Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: slow ADSL connection when I route through router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    slow ADSL connection when I route through router

    I have a GNet 4 port router IP0006, its been working fine, its not fancy or anything but works as a nat router and has been doing a good job until a few days ago.

    I'm on ADSL now and web pages load extremely slow, so slow that they even time out some times. However if I switch to direct ADSL it is as fast as I could hope for.

    WHY?

    I tried the router with just ONE computer, the same one that is fast direct connected.

    I'm running Windows XP service pack 3.

    I set up a broadband connection definition on my PC for direct connections and had a LAN / Highspeed connection when using the router. I only need the high-speed connection when using the router, which we expect.

    When I connect via direct I log in with the broadband link but the PC still uses the highspeed link but complains about not being 100% access yet it works great.

    I live in Manitoba, Canada and using MTS to access the internet.
    Pings randomally have dropped packages

    WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
    Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    checking for firewalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    running 10s outbound test (client-to-server [C2S]) . . . . . 9.0kb/s
    running 10s inbound test (server-to-client [S2C]) . . . . . . 782.59kb/s

    ------ Client System Details ------
    OS data: Name = Windows XP, Architecture = x86, Version = 5.1
    Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.6.0_05

    ------ Web100 Detailed Analysis ------
    Cable modem/DSL/T1 link found.
    Link set to Full Duplex mode
    Information: throughput is limited by other network traffic.
    Good network cable(s) found
    Normal duplex operation found.

    Web100 reports the Round trip time = 134.01 msec; the Packet size = 1380 Bytes; and
    There were 29 packets retransmitted, 36 duplicate acks received, and 46 SACK blocks received
    The connection stalled 2 times due to packet loss
    The connection was idle 0.7 seconds (6.99%) of the time
    S2C throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 6.72%
    This connection is sender limited 1.76% of the time.
    This connection is network limited 98.24% of the time.

    Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
    RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
    RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
    RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
    RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
    RFC 1323 Window Scaling: ON

    Server 'miranda.ctd.anl.gov' is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
    Client is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
    Information: Network Middlebox is modifying MSS variable
    Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
    Information: Network Address Translation (NAT) box is modifying the Client's IP address

    ----

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.76.15]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 2 ms 1 ms 192.xxx.xxx.xxx
    2 28 ms 28 ms 28 ms 142.161.133.204
    3 28 ms 31 ms 28 ms 142.161.133.98
    4 32 ms 29 ms 34 ms wnpgmb0225w-cr02-v922.mts.net [142.161.132.34]
    5 29 ms 28 ms 29 ms port-ch1-shcap2-wpg.bb.allstream.net [216.13.7.85]
    6 65 ms 66 ms 69 ms pos4-0.gwy1-nyc.bb.allstream.net [199.212.161.186]
    7 71 ms * 71 ms g2-12-bas2.dce.yahoo.com [206.223.115.2]
    8 72 ms 99 ms 82 ms ae2-p151.msr2.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.63]
    9 72 ms 84 ms 72 ms ge-1-43.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.205]
    10 72 ms 75 ms 74 ms f1.www.vip.re1.yahoo.com [69.147.76.15]

    Trace complete.

    Ideas? Thought? Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Did you set up the router correctly for ADSL PPPoE?

    Post your TCP Analyzer report.

    What speed package are you paying for?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3
    q1) Didi I set up the router correctly for PPPoE.

    Well I sellected PPPoE and put in the userid and password and can connect to the internet using the router. And since that about the only thing you can set, I believe I did that correctly.



    q2) Post your tcp/ip analyzer report.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.31.2008 21:21
    IP address: 74.216.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405ac01010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 116
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    Q3: speed package.
    I'm not sure, but I'm not concerned with speed but with my web pages timing out while trying to load.


    Had some new issues today!
    Tried a new router dlink dir-655 thing is this computer can't get that router to even server up a dhcp address. All I get is authentication failed to the router and eith a 0.0.0.0 address or eventually a 169.254.166.120 address and no way to even ping the 192.168.0.1 router I installed. Yet two other hard wired computers are running just fine through the same router.

    More confused then ever.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Risca View Post
    q1)
    Had some new issues today!
    Tried a new router dlink dir-655 thing is this computer can't get that router to even server up a dhcp address. All I get is authentication failed to the router and eith a 0.0.0.0 address or eventually a 169.254.166.120 address and no way to even ping the 192.168.0.1 router I installed. Yet two other hard wired computers are running just fine through the same router.

    More confused then ever.
    Try the setup tips in the Wireless Networking section of our forum.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3
    Just to be clear, none of my computer are wireless.
    I went back to my old router, and everything is great again.
    I don't know why, but I'm happy and I'll be returning the new router, will miss the gigabit connections but man the dir-655 runs HOT!

Similar Threads

  1. Help for 25Mbps(down)/512Kbps(up) connection !!!
    By ge_or_ge in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-19-07, 11:08 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-07, 08:27 PM
  3. How to set up dial up connection using Router in PPPoE mode
    By src2206 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-05-07, 01:30 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-07, 09:09 AM
  5. Still confused? ADSL Modem, router or gateway ....
    By Panda in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-07, 06:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •