Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: need help getting maximum speed

  1. #1
    Junior Member razor blade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    melbourne,australia
    Posts
    27

    Question

    problem solved
    Last edited by razor blade; 05-04-08 at 01:18 AM. Reason: problem solved

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    your mtu is off if you have time call the isp and ask what is the propper mtu for my connection. I"ve seen it where it'a 1456 ,and 1402 1500. Let's see what happens when you try this.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, post your new TCP Analyzer Report


    The mtu plays a huge part in speed.
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Junior Member razor blade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    melbourne,australia
    Posts
    27

    Question

    problem solved
    Last edited by razor blade; 05-04-08 at 01:19 AM. Reason: problem solved

  4. #4
    Junior Member razor blade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    melbourne,australia
    Posts
    27

    Question

    problem solved
    Last edited by razor blade; 05-04-08 at 01:20 AM. Reason: problem solved

  5. #5
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    find a manual for that modem and see if you can change that mtu value. Since the mtu appers to be stuck that is what is slowing you down.
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #6
    Junior Member razor blade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    melbourne,australia
    Posts
    27
    problem fixed
    Last edited by razor blade; 04-30-08 at 07:31 AM. Reason: problem with modem fixed

  7. #7
    Junior Member razor blade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    melbourne,australia
    Posts
    27

    Question

    problem solved
    Last edited by razor blade; 05-04-08 at 01:21 AM. Reason: problem solved

  8. #8
    Junior Member razor blade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    melbourne,australia
    Posts
    27

    Question problem with vista's system games

    problem resolved
    Last edited by razor blade; 09-17-08 at 07:06 AM. Reason: problem resolved

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-31-07, 03:17 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-07, 07:27 PM
  3. Umm how does it work?
    By Rivas in forum Console Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-11-07, 12:27 AM
  4. BT Broadband speed question
    By ShadStar in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-05-07, 11:41 AM
  5. Very poor upload speed.
    By 111uminate in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-21-07, 12:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •