Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: need help tweaking for lower latency in online games

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19

    need help tweaking for lower latency in online games

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 02.24.2008 15:21
    IP address: 79.73.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030001010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 63888 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 2556kbps (319KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1022kbps (128KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    I dont particulary need browsing speed, more speed for online games.

    http://www.speedtest.net/result/238384387.png

    my speedtest result ^^

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    We assume you play online games in UK server, if not try TCP Window 255552

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 127776
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to your game server and post.

    If high ping times are occurring at hop 1 to 3, it is something you can address. If the higher ping times are occurring outside your ISP's network, there is not a thing you can do except change the game server.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    im assuming you mean tracert the website so.. these are the results.

    C:\Documents and Settings\thomas>tracert runescape.com

    Tracing route to runescape.com [69.22.158.227]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 99 ms 99 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
    2 37 ms 37 ms 36 ms lo98.sc-acc-bras-4.as9105.net [212.74.102.4]
    3 37 ms 37 ms 40 ms 10.72.4.117
    4 38 ms 37 ms 37 ms 10.72.4.126
    5 37 ms 38 ms 38 ms ge-5-0-0.lon12.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.78.117]
    6 118 ms 118 ms 119 ms so-0-0-0.nyc22.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.80.121]
    7 119 ms 118 ms 118 ms 213.200.73.118
    8 153 ms 127 ms 140 ms xe-2-1-0.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.22.142.6]
    9 127 ms 131 ms 127 ms xe-2-3-0.cr1.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.111.141]

    the first numbers seems to change quite alot

    1 34 ms 99 ms 99 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
    2 36 ms 37 ms 37 ms lo98.sc-acc-bras-4.as9105.net [212.74.102.
    3 37 ms 37 ms 38 ms 10.72.4.117
    4 37 ms 37 ms 40 ms 10.72.4.126
    5 38 ms 37 ms 38 ms ge-5-0-0.lon12.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.78.
    6 118 ms 118 ms 118 ms so-0-0-0.nyc22.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.80.
    7 118 ms 167 ms 118 ms 213.200.73.118
    8 127 ms 129 ms 138 ms xe-2-1-0.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.22.142
    9 154 ms 127 ms 127 ms xe-2-3-0.cr1.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.111

    10 261 ms 183 ms 184 ms ge1-1.hr1.sfo1.us.nlayer.net [69.22.143.2]



    Also my router is downstairs and my computer is upstairs, would it be faster if router is near computer?
    Also is it faster if its a wired connection instead of wireless because mines wireless right now
    for ping/gaming.
    Last edited by ccfc123; 02-25-08 at 12:05 PM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    These were my results when i set the TCP optimzer to optimal settings, what settings should i do? I'm from England and i have Tiscali, max speed is 8mb normally the speed is on about 6.5mb just at peak times it goes down to aroound 1.5mb


    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 02.25.2008 13:05
    IP address: 79.65.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030301010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 514008 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3
    Unscaled RWIN : 64251
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 20560kbps (2570KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8224kbps (1028KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Last edited by ccfc123; 02-25-08 at 12:07 PM.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    1 2 ms 99 ms 99 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]

    1 34 ms 99 ms 99 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
    Very high ping times between your comp and the router. Could be due to bad wireless signals. Walls are bricks and floor are steel reinforced concrete in the UK. Better to run a wired connection to the router using CAT6 (blue cable).
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    Would this make my speed for gaming alot slower? yeah there are quite a lot of walls between the router and my computer, the router is downstairs connected into the wall and my computer is upstairs. I dont think there is a cable that long ?

    I wouldnt know where to put the router upstairs because its connected to the wall :s

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    One way is to run a cable to a room upstairs which is directly above the router and connect an access point to service cmputers that are used upstairs.

    For more detail guidance, post a new thread in the Networking section of our forum.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    what TCP optimizer settings should i put? I live in England and i have 8mb Tiscali

    analyzer results when TCP set to optimal settings.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 02.26.2008 17:12
    IP address: 79.73.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405980103030101010402
    MSS: 1432
    MTU: 1472
    TCP Window: 70168 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 1
    Unscaled RWIN : 35084
    Reccomended RWINs: 63008, 126016, 252032, 504064
    BDP limit (200ms): 2807kbps (351KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1123kbps (140KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1472
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 252032
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    This made my speed lower, these were the results before i set your settings.
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/239509606.png

    These were my new results after i re-booted the computer.
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/239512035.png

    when i put optimal settings my MTU says 1500 not 1472 so i put it at 1500 then the download speed raised to 6.3k but its still slower than the first settings i had
    Last edited by ccfc123; 02-27-08 at 09:46 AM.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ccfc123 View Post
    This made my speed lower, these were the results before i set your settings.
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/239509606.png

    These were my new results after i re-booted the computer.
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/239512035.png

    when i put optimal settings my MTU says 1500 not 1472 so i put it at 1500 then the download speed raised to 6.3k but its still slower than the first settings i had
    Post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 02.27.2008 15:32
    IP address: 79.73.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030001010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 63888 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 2556kbps (319KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1022kbps (128KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by ccfc123 View Post
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 02.27.2008 15:32
    IP address: 79.73.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030001010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 63888 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 2556kbps (319KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1022kbps (128KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Seems your MTU has revert to 1492, which is your ISP's normal MTU for ADSL PPPoE system.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 255552
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/239722536.png

    this is now my result

    i did the test again after and it said this though...


    http://www.speedtest.net/result/239724740.png
    Last edited by ccfc123; 02-27-08 at 07:07 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Need tweak to get lowest latency playing online games
    By Coder X in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-11, 09:45 AM
  2. Online PC games
    By Vipers4Life in forum Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-25-07, 12:50 AM
  3. Can't connect to or update online games with Westell 6100 modem
    By fLaze in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-07, 12:54 PM
  4. Online games make low latency help
    By baby0522 in forum Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-07, 05:40 PM
  5. How do I improve latency when playing games online?
    By purecomedy in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-05, 05:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •