Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Packets Being Lost.....Help!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5

    Packets Being Lost.....Help!

    Hi Everyone,

    I just downloaded "SG TCP Optimizer" because I seem to be having much Internet connection problems. I get "Server can not be found" a lot than I think I should, plus my connection speeds seem very slow. In fact it took my some time to get connected this this forum. Anyhow, when I ran the MTU check on the "Optimizer" here's what I get:


    Pinging [209.85.173.147] with 40 bytes ->bytes=40 time=604ms TTL=235
    Pinging [209.85.173.147] with 750 bytes ->bytes=56 time=824ms TTL=235
    Pinging [209.85.173.147] with 1125 bytes ->Request Timed Out
    Pinging [209.85.173.147] with 1125 bytes ->Request Timed Out
    Pinging [209.85.173.147] with 1125 bytes ->Request Timed Out
    Couldn't determine largest possible MTU due to packets being lost.
    You might want to try a different URL


    ....Well, I did try different URLs and I still get the same thing!

    Could this be most of my trouble? And if so what can I do to fix it?

    Thanks a Lot,
    Freejoy

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed did you pay your ISP to give you?

    Post your TCP Optimizer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for your reply


    I have high speed broadband from Quest. I use a Dell laptop with a wireless mobile broadband card. I'm not sure what you mean by "TCP Report" but I was going to fix my register as they suggested could be done but it was already set the way it was described.

    I'm sure this might not help you but I was wondering if McAfee security could have anything to do with it or MP3 Rocket?

    If there was nothing I could do I thought might could get a new hard drive?

    Thanks
    Freejoy

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Sorry, I meant TCP Analyzer report. Link to it is at the bottom left of our main web page.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    Trogers,

    Is this the report you were talking about? I don't know for sure if the IP address they said was me is really me but I would think so. I hope this helps. Thanks for your help and time.

    Freejoy



    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.23.2008 22:18
    IP address: 70.12.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030301010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 513920 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 20557kbps (2570KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8223kbps (1028KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  6. #6
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    if your having packet lose..you need to be on the phone with your ISP. The TCP Optimizer isn't some magical fix for something like that.

    People need to call their ISP's when they have just the slightest issue..otherwise they will just let issues ride to avoid spending the money to fix them and build better systems to avoid issues like this.

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed did you pay to get? Is your ISP Comcast?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Is your ISP Comcast?

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    People need to call their ISP's when they have just the slightest issue..otherwise they will just let issues ride to avoid spending the money to fix them and build better systems to avoid issues like this.
    Or they may not even know there is an issue in the first place without a call.


    Freejoy, post a tracert to yahoo.com,

    Start > Run> type "cmd" hit enter, then type "tracert www.yahoo.com"

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    YoS,

    Here's what I got. Do you REALLY know what all that means!? (smile)


    Tracing rout to www,yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximun of 30 hops:

    1 80 ms 68 ms 59 ms 68.28.57.69
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 116 ms 110 ms 103 ms 68.28.83.55
    4 116 ms 104 ms 105 ms 68.28.83.7
    5 * 117 ms 104 ms 68.28.83.44
    6 110 ms 111 ms 105 ms 192.168.0.12
    7 116 ms 104 ms 109 ms 68.28.83.97
    8 106 ms 109 ms 112 ms 68.28.83.18
    9 116 ms 111 ms 119 ms sl-gw16-kc-3-3.sprintlink.net [160.81.161.237]
    10 115 ms * 119 ms sl-bb20-kc-8-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.23.531]
    11 129 ms 118 ms 123 ms sl-crs1-fw-0-4-0-1.sprintlink.net [144.232.23.20.56.]
    12 131 ms 141 ms 122 ms sl-bb23-fw-14-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.11.147]
    13 149 ms 128 ms 127 ms 144.232.8.14
    14 114 ms 116 ms 109 ms tbr1.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.123.16.26]
    15 128 ms 129 ms 133 ms 12.122.100.17
    16 133 ms 122 ms 122 ms 12.86.20.18
    17 284 ms 579 ms 176 ms so-1-0-0-p159.pao.yahoo.com [209115.101.1321]
    18 183 ms 161 ms 165 ms g-1-0-0-p150.msr2.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.77]
    19 174 ms 157 ms 186 ms te-9-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.23]
    20 259 ms 169 ms 168 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    *********************************

    Trogers,

    Yes, it's comcast as far as I know...and it's suppose to be high speed broadband, I guess. I asked for the fastest they had!

    **************************
    Sava,

    Can you really dance like that?

    I called my ISP and they don't seem to know what a "packet" is.


    Thanks
    Freejoy

  11. #11
    Freejoy:

    I am not seeing major issues in the traceroute you provided. The route looks fairly clean with the possible exception of some minor slowdown where I would expect some slowdown. Your earlier pings show some slowdown, but based on the location of your pings it is not necessarily unexpected either.

    You are connecting through a wireless lan card. Are you certain you are connecting to the correct network? Are you the only wirless machine on that network? Have you looked in your router logs to see if there are other machines receiving addresses for your network? If so, lock your wireless router down using WPA and Mac filtering and you will probably see a major difference.

    Most network problems are fairly easy to diagnose; but I need more information from you. In the meantime I don't recommend applying a bunch of quick fixes, messing with the registry or playing with tools you are unfamiliar with or don't understand.

    Go back to properly diagnosing the problem before applying solutions.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    Here's how I'm operating:

    I have a used Dell Inspiron 1150 laptop with a UT Starcom Mobile High Speed EVDO Rev-A PC Card runnung Windows xp.

    My ISP is Quest. I called them and they said I could only be connected with them because the card will only work with this computer. But a lot of people could be connected to the tower I'm on in any given moment. It's like a cell tower.

    Have you looked in your router logs to see if there are other machines receiving addresses for your network?
    I don't know what "router logs" are so "sorry" (smile)

    Freejoy

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Your ISP is quest or Comcast?

    You have a router connected to the cable modem or the modem does the wireless as well?

    In your traceroute your first hop is horrible.

    Do you have a virus scanner and or firewall on your PC?

Similar Threads

  1. Sent packets is more than receive packets
    By lkk5181 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-27-10, 03:40 PM
  2. After Power lost
    By atamai5 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-07, 07:09 AM
  3. So does anyone have the show LOST figured out?
    By JawZ in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-29-07, 07:20 PM
  4. [DSL & lost packets] A french guy who need some help...
    By wouf in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-06, 07:05 PM
  5. Airlines lost 10,000 bags a day in '05
    By knightmare in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-28-06, 05:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •