Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Unknown" and "Unreadable" disk drive

  1. #1
    Regular Member scj6771's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Windsor, NY
    Posts
    230

    "Unknown" and "Unreadable" disk drive

    I have added a SATA drive to my Vista machine that was once loaded with Win XP, the Device Manager does pick it up as well as Disk Management, but under Disk Management it states the drive is "Unknown" and "unreadable" I also do not have any options once I right click on the "Unallocated" area.

    I just want this disk formatted and used as extra storage, I did load the Vista DVD and tried to load it on this disk but I got an error as well.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    4,059
    I really have no clue, but i bet it's Vistas fault.

  3. #3
    TypicalWhitePerson JC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Single Wide
    Posts
    4,560
    Quote Originally Posted by scj6771 View Post
    I have added a SATA drive to my Vista machine that was once loaded with Win XP, the Device Manager does pick it up as well as Disk Management, but under Disk Management it states the drive is "Unknown" and "unreadable" I also do not have any options once I right click on the "Unallocated" area.

    I just want this disk formatted and used as extra storage, I did load the Vista DVD and tried to load it on this disk but I got an error as well.
    Try putting a piece of bologna in the drive, that sometimes works.
    Speedguide.... If you don't love Obama you won't like it here.
    Straight out the Trailer!
    Re.....Spect "walk"!

    MacBook Pro 2.33Ghz, 3G of Ram, OS X

  4. #4
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    12,012
    have you got another computer you can throw the drive in to see if its working?

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  5. #5
    Junior Member MadDoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Looks dark
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by scj6771 View Post
    I just want this disk formatted and used as extra storage, I did load the Vista DVD and tried to load it on this disk but I got an error as well.
    Make that drive the only drive (0) on the computer. Get or make a Win 98 boot CD. Wipe or fdisk the drive. put it back into the two disk drive machine (make it disk (1)) and see if you can see it then.
    People will forget what you said... and people will forget what you did... but people will never forget how you made them feel.

  6. #6
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,796
    Let's move this to the approate forum where you'll avoid the stuff on the general forum, scj6771.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    yeah kinda like MadDoc suggested.. you will need to slave the disk and format it. Suggest doing it in some other computer or you could boot from a Acronis Disk if you know someone that has it and do it that way.

  8. #8
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    You can't slave a sata drive, they don't have jumpers. Use a Gparted boot cd to do whatever you want to the drive, i.e. wipe, partition & format.
    http://gparted-livecd.tuxfamily.org/
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

Similar Threads

  1. Umm how does it work?
    By Rivas in forum Console Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-11-07, 12:27 AM
  2. Hard drive crashing problem
    By JOEBEME in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-09-06, 02:49 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-17-05, 11:51 AM
  4. a big hard drive problem
    By mike19 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-05, 08:39 PM
  5. control panel add/remove
    By Sag2734 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-19-05, 09:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •