Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: how remote to my CCTV camera without fix ip

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14

    how remote to my CCTV camera without fix ip

    ]HI there, i face a problem that connect to the camera installed in my work places with random ip. If i using a fix ip so i wont face this trouble,because i can directly enter the fix ip then i can connect to the camera with the remote software . Because now my internet connection disconnect and connect back the ip will change random to another ip. so when we outstation we cant check back the ip. how the method that using domain name or something else easy setting in my router to connect the remote connection. Got another easy networking method to let us connect to remote connection with specific the domain or ip which using random ip system. if using fix ip system is unaffordable for me. Please help me in step by step if possible. thanks you very much.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,859
    Signup for a dynamic DNS service..such as "dyndns.org"

    You setup an account, and an alias, such as "pisces.homeip.net". A software client runs on a PC behind the router. Some routers also support this..built right into their firmware, but they can be much less reliable. The software client is better.

    From your remote location, in your browser, or go1984, or whatever software you use to view the camera...enter the name you created instead of the IP address, such as "pisces.homeip.net:<port of camera>"
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14
    thanks for your information
    Last edited by pisces84; 11-08-07 at 12:14 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14
    i have enter the dyndns.com. I have register account with dynamic dns. My hostname
    created as below

    hostname: myname.homeip.net

    service:Host

    Detail: WAN ip address

    each time i need to remote should login in the dyndns.com?
    Will the Dyn dynamic created slow down my internet connection?
    Last edited by pisces84; 11-08-07 at 12:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,859
    Your router, or the software client for dyndns that you install on your host, will update the information. You'll be able to find it from anywhere on the internet. No need to login from home.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14
    I need to setting in my router? what is the software client for dyndns?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14
    I need to setting in my router? what is the software client for dyndns? No any fee to use the software client?

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,859
    Quote Originally Posted by pisces84 View Post
    I need to setting in my router? what is the software client for dyndns? No any fee to use the software client?
    I mentioned above...you can use your router for DynDNS...OR...the preferred method...use the software client.
    Info here===> http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks very much, the information above very helpful and useful for me. lastly i want ask that if we using software client in our network, will slow down internet connection or performance?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1

    RTSP streaming to remote access for cameras

    Although it's not a new question and by now your problem is probably solved, but seeing that Google ranks this thread high*in the list of search results, I thought I share this post to help your readers even.

    I'm working on a huge IP camera project right: I'm going to build an IP camera solution by using an ONVIF camera software that enables remote access to my IP cameras from multiple remote locations (including PCs and Android smartphones as well).

    For programming I use this Dotnetfunda tutorial: How to implement ONVIF IP camera service and RTSP streaming to smartphones / remote PCs in C# (It is needed to download the Onvif SDK.)


    Quote Originally Posted by pisces84 View Post
    ]HI there, i face a problem that connect to the camera installed in my work places with random ip. If i using a fix ip so i wont face this trouble,because i can directly enter the fix ip then i can connect to the camera with the remote software . Because now my internet connection disconnect and connect back the ip will change random to another ip. so when we outstation we cant check back the ip. how the method that using domain name or something else easy setting in my router to connect the remote connection. Got another easy networking method to let us connect to remote connection with specific the domain or ip which using random ip system. if using fix ip system is unaffordable for me. Please help me in step by step if possible. thanks you very much.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    thanks for your information

  12. #12
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Way to revive an old thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Standing on the brink of disaster- rant
    By ghettoside in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 129
    Last Post: 03-31-07, 01:12 PM
  2. Driver for New Digital Camera
    By GJAresurected in forum Digital Media and Photography
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-06, 06:14 PM
  3. Programming a different remote with DTC5100
    By jsteeb in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-06, 09:26 AM
  4. BF2 demo readme file
    By Tpofa in forum Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-05, 05:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •