Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Remote Desktop, some general questions

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Remote Desktop, some general questions

    Been reading and supposedly XP Home doesn't have it??Am I misunderstanding? I have it on all my laptops. I don't have professional version.

    Second question, if someone comes visiting to my home and uses their computer to connect to their job via remote desk top, have they changed anything in my router? How can they use my internet to connect to work. I don't think I set anything in my router for remote desktop....

    Third, if something was changed, do I need to change it back?

    Thanks muchly!

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,869
    All versions of Windows can be Remote Desktop Clients....so even XPHome has the RD client built in. (prior versions needed to install the free client)

    But..to host....XPHome cannot host a remote connection to it...XPPro can.

    If you're stuck with XPHome..at home..and you wish to remote to it..sign up with logmein.com they have a "free" version. It's wonderfully easy.

    With most home grade broadband routers...zero configuration is needed for users to remote out to other connections from home. There is some configuration needed if ..you're out on the internet...and you wish to remote desktop to a computer you have at home..you'll need to punch some holes in the NAT firewall ..open/forward some ports. 3389 for Remote Desktop, 5900 for VNC, etc. Logmein or GoToMyPC do not require ports to be configured for them..all done through a session initiated by the internal host.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Thanks........

    My nephew might have opened some holes as he remoted from his college to my home (where he has been living). Is there something I can check to make sure I don't keep these "FORWArded ports when he leaves?

    Once again, I thank you.

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,869
    Log into your routers web admin....head for the port forwarding section....see if there are any entries. Also double check a section called "DMZ"...to see if he took the easy..but very dangerous...way out.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    I have been reading everthing in the router and can't seem to find a section called "port forwarding" My DMZ has not been touched.

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,869
    What make/model router is it?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Remote Desktop into a LAN with multiple PC's
    By PASSA in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-09, 11:46 PM
  2. Remote desktop issues
    By ctrout941 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-08, 10:18 PM
  3. Remote desktop problem
    By lenwest in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-14-07, 05:38 PM
  4. Windows XP Remote desktop connection
    By jadedragon in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-07, 08:15 AM
  5. Remote Desktop keyboard problem
    By DHSanders in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-06, 11:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •