Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: please help me tweak - pldt 1299 bundle plan/ 512kbps promised speed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12

    please help me tweak - pldt 1299 bundle plan/ 512kbps promised speed

    i want to maximize my speed, especially my download speed. i tested my speed on a site recommended by the pldt contractor, and told me to choose the singapore server. at first i was getting 500-600+kbps, i once reached 705kbps. and now, i am only getting 350-450+kbps of download speed. my upload speed ranges from 80-130kbps. i want a stable connection and speed. can anyone help me with this?

    here's my TCP result. btw, pls tell me wat to do next after this. thanks

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.09.2008 00:26
    IP address: 122.53.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030001010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 40880 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 40880
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 1635kbps (204KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 654kbps (82KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01011100 (92)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 1 (low throughput)
    Reliability: 1 (low reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: No valid DiffServ equivalent (010111)

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 32120
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    here's wat i get. still the same speed i used to have. i am getting 600+kbps of speed before in this speedtester also. i dunno why.



    btw,, i have added this values on my registry

    DefaultReceiveWindow 513920
    DefaultSendWindow 256960

    does this affect my speed? please help me, i want my speed to be stable maximized.

    what wud i do next?

    here's my TCP result again:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.09.2008 01:15
    IP address: 122.53.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 48288 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 48288
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 1932kbps (241KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 773kbps (97KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jothanan View Post
    DefaultReceiveWindow 513920
    DefaultSendWindow 256960
    Are you using XP SP2?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    yes, i am using windows xp sp2. is that wrong for my registry? i followed a tweak for smartbro found somewhere in the net, i just thought it would work for me aswell. pls... i am having an inconsistent speed/connection.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    DefaultReceiveWindow 513920
    You're using XP SP2, no need to enter any value for DefaultReceiveWindow in Cablenut. Just leave it blank.

    DefaultSendWindow 256960
    DefaultSendWindow : your upload *1024/8

    Rerun trogers TCP Settings, when done correctly , your TCP Window should be 32120.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    wait,wait. what is the rwin in my registry,

    i have these entries in my registry at the moment. haven't done what u have instructed me, i'l do it after this sir. im just confused bout these reg entries.

    DefaultReceiveWindow 513920
    DefaultSendWindow 256960
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize 64240
    GlobalTcpMaxWindowSize 64240
    TcpWindowSize 64240

    the three registry entries that has 64240 decimal value, im the one that putted that value. cause i see it somewhere that RWIN shud be 64240 for speedrates upto 2mbps. does it have to be 32120 like trogers said? will it make my connection faster if i stay with 64240? or it SHOULD be 32120?

    what if TCP optimizer don't change the values after i apply them,, can i do it manualy again in regedit? what will i change in the five entries i mentioned above to change my RWIN? thank you for your replies sir.

    Edit: How about the my upload speed, i am getting inconsistent download & upload results, what result should i take? any results? and what speed test site shud i use for upload testing? im from the philippines, pldt 1299 bundle - 512kbps connection.

    and about my DefaultReceiveWindow, i have this entry on my registry as u can see. do i need to delete it? or should i leave it with the current value of 513920.

    sorry if i have a lots of question, but i hope ALL of it will be answered. i'l be waiting. thank you again.^^
    Last edited by jothanan; 04-09-08 at 05:59 AM.

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jothanan View Post
    wait,wait. what is the rwin in my registry,

    i have these entries in my registry at the moment. haven't done what u have instructed me, i'l do it after this sir. im just confused bout these reg entries.

    DefaultReceiveWindow leave blank <= this is an AFD parameter
    DefaultSendWindow =your upload speed x 1024/8 <= this is an AFD parameter
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize =32120
    TcpWindowSize =32120
    Do not misunderstand AFD parameters with TCP parameters. TCP Window or RWIN depends on settings of GlobalMax and TcpWindowSize, which are TCP parameters. And you want them to be set to 32120 for your 512 kbps download speed.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    so what should i do with the DefaultReceiveWindow in my registry? should i delete it in there?

    and about these 2:

    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize =32120
    TcpWindowSize =32120

    it should be kept in 32120? is that correct?

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Quote Originally Posted by jothanan View Post
    so what should i do with the DefaultReceiveWindow in my registry? should i delete it in there?
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize =32120
    TcpWindowSize =32120

    it should be kept in 32120? is that correct?
    I would use Cablenut http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/N...CableNut.shtml to leave DefaultReceiveWindow blank and set GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize, TcpWindowSize to 32120
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    done.^_^ here's my speedtest result now.



    is this ok for a 512kbps connection? or can we make it more faster? please help me tweak my connection so that i cud reach the speed that i am paying for. thanks guys.

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    or can we make it more faster?
    Yes, Tell ISP that you want to upgrade your speed lol
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    i saw someone here in forums that has the same internet plan that i have. pldt 1299 bundle. and he's connection reached 1200+ kbps. and remember,, 1299 bundle plan gives only 512 kbps. i also want that speed.T_T can i give u my tracert here and pls check up mine? thanks again guys..

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jothanan View Post
    i saw someone here in forums that has the same internet plan that i have. pldt 1299 bundle. and he's connection reached 1200+ kbps. and remember,, 1299 bundle plan gives only 512 kbps. i also want that speed.T_T can i give u my tracert here and pls check up mine? thanks again guys..
    He tested speed at the Quezon test server. You can try and see what speed you get.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    here's what i got from queszon city test server.



    one thing i noticed about his TCP settings, is that he uses 64240. which is obviously higher than for the 512kbps. can i also do that? again, im using xp sp 2.

    oh btw,, i think i should post my tracert yahoo.com here. pls check it up.T_T


  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    I suspect problem at the Quezon test server or in the network it is sited. The reason I say this is the very high ping times shown in the test results. Test server in Singapore which is 1500 miles from you returned ping times of 300ms while Quezon test server located 50 miles away shows >800ms ping times.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Do a tracert yahoo.com and see where the problem is
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    now im using a router, Linksys Wireless-G WRT54G. and i have this laptop and another PC connected. here's my tracert yahoo.com for this laptop.


  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Quote Originally Posted by jothanan View Post
    now im using a router, Linksys Wireless-G WRT54G. and i have this laptop and another PC connected. here's my tracert yahoo.com for this laptop.

    High & Irregular ping times in hop 2, check for :

    1. Spyware : scan with AVG antispyware + Ad-aware 2007 + Spybot
    2. Interference : put your modem/router far away of ALL electrical devices, if you have wireless connection, put your modem/router in elevated position.

    When done , post a new tracert yahoo.com
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    it could be interference. cause i just scanned my units for spywares using the three programs and all was cleaned.

    uhm,, do my TCP settings have to do with these high pings? or any router settings that might affecting it? i'l post my new tracert on my next reply, gotta check my routers position.

Similar Threads

  1. help me tweak my cable comcast (6mb) to faster speed
    By kingcross in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-08, 06:11 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-07, 07:27 PM
  3. pls help me Tweak my Comcast speed!!!!
    By kingcross in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-07, 08:14 PM
  4. Tweak My speed to the highest? (DSL)
    By taher in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-06, 10:15 PM
  5. New DSL speed, need to tweak
    By HSMA in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-05, 08:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •