Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: D-Link Xtreme N Router, would not work. Any Experts?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    D-Link Xtreme N Router, would not work. Any Experts?

    Router: D-Link DIR-655 Xtreme N gigabit router
    Modem: Netgear Wireless Cable Modem CG814WG

    Hi.
    I have Charter High Speed Internet (cable) (reno, NV), and it's working perfectly fine through the modem.
    But if I use the router, internet does not work.
    I configured the router setting (DHCP, clone MAC address).
    I called ISP and checked if they had any limitations on using routers, and they said no I should be fine with it.
    I searched this forum and did the power cycle and everything, it still doesn't work!
    I updated the firmware to the latest one and still doesn't work..
    Now I'm getting extremely tired for I am struggling in front of my computer for 4 hours now...
    If I look at the device information in the router setting(192.168.0.1),
    under the WAN, the Network Status says "establishing (wait few moments)".. and it never gets "established", or whatever it's supposed to be.
    I really don't know about any of these but I did everything I know of.
    Did I miss anything?
    The cables and everything is correctly plugged in and I checked them.
    What else do I need to do!!

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    It could be a few things you will have change the address of the router since I'm assuming both are 192.168.0.1 Change it to 192.168.0.2. If youc an disable the firewall on the modem if it has that option. Just let the router take care of those functions.

    On the computers copied some of this from dlink manual
    1. On the Windows taskbar, click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel. 2. Double-click the Network and Dialup Connections icon. 3. If an Ethernet adapter is present in your PC, you should see an entry for Local Area Connection. Double-click that entry. 4. Select Properties.

    Coick on I wish to manually enter the settings

    ip address 192.168.0.15
    subnet 255.255.255.0
    gateway is 192.168.0.2
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. Router - Arris Modem Link Issues
    By joelfromoz in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-02-12, 10:56 AM
  2. Is my router dying or something?
    By panickedthumb in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-07, 12:32 AM
  3. router on network will not work
    By Jaysun in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-07, 12:19 PM
  4. eBay Security Request
    By CableDude in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-11-06, 06:48 PM
  5. I see they still haven't fixed it yet
    By Sid in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-20-05, 08:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •