Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Bad ping to streaming radio server!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14

    Angry Bad ping to streaming radio server!!

    Hi,

    Im a dj & recently started doing live sets in Second Life using Icecast in Traktor DJ Studio. The problem is i keep getting stutter & breaks in the stream all the time making it impossible to play.

    I have a 20Mb connection with Virgin Media and im pretty fed up with the continuing drops in speed, its all over the place, i have a ethernet direct to the modem and have used your registry optimizer tool and still have issues.

    I need to be getting under 100ms pings but im getting around 200ms i have spoke to my streaming company i rent from and have verified its my end after many causes. I am not calling Virgin since there call centre is in India and they have been useless previously.

    What could be the problem?

    Here's the ping url: orange.neostreams.info


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Post your TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.03.2008 23:55
    IP address: 82.31.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 114
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 513920
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    So your uploading your stuff to this place to stream it? You said you have a 20mb package but whats the upload your getting?

    Post a few speedtest results from here using different locations like Chicago

    www.speedtest.net

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Basically streaming live audio from an external application (Traktor) using my streaming host server which is then recieved by the user in Second Life from the specified source url.

    With updated registry values from trogers:






  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www,yahoo.com and post.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,014
    Honestly your ping times are good, though you are no where near your 20mbps download, if you're streaming from your home PC then it may be maxing out your upload bandwidth, which could cause the ping spikes.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [87.248.113.14]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 24 ms 37 ms 13 ms 10.251.160.1
    2 34 ms 25 ms 34 ms leic-t2cam1-b-v125.inet.ntl.com [82.3.34.149]
    3 21 ms 27 ms 15 ms leic-dpim1-5-coc-1-gw.service.virginmedia.net [8
    2.3.32.241]
    4 23 ms 51 ms 43 ms nth-bb-b-so-130-0.inet.ntl.com [213.105.172.41]

    5 28 ms 31 ms 28 ms nth-bb-a-ge-000-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.185.117]

    6 30 ms 33 ms 71 ms 212.43.162.230
    7 31 ms 56 ms 44 ms ge-1-3-0.pat1.dee.yahoo.com [80.81.192.115]
    8 71 ms 64 ms 71 ms so-0-0-0.pat1.tc2.yahoo.com [66.196.65.2]
    9 64 ms 67 ms 67 ms so-0-1-0.msr2.ird.yahoo.com [217.146.181.223]
    10 71 ms 53 ms 76 ms ge-1-2.bas-b1.ird.yahoo.com [87.248.101.9]
    11 112 ms 55 ms 70 ms f1.us.www.vip.ird.yahoo.com [87.248.113.14]

    Trace complete.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Honestly your ping times are good, though you are no where near your 20mbps download, if you're streaming from your home PC then it may be maxing out your upload bandwidth, which could cause the ping spikes.
    Seems his ISP is only giving him 768 kbps for upstream, while downstream is at 20 mbps.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by newformz View Post
    1 24 ms 37 ms 13 ms 10.251.160.1
    Irregular ping times at the modem in hop 1.

    Causes could be malware in the comp or that the modem is being placed near to some electrical device(s) emitting electrical interference.

    Power off the modem and relocate it a few feet away from ALL other electrical devices.

    Scan comp for possible malware.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  12. #12
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,014
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Seems his ISP is only giving him 768 kbps for upstream, while downstream is at 20 mbps.
    Where did you see that he was actually getting 20mbps?

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Where did you see that he was actually getting 20mbps?
    He may or may not get the full 20 mbps. But that is the ISP's advertised speed. Seems it is a common (deceptive) practice of not a few ISPs to declare offering very high speed while providing low upload bandwidth.

    One ISP in SIngapore is selling 100 mbps down giving only 2 mbps up. That's 50:1 ratio.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Hi again,

    i was away this week so was unable to reply but i am still having trouble with this and im just not getting my full 20Mb, im wondering whether it could be my computer or something not being able to handle the 20Mb. Im still on a Pentium 4 AGP system and im sure i read somewhere about limits of old hardware like the ethernet controller not being able to handle a high speed connection.

    Could this be a problem, although its strange how sometimes i get my full speed while downloading thru normal browser or torrents etc but general browsing or gaming i always get bad lag & high pings.

    Any suggestions would be awesome, just want this fixed.

    Thanks.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Updated tracert:

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 14 ms 7 ms 15 ms 10.251.160.1
    2 19 ms 21 ms 36 ms leic-t2cam1-b-v125.inet.ntl.com [82.3.34.149]
    3 11 ms 24 ms 27 ms leic-dpim1-1-coc-1-gw.service.virginmedia.net [8
    2.3.32.225]
    4 93 ms 55 ms 8 ms nth-bb-b-so-130-0.inet.ntl.com [213.105.172.41]

    5 21 ms 81 ms 50 ms gfd-bb-a-so-100-0.inet.ntl.com [213.105.175.137]

    6 41 ms 30 ms 26 ms gfd-bb-b-ge-000-0.inet.ntl.com [213.105.172.6]
    7 58 ms 44 ms 32 ms redb-ic-1-as0-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.185.78]
    8 164 ms * 194 ms 213.228.222.182
    9 155 ms 241 ms 165 ms ge-4-0-0-p441.msr1.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.20
    3]
    10 157 ms 167 ms 184 ms ten-2-3-bas1.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.221]
    11 * 155 ms 157 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    Trace complete.


    Ping to streaming server:

    Pinging yellow.neostreams.info [69.64.48.56] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 69.64.48.56: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=53
    Reply from 69.64.48.56: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=53
    Reply from 69.64.48.56: bytes=32 time=117ms TTL=53
    Reply from 69.64.48.56: bytes=32 time=167ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 69.64.48.56:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 117ms, Maximum = 167ms, Average = 131ms

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by newformz View Post
    Hi again,

    i was away this week so was unable to reply but i am still having trouble with this and im just not getting my full 20Mb, im wondering whether it could be my computer or something not being able to handle the 20Mb. Im still on a Pentium 4 AGP system and im sure i read somewhere about limits of old hardware like the ethernet controller not being able to handle a high speed connection.

    Could this be a problem, although its strange how sometimes i get my full speed while downloading thru normal browser or torrents etc but general browsing or gaming i always get bad lag & high pings.

    Any suggestions would be awesome, just want this fixed.

    Thanks.
    First, log into your modem and see what line speed it is getting from your ISP.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Ok well im on the 20Mb package i know that but here is the details from the modem:

    Cable Modem Operation Configuration
    Network Access : Allowed
    Maximum Downstream Data Rate : 20480000
    Maximum Upstream Data Rate : 768000
    Maximum Upstream Channel Burst : 1600
    Maximum Number of CPEs : 1
    Modem Capability : Concatenation Enabled, Fragametation Enabled, PHS Disabled

    Cable Modem Downstream
    Downstream Lock : Locked
    Downstream Channel Id : 6
    Downstream Frequency : 586750000 Hz
    Downstream Modulation : QAM256
    Downstream Symbol Rate : 6952 Ksym/sec
    Downstream Interleave Depth : taps12Increment17
    Downstream Receive Power Level : 3.1 dBmV
    Downstream SNR : 39.9 dB

    Cable Modem Upstream
    Upstream Lock : Locked
    Upstream Channel ID : 4
    Upstream Frequency : 46200000 Hz
    Upstream Modulation : QPSK
    Upstream Symbol Rate : 2560 Ksym/sec
    Upstream transmit Power Level : 49.0 dBmV
    Upstream Mini-Slot Size : 2

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Log of cable mdem shows your subscribed line speed and good power levels.

    Tracert still show uneven ping times at the modem in hop 1. You are not connected through a router and are running torrents. Good chance your comp still have malware causing the uneven ping times.

    First clean up your comp registry with CCleaner.

    Then scan with:

    AVG antispyware
    SpyBot
    Ad-Aware 2007.

    As for old hardware, main limits can be insufficient RAM and old Nic. And CPU may be leeched by using a heayyweight security suite like Norton. McAfee or Zone Alarm.

    Speed problem can also occur when you do not set limits into your torrent program. See this thread:

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthr...&highlight=p2p
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. Apache & Sbc Dsl
    By QWERTYtech in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-27-06, 12:52 PM
  2. Trouble sending results.
    By Humboldt in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-11-06, 11:53 PM
  3. Please help with network design and routers
    By Beholder in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-10-05, 05:17 PM
  4. Exchange Server 2003 and security
    By Blisster in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-05, 10:04 AM
  5. Server news as of Feb 19th '05
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-20-05, 05:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •