into the router and set MTU to 1500. Save and reboot the router.

    Then post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    ahm. to upgrade it's firmware,will i just run the EXE file? or do i stil have to do something else?

    EDIT: cuz in the rar file,there's a guide to upgrade..

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28


    this appeared after firmware upgrade..

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    haaay.. anyone?

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    That means there is a mismatch between the firmware and your router. Check your Prolink agent's website (URL should be in the documents that come with the box) and see if they have some other firmware version.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    i think it's already upgraded. so now,wut do i do?

    the MTU is already 1500

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1392
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 64896
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, do another TCP Analyzer report and see if TCP Window becomes 64896.

    Then test speed at www.speedtest.net using the Singapore test server.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28

    Red face

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.05.2008 03:40
    IP address: 222.127.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204054801010402
    MSS: 1352
    MTU: 1392
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64896, 129792, 259584, 519168
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

    here it is. and with speed test:

    <a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/280115894.png"></a>

    but i am not getting that 1467kbps of download speed. T_T

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by diospada11 View Post
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.05.2008 03:40
    IP address: 222.127.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204054801010402
    MSS: 1352
    MTU: 1392
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64896, 129792, 259584, 519168
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

    here it is. and with speed test:

    <a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/280115894.png"></a>

    but i am not getting that 1467kbps of download speed. T_T
    Rerun the settings I gave. TCP Window should become 64896.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 06.06.2008 07:04
    IP address: 222.127.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204054801010402
    MSS: 1352
    MTU: 1392
    TCP Window: 64896 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 64896
    Reccomended RWINs: 64896, 129792, 259584, 519168
    BDP limit (200ms): 2596kbps (324KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1038kbps (130KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 42
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

    weee. it changed olready.

    do i need to do sumthing else?

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Test speed at the Singapore test server of www.speedtest.net
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28

    Question



    there. but my download speed is still the same. suggestions?

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by diospada11 View Post


    there. but my download speed is still the same. suggestions?
    You paid for 1 mbps/384kbps line and you are getting the speeds at a server >1500 miles away. I would say your settings are optimized.

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    28
    actually,i dont get the 1mbps download speed. i only get a max of 120mbps. why's dat?

  20. #20
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by diospada11 View Post
    actually,i dont get the 1mbps download speed. i only get a max of 120mbps. why's dat?
    120 KB/s kilobytes per second?

    Your ISP is giving 1000 kilobits per second. 1 byte = 8 bits.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. WOW tweaking, is it safe?
    By Abula in forum Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-08, 01:19 PM
  2. tweaking killed my voip - help??
    By Nickzx6r in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-07, 10:05 AM
  3. Help with tweaking Buffalo modem/router (WBMR-G54)
    By 4ndy in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-07-07, 08:14 AM
  4. 6 Mbit / 512 Kbit Tweaking
    By Affrinard in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-07, 08:18 PM
  5. Please Help me (a noobie) w. Tweaking.
    By KingsFan0421 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-02-07, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •