Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: RWIN doesn't change under Win XP SP2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    RWIN doesn't change under Win XP SP2

    Hi guys...i'm new to this forum. Days ago i formatted my hard drive and then i set rwin using tcp optimizer and everything was fine...then i installed cfosspeed and unchecked the "change tcp window". After the installation i rebooted and the rwin was the one i changed before...no problem till now.
    Yesterday i started the analyzer and i noticed my rwin was set to 32768 and no matter which software i use (tcp optimizer - cablenut ecc) this value won't change. So i though it was cfosspeed limiting it and i uninstalled but the problem was not solved.
    If i check the values in the register they're all right (remains the same i changed with the software) but when i start analyzer it says always 32768 rwin.
    What is the problem?

    Thanks

    Edit: TTL and MSS-MTU will change normally but only rwin is stuck. And i'm running XP SP2, not Vista

    Edit2: I tried backing up windows default settings but it's the same thing...
    Last edited by Dime333; 03-20-08 at 07:59 AM.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Remove Cfos Speed and clean your Registry with Ccleaner.

    Reboot and check RWIN with TCP Analyzer
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    Remove Cfos Speed and clean your Registry with Ccleaner.

    Reboot and check RWIN with TCP Analyzer
    And run WinSockFix to reset to Windows Default.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    I did everything you said...nothing has changed

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Download Cablenut http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/N...CableNut.shtml and enter value for DefaultReceiveWindow to overwrite your RWIN.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    I found out kaspersky is blocking me from changing rwin...if i disable it i can chenge rwin normally...now i only have to find out which option has to be disabled. So it has nothing to do with cfosspeed.

    Edit: Everything except "File Anti-Virus" and "Proactive Defence" blocks my rwin to 32768...suggestions?
    Last edited by Dime333; 03-21-08 at 06:28 AM.

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dime333 View Post
    I found out kaspersky is blocking me from changing rwin...if i disable it i can chenge rwin normally...now i only have to find out which option has to be disabled. So it has nothing to do with cfosspeed.

    Edit: Everything except "File Anti-Virus" and "Proactive Defence" blocks my rwin to 32768...suggestions?
    Check Kaspersky's website and see if they have any fix for this problem.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    I got it working disabling port 8080 from being used by mail anti-virus, web anti-virus, privacy control etc.
    I have italian kaspersky so the options may be named differently from what i translate.
    Anyway to disable this port go under configuration-traffic monitoring-port configurations and uncheck "Http general 8080".

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thank you for this info! I've been stuck manually changing my rwin value in the registry, yet every test still showed it as the default value. I also use Kaspersky, and unchecking Port 8080 worked like a charm.

    Thanks again for sharing your solution.

Similar Threads

  1. Intermittent Connection
    By btaber_09 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-30-07, 07:28 PM
  2. Can't change the RWIN value to the recommended
    By Frenzy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-07, 08:42 AM
  3. XP Services?
    By mandm6 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 93
    Last Post: 06-21-06, 12:54 AM
  4. Win XP keeps resetting mtu, rwin etc. HELP
    By Hayabusa in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-05, 12:54 PM
  5. RWIN Change? COX HSI 5mbit\768
    By trunkx in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-05, 01:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •