Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 63

Thread: Certain PARTS of sites take a long time to load

  1. #1

    Question Certain PARTS of sites take a long time to load

    I've asked around at other places about this and am really desparate to find at least the cause, even if there's no solution!

    I use TalkTalk with Firefox and have used TCP Optimizer to tweak all neccessary settings etc. (particualrly changing the MTU to 1400, which is the best settings recommended by many people when using Talk Talk).

    MOST sites load up fine and, indeed, sometimes ALL sites load up fast and without hitches. However, just recently a re-occuring problem has started to happen.

    On some sites the pages won't load because it's taking ages waiting for part of the page that never comes. For example, when trying to log-in to Facebook the loading hangs on "Waiting for static.ak.facebook.com..." or when loading Pitchfork Media's main page I get "Waiting for assets4.pitchforkmedia.com..." and again with eBay I sometimes get "Waiting for include.static.ebay.com..." (or something like that). The pages do EVENTUALLY load but only after a long wait - but then again sometimes they never come at all.

    However, once a page does load up, when I re-visit it in the same session on the internet it loads up easier.

    Why would other sites be loading fine whilst these are hanging? And is there anything I can do about this?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Check the requirements on activeX and javascripts of these sites. Due to security reasons, FireFox differs to IE in these aspects.

    Easier loading during subsequent times is due to items in these pages are cached into memory and only deleted when you quit the browser.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Cheers for the reply.

    What am I looking to find out exactly then? Are there any settings in Firefox I can change to sort this out or am I going to have to change back to IE?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by alpinemonkey View Post
    Cheers for the reply.

    What am I looking to find out exactly then? Are there any settings in Firefox I can change to sort this out or am I going to have to change back to IE?
    First, check to see if you are tweaked.

    What speed did you pay to get?

    Post your TCP Analyzer report.

    Have you upgraded to FireFox ver 2.0?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    ^I'll do all these when I'm back at home and post the info here.

    I AM using Firefox 2.0 but I'll need to run the Analyzer when I'm at home.

  6. #6
    Okay, after using Dr TCP and by changing the MTU manually at my router (SmartAX MT882), now it's 1400 and here's the Analyzer log:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.14.2008 15:15
    IP address: 78.150.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030201010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 163680 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 40920
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 6547kbps (818KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 2619kbps (327KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by alpinemonkey View Post
    Okay, after using Dr TCP and by changing the MTU manually at my router (SmartAX MT882), now it's 1400 and here's the Analyzer log:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.14.2008 15:15
    IP address: 78.150.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030201010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 163680 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 40920
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 6547kbps (818KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 2619kbps (327KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    What MTU or MRU value did you set in the router?

    What speed did you pay your ISP to give you?

    You can download TCP Optimizer. Link is at the bottom left of our main web page. It is better than Dr. TCP.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    The router is set to 1400

    I'm on a Maximum 8mb Broadband contract.

    I'll use TCP Optimizer and re-post an Analyzer report.

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer and see if your MTU increases to 1400:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 0
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  10. #10
    Here's the new report. I've tried loading the problem sites again since using TCP Optimizer and the problem is still there!...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.15.2008 14:04
    IP address: 78.150.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204052801010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  11. #11
    Sorry, I realised I had made an error with one of the instructions for TCP Optimizer. Here's the new Analyzer report:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.15.2008 14:53
    IP address: 78.150.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030e01010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 1073725440 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 14
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 42949018kbps (5368627KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 17179607kbps (2147451KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    I suggest you set first set the MTU of your router to 1500, save and reboot the router. Then rerun the settings I gave. I suspect your MTU will become 1460. Your ISP will reduce it by 40.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    I've done this now but when rebooting the router it comes up as 1432.

    I found this: http://www.talktalkmembers.com/content/view/55/68/ ... maybe it explains why?

    Anyway, here's the latest Analyzer report.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.15.2008 16:13
    IP address: 78.149.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030e01010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 1073725440 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 14
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 42949018kbps (5368627KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 17179607kbps (2147451KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    This hasn't been happening ALL the time I've been with TalkTalk so I can't see why it would be 'their' fault! Very frustrating.

  14. #14
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Not sure if you tryied what's on this page it sounds like your promble run though thease settings ,and sugeetions it's odd though why this talk talk uses such a lower mtu is beyond me err..

    http://www.talktalkmembers.com/content/view/64/68/

    http://www.talktalkmembers.com/content/view/61/68/

    after you done the stuff above try this

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1432
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 0
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    Comptia a+ n+

  15. #15
    New report using above suggestions:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.15.2008 16:40
    IP address: 78.149.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030e01010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 1073725440 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 14
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 42949018kbps (5368627KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 17179607kbps (2147451KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Thanks Mccoffee for the links. They suggest TalkTalk works with MTU set to 1432.

    I've done this now but when rebooting the router it comes up as 1432
    Thus it may work with MTU set to 1500 at the router and the following TCP Optimizer settings:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 256128
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 0
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    OK, I'll try these new settings when I get chance but, like I said in the above post, when I try to set the router at 1500 it automatically reverts back to 1432 when rebooting.

    However, I'll try again and see where I get.

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by alpinemonkey View Post
    OK, I'll try these new settings when I get chance but, like I said in the above post, when I try to set the router at 1500 it automatically reverts back to 1432 when rebooting.

    However, I'll try again and see where I get.
    The links supplied by Mccoffee suggested that setting MTU to 1432 can solve connection problems in TalkTalk. That is what we are aiming to do. Then we set TCP Window to 256128 to suit MTU 1432 and bandwidth of 8 mbps.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  19. #19
    OK trogers, here's the updated Analyzer report from your settings...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.23.2008 03:46
    IP address: 89.240.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030201010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 257400 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 64350
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 10296kbps (1287KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4118kbps (515KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 48
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  20. #20
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by alpinemonkey View Post
    OK trogers, here's the updated Analyzer report from your settings...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.23.2008 03:46
    IP address: 89.240.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405280103030201010402
    MSS: 1320
    MTU: 1360
    TCP Window: 257400 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 64350
    Reccomended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880
    BDP limit (200ms): 10296kbps (1287KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4118kbps (515KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 48
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Did you set the MTU in your router to 1500?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. Ethernet takes a long time to work.
    By fett42 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-28-05, 04:31 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-05, 03:56 AM
  3. Long time no see
    By Cypher in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-22-05, 12:46 AM
  4. I Was On Point Last Night! (Kinda Long, But Worth It)
    By Prey521 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 01-13-05, 06:11 PM
  5. The Paradox of Our Time in History
    By minir in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-05, 10:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •