Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 73

Thread: TCP Optimizer - Tips For BEGINNERS

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161

    Arrow TCP Optimizer - Tips For BEGINNERS

    TCP Optimizer - Tips For BEGINNERS:

    TCP Optimizer settings for Win 7 : first download lastest TCP Optimizer http://www.speedguide.net/files/TCPOptimizer.exe

    Custom Settings > MTU 1500 (cable internet), 1492 (ADSL) > Optimal > Restart > RWIN SCaling > 0 => Done

    What's TCP Optimizer ? http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

    TCP Settings :

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU ?
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - ?
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - ?
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - ?
    Host Priority - ?
    DNSPriority - ?
    NetbtPriority - ?
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    How to get MTU ?
    Just use TCP/IP Analyzer http://www.speedguide.net:8080

    How to get proper RWIN ? (TCP Receive Window)

    RWIN DEPENDS ON FOLLOWING FACTORS

    + Bandwidth
    + Which country we are in
    + Which country we surf frequently

    Formula
    RWIN = BANDWIDTH (DOWNLOAD) * MAX.LATENCY /8
    MAX.LATENCY : we should only assume worst latency to the country we surf to most often and stick with it.

    + We should make RWIN an EVEN multiple of MSS

    + Satellite or Wireless should use larger RWIN values because of the high latency

    AFTER ALL THOSE CALCULATIONS, HERE IS A VERY ROUGH BREAKDOWN OF THE ****YZER RECOMMENDED VALUES...

    If MTU = 1500

    513920 -- works for ~8 to ~30 Mbps
    256960 -- 2 to 14 Mbps
    128480 -- 1 to 5 Mbps
    64240 -- works well up to ~2 Mbps.

    If MTU = 1492

    511104 -- works for ~8 to ~30 Mbps
    255552 -- 2 to 14 Mbps
    127776 -- 1 to 5 Mbps
    63888 -- works well up to ~2 Mbps.

    If MTU < 1472

    + Log into your modem/router and set MTU according to your connection type.
    + LEAVE RWIN BLANK and Uncheck Window Scaling
    + Use WinSockFix
    + Update your modem's firmware to get higher MTU
    + Uninstall tweak programs like cfos Speed


    If TCPOptimizer can not adjust your RWIN , try enter the value for DefaultReceiveWindow in Cablenut

    Windows Scaling
    Check Windows Scaling when RWIN > 65535

    Constant Values:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    TTL - 64
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    Timestamps - uncheck
    MaxConnectionsPerServer - 10
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server - 10
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768

    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8

    Chech your modem/router signals

    Why ? : figure out : lag, slow , disconnect issues...

    How: do a tracert :

    Start > Run > type cmd then enter > type tracert yahoo.com then enter > when finished > Righ click > Select all > Paste into Quick Reply box of this forum.
    Tracert sample :

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [72.30.2.43]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 202.202.2.2
    3 * 3283 ms 3173 ms 118.69.255.122
    4 683 ms 109 ms 23 ms 118.69.254.129
    5 1791 ms 2501 ms 988 ms 118.69.253.69
    6 129 ms 24 ms 24 ms 118.69.253.129
    7 * * 3266 ms 202.97.5.169
    8 2083 ms 938 ms 896 ms 202.97.52.58
    9 824 ms 3224 ms * 202.97.49.94
    10 758 ms 722 ms 244 ms 202.97.50.34
    11 657 ms 916 ms 260 ms 192.205.35.81
    12 1648 ms 389 ms 271 ms cr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.128.102]
    13 513 ms 438 ms 257 ms cr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.3.121]
    14 1119 ms 345 ms 538 ms cr83.sffca.ip.att.net [12.123.15.110]
    15 522 ms 574 ms 292 ms 12.122.137.93
    16 1528 ms 860 ms 489 ms 12.86.154.18
    17 702 ms 309 ms 2768 ms ae1-p410.msr2.sk1.yahoo.com [216.115.106.157]
    18 * 2016 ms 2182 ms te-8-1.bas-k2.sk1.yahoo.com [68.180.160.11]
    19 1579 ms 1659 ms * ir1.fp.vip.sk1.yahoo.com [72.30.2.43]
    20 2238 ms 1899 ms 1888 ms ir1.fp.vip.sk1.yahoo.com [72.30.2.43]

    Trace complete.
    How to read tracert :

    Hop 1 : shows signals between modem & PC, It should be 1ms 1ms 1ms ! Higher or occur * or Request timed out=> not good !

    Hop 2: shows signals between modem & ISP It should range from 10 to 40 ms ! Higher or occur * or Request timed out => not good !

    From Hop 3 to trace complete : ISP Network Signals, * or Request timed out => Not Good !

    How to fix Hop 1 & 2 issue :

    +Turn off modem/router for 10 minutes, relocate them to some place that are a few feet away from ALL other electrical devices, including apart from each other.Also, make sure you do not coil up any excess length of signal or power cables.

    Then do a tracert again ! Hope this helps !

    If not :

    Do a full scan for malware/spyware with :

    Ad-aware
    Spybot Search & Destroy
    Superantispyware

    + Disable unnecessary items :
    Start > Run > type "msconfig" > StartUp tab > Uncheck unnecessary items
    + Using OpenDNS :
    Start > Control Panel > Network Connection > Choose your Network > Properties > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Properties > Use the following DNS server addresses => 208 67 222 222, 208 67 220 220.
    Firefox Tweaks :

    Firefox SSE2 Optimized tete009 aka Namoroka (considered fastest Firefox):
    http://www1.plala.or.jp/tete009/en-US/software.html

    Why ?

    Browser Bench Mark by Future Mark : http://service.futuremark.com/peacekeeper/

    For Specs : 1.5 mbps line, E5200, 2GB RAM, G31 Intel Graphics

    With Normal Firefox:


    With Namoroka tete009 :



    Running Firefox on RAMDISK :


    This procedure helps Firefox faster boot and faster access Awesome Bar (address bar) than the hard drive many times.

    First you download the program Vsuite RamDisk (Public Edition) Free http://www.romexsoftware.com/download/ After downloading, click on the icon VSuite Ramdisk (Public Edition) on the Desktop to run the program. The main interface contains the following options:



    Disk Size: RAM disk size
    Drive Letter: Choose a name for the RAM drive (eg R)
    File System: NTFS
    Volume Labe: Naming the RAM drive (eg RamDisk)
    Enable NTFS Compression: Enabling NTFS file compression
    Enable Image File: check "Save at Computer Shutdown", Save format: Direct Mirror. Because files loaded into RAM they will be automatically deleted after booting Windows! With this function you can keep files to run later. This file will be saved as VDF format, only to be placed on the Windows drive (usually drive C)
    However, this feature also slows down the boot time of Windows, due to loading VDF file on startup. Image File will be using Disk storage size, the larger the Windows boot time slower, so keep at 100 Mb (SATA speed that can manage)

    After setup is completed, select Add. Vsuite will simulate a RAM drive R: \ on your computer. You now have a virtual hard drive with fast access speed. Done, go to Windows Explorer > Copy the files in the Firefox installation directory (usually Program Files \ Mozilla) to Firefox RAM drive. Now, you have a Firefox RAM.

    Also, if you want to intergrate addons, bookmarks ... try the following procedure:

    In R: \ Mozilla Firefox folder > create a folder named FFProfile , then copy whole folder C: \ Documents and Settings \ [Username]\ Application Data \ Mozilla \ Firefox \ Profiles \ ******** . default \ folder FFProfile. (8 stars stands for 8 random characters ) to FFProfile
    Create Firefoxram.bat

    start firefox.exe -profile FFProfile -no-remote
    Then save as name Firefoxram.bat (Save as type is All Files) in directory R: \ Mozilla Firefox.

    Run Firefoxram.bat to activate Firefox RAM!

    Conclusion:

    Benefits:

    + Fix the slow startup time of Firefox, especially after booting Windows, very useful when you install multiple addons (extensions), large bookmarks, large cache size - those components affecting performance of Firefox.

    Disadvantage: Make Windows boot a bit slower due to image file (VDF)

    + How VDF file affects Windows boot time (tested on the Seagate HDD 7200 RPM 8 MB Cache )

    RamDisk capacity:

    512 MB => Long boot time
    200 MB => Acceptable boot time
    120 MB => Almost Normal boot time

    It may vary depending on the type of your Hardisk !

    Note: If you want to remove the Vsuite RamDisk, disable your RAMDISK first !

    Firefox Popular Tweaks :

    FireFox > type about:config in Awesomebar (Addressbar) > type connection in Filter then set :
    network.http.max-connections : 32
    network.http.max-connections-per-server: 16
    network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy:16
    network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server:8
    FireFox > type about:config in Awesomebar (Addressbar) > Right click on blank space > New > Integer > type nglayout.initialpaint.delay > 0
    FireFox > about:config > Filter: pipelining > network.http.pipelining > true
    FireFox > about:config > New Integer > network.http.pipelining.maxrequests > 8
    Using Addon for Speed

    + Ablock Plus
    + Element Hiding Helper (kill text ads just press Ctrl+Shift + K )

    + ImglikeOpera & Noscript (you must be a Firefox Geek)


    More Useful Links :

    RWIN in Vista

    Wireless Tips

    Dr Tweak

    Speedtest

    HijackThis

    IP Lookup


    SNR & Line Attenuation

    Vietnam ADSL Zone
    Last edited by Rollingstone; 11-12-10 at 07:53 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh , Viet Nam
    Posts
    40
    What would you say , Trogers ?

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Kamikize View Post
    What would you say , Trogers ?
    TCP Window size depends on bandwidth and max. latency and different countries or different continents will have different rules of thumb.

    Default ToS value can be different. Suggested values that conform to both ToS and Diffserv standards are 80, 104 and 136 - http://www.speedguide.net/tcpoptimizer.php#advanced_qos

    Some ISPs may not accept any value set to it other then zero.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    TCP Window size depends on bandwidth and max. latency and different countries or different continents will have different rules of thumb.

    Some ISPs may not accept any value set to it other then zero.
    Could You tell more , Trogers ?
    Last edited by Rollingstone; 01-28-08 at 04:15 AM.

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    Could You tell more , Trogers ?
    The differences are due to differing max. latency - the time for a full sized packet to make the round trip. Thus it depends on where you are and which country you surf to most often.

    If we use the US as the most surfed to place, then latency for users in East and South East Asia will be 450-550ms depending on time of day.

    A user in the US will only face latency of 90-130ms. Thus TCP Window Size will be different for the same bandwidth.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    latency for users in East and South East Asia will be 450-550ms depending on time of day.

    A user in the US will only face latency of 90-130ms. Thus TCP Window Size will be different for the same bandwidth.
    How about latency for users in West ?

    How to deal with the DISTANCE PROPBLEM ?

    Sometimes , the TCP Window is left BLANK , Could you explain?

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    How about latency for users in West ?

    How to deal with the DISTANCE PROPBLEM ?

    Sometimes , the TCP Window is left BLANK , Could you explain?
    All users face the same problem - a user in the US who frequents sites in Asia, or one in Australia to the UK, etc. Once you consider surfing to a different continent, latency will shoot up due not only to distance but also congestion along the international cable link.

    There is nothing you can do at your end about latency along international links but to use a TCP Window sized appropriately.

    TCP Window is left blank only in settings to try increasing MTU when TCP Analyzer reported some value that is not 1500, 1492 or 1480. When it is left blank with Window scaling unchecked, TCP Window will revert to default value 65535. If scaling is checked, the value will go above 10 million.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    Trodgers have you tried the Opera browser? What do you think about it? As far as I have seen there is no need to tweak it as you have said that Fire Fox does need some.

  9. #9
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    Why cant my Dell with XP find “gpedit.msc” ? or gpedit.msc? Any Ideas?

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonb31 View Post
    Trodgers have you tried the Opera browser? What do you think about it? As far as I have seen there is no need to tweak it as you have said that Fire Fox does need some.
    I use Opera when I do not need to see graphics. It has an easy switch mode.

    Did you log into XP with Admin right's to run gpedit.msc?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    Yes I am in the administor account. You dont like the Opera graphics? Is that what you are saying?

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonb31 View Post
    Yes I am in the administor account. You dont like the Opera graphics? Is that what you are saying?
    Opera has no option to adjust graphic sizes unlike FireFox with add-on to zoom, fit to screen or reduce. I turn off graphic to enjoy page loading speed when surfing to reports and news sites.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    I see!! Have any Ideas on the gpedit.msc thing? Maybe a Microsoft update killed that option? Just an Idea.

  14. #14
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    From what I have out so far is that you need to have XP Pro to do that. I have XP Home.

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    I am using WinXP Pro and the Group Policy (gpedit.msc) has worked properly.

    You can try "Regedit"

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    I am using WinXP Pro and the Group Policy (gpedit.msc) has worked properly.

    You can try "Regedit"
    I believe gpedit.msc is only available in Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000, or Windows XP Professional and not XP Home.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    Regedit pulls up all kinds of things. I dont have a clue what to do after pulling that up, Even if something can be done there.

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonb31 View Post
    Regedit pulls up all kinds of things. I dont have a clue what to do after pulling that up, Even if something can be done there.
    You cannot set QoS to zero with regedit.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    Im new here so hello to all. What i used was FRESH UI, windows xp home does not allow for this function, so FRESH UI came in very handy.

  20. #20
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    499
    And did what with it?

Similar Threads

  1. Could use some help with TCP Optimizer settings
    By Sushi_x47 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-05-12, 04:18 AM
  2. Replies: 37
    Last Post: 09-19-08, 04:16 PM
  3. sg tcp optimizer settings help
    By supercoop in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-16-07, 12:58 PM
  4. Need Help with TCP Optimizer (Windows 2000)
    By OldSalt35 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-17-06, 12:35 PM
  5. Uploads faster then downloads
    By mailman30 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-23-06, 10:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •