Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: ProLink H9200 - 512 kbps plan - MTU not optimized

  1. #1

    ProLink H9200 - 512 kbps plan - MTU not optimized

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.13.2008 12:34
    IP address: 124.217.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405840103030301010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 519616 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3
    Unscaled RWIN : 64952
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 20785kbps (2598KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8314kbps (1039KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    *here is my Analyzer Result..

    i am using a ProLink H9200 ADSL2+ Modem/Router.. can this be tweaked?
    it's S/W Version: 2.5.060823m-D
    my speed results averages between 440-460 kbps..
    i download files between the speeds 38-46 without any downloaders
    while i have 55-58 with IDM..

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1452
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 64952
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3

    Here's the result:

    *Thanks for the replied settings*

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.15.2008 11:27
    IP address: 124.217.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204058401010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 64952 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 64952
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 2598kbps (325KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1039kbps (130KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    *looks to me as if nothing has changed.. i also noticed the red texts that says:
    If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.
    can this be the problem considering PROLINK H9200?

    *or could it be that i need to check my system for possible spywares/adwares/malwares?
    and then somewhat clean up my registry?

    ^
    with that thought in mind.. i would try it to see it..
    Last edited by BurnedFrozen; 04-15-08 at 11:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Test speed at the Singapore test server of this link:

    http://www.speedtest.net/
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5

    Here's the Speedtest Result



    *i have already scanned and fix my registry and possible threats..
    *do i need to access the ProLink to change the MTU value there?
    Last edited by BurnedFrozen; 04-15-08 at 01:10 PM.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by BurnedFrozen View Post


    *i have already scanned and fix my registry and possible threats..
    *do i need to access the ProLink to change the MTU value there?
    Ping time to Singapore should not be over 300ms.

    Check signal quality.

    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7

    tracert result using cmd of XP



    *PING to Singapore server never lowers down to 500ms

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    High and irregular ping times at the modem in hop 2.

    Causes could be malware in your comp or electromagnetic interference acting on the modem. Sources of interference could be from some nearby electrical device and/or coiled up signal and power cables.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    i'll rearrange my system and room and try to clear more workspace..
    i'll be back after it.. thanks for the help..

  10. #10

    done cleaning.. here's the result:

    i did another tracert:


    i did another speedtest at Singapore server:


    i did another TCP Analyzer:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.15.2008 14:47
    IP address: 124.217.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204058401010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 64952 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 64952
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 2598kbps (325KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1039kbps (130KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    *looks to me that the new tracert is way much better than before..
    *i still have 500+ms PING in the Singapore server..
    *never made changes with TCP Optimizer, same TCP Analyzer result..

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Tracert looks much better and speed is testing above your paid speed at a server 1500 miles from you, but during off peak period at almost 3 am.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  12. #12
    i tested it again after 30mins before i get to sleep, and got only below 450 kb/s..
    i checked my ProLink page options and saw that the MTU there became 1500
    i remember that the default value for it was 1432.. and before i use TCP Optimizer
    the MTU was 1492..

    but still, the TCP Analyzer gives the result that the MTU was not optimized and
    set at 1452..

    was it better that way? since i think i still have an unstable speed..

    if i need to raise the value of the MTU using TCP Optimizer to 1500, please
    supply me with the other settings..

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by BurnedFrozen View Post
    i tested it again after 30mins before i get to sleep, and got only below 450 kb/s..
    i checked my ProLink page options and saw that the MTU there became 1500
    i remember that the default value for it was 1432.. and before i use TCP Optimizer
    the MTU was 1492..

    but still, the TCP Analyzer gives the result that the MTU was not optimized and
    set at 1452..

    was it better that way? since i think i still have an unstable speed..

    if i need to raise the value of the MTU using TCP Optimizer to 1500, please
    supply me with the other settings..
    My guess is that your ISP may be using MTU set to 1492 for ADSL system.

    The problem of having MTU stuck at 1452 is probably incompatibility between the firmware of your router and your ISP's system. I cannot find any firmware of this brand of router that is specified for the Phiippines.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  14. #14
    i have been observing it this time.. when i check the PPPoE in TCP Optimizer, i
    can have the value 1492 set by the Optimizer and changes the MTU of the ProLink
    also to 1492.. so they match that way.. but when i use the settings you gave,
    setting 1452 the MTU, the ProLink doesn't seem to respond back and i never
    see any changes -- goes back to the value of MTU to 1500..

    about the firmware.. it's 060823m on the ProLink2U.com site, while mine was
    2.5.060823m-D.. i ask them (ProLink2U) and gave my version.. they only said that
    it's the same, the "-D" was only for the Region/ISP Provider..

    i also checked my provider and they said that it was the latest ---pointing to the
    ProLink2U.com site..

    what i know until now was that this brand and model (ProLink H9200) was being
    given to subscribers by the ISP Providers: GlobeLines Broadband and DigitelOne..

    i asked someone i know with the GlobeLines Broadband about their S/W version,
    and we have the same one..

    *i can change the MTU in the ProLink PPP-0 Options so i assume that i have
    the latest firmware.

    *what i noticed now was that few minutes or less than an hour i see my MTU
    on the ProLink being reverted back to 1492 even though i set it to 1500 after
    a reboot..

    *could it be because of the Routing feature it gave? although i use this only
    on one PC System, the Routing feature seems to me that i do not need it..

    what do you think about it?

    EDIT:
    when the ProLink MTU and TCP Optimizer MTU was set the same, (using the setting you gave it's MTU = 1452)
    the Analyzer posted MTU = 1412.. when i set ProLink MTU to 1492, the Analyzer gave MTU = 1452..
    so what i think about this was i was lacking "40" MTU value.. since i was assuming that what value i input
    on the ProLink and Optimizer was what will be seen on the Analyzer but it wasn't..
    Last edited by BurnedFrozen; 04-16-08 at 01:18 AM. Reason: added info..

  15. #15
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Check with other users in your country using this same router/modem:

    http://www.pinoydsl.net/viewtopic.php?p=54677
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  16. #16
    any idea about this tracert result?

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [216.109.112.135]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 * * * Request timed out.
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 265 ms 265 ms 265 ms w2.rc.vip.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.112.135]

    Trace complete.
    was it something was configured on my modem/router that gave that result?
    it's kinda weird since i can surf and yet having that tracert result..

    i remember what i changed in my modem/router configurations was that since
    it uses the PPPoE Protocol, the max MTU it can have was 1492.. so i set it that
    way.. do a configuration using the TCP Optimizer with the given settings here,
    rebooted and after that i did this tracert..

    SpeedTest Result:


    TCP Analyzer Result:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.17.2008 13:25
    IP address: 124.217.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204058401010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 64952 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 64952
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 2598kbps (325KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1039kbps (130KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Last edited by BurnedFrozen; 04-17-08 at 01:27 PM. Reason: added speedtest and tcp analyzer results..

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Tracert shows a firewall (probably in the router) blocking ICMP pings.

    Speed is optimum as it is near 90% of paid speed tested 1500 miles away.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  18. #18
    i see.. i saw the IP Filter security level to low.. i disabled it for the tracert and
    yet i saw an unusual result on hop 9..

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 27 ms 25 ms 27 ms 1-40-217.124.adsl-pool.digitelone.com [124.217.40.1]
    3 26 ms 28 ms 29 ms 202.138.166.249
    4 26 ms 25 ms 27 ms 202.138.166.5
    5 26 ms 27 ms 27 ms 202.138.128.24
    6 182 ms 181 ms 183 ms 202.138.128.242
    7 184 ms 181 ms 184 ms so-2-0.hsa2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.79.250.5]
    8 184 ms 195 ms 181 ms vlan51.csw1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.102.30]
    9 182 ms * 186 ms ae-63-63.ebr3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.137.33]
    10 203 ms 199 ms 199 ms ae-2.ebr3.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.132.9]
    11 204 ms 197 ms 197 ms ae-83-83.csw3.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.134.234]
    12 196 ms 193 ms 193 ms ae-33-89.car3.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.68.18.133]
    13 192 ms 195 ms 193 ms 4.71.112.14
    14 192 ms 193 ms 193 ms ge-4-0-0-p471.msr2.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.215]
    15 194 ms 195 ms 193 ms ten-2-3-bas2.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.223]
    16 195 ms 195 ms 195 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    Trace complete.
    i reseted the modem/router to default config to check the tracert..

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    The asterix in the ping times at hop 9 means there is packet loss at that intermediate router in LA, USA.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  20. #20
    thanks for your help.. i would now consider my speed as is.. since it was 87-90%
    or more most of the time *averaged..





    *thanks for the help again.. and more power on the site..

Similar Threads

  1. Globe Broadband 512 kbps tweaking
    By xhitfield in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-09-11, 01:37 PM
  2. SETTINS FOR 512 Kbps needed
    By sanjurk in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-07, 07:46 PM
  3. MTU & MSS give back different results ....
    By geo g in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-06, 03:26 AM
  4. speedguide.net/analyzer.php , Not showing correct MTU ???
    By speedms in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-06, 12:08 PM
  5. Help on optimizing ADSL 512 Kbps
    By DeVile in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-02-05, 08:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •