Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Wrong IP address

  1. #1
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46

    Wrong IP address

    I've called the TCP-IP Analyser several times and always get the wrong IP Address. But I can't find how to correct this. I seldom get the same address twice.
    ADSL from Virgin [Via BT] Wireless router modem. [Netgear DG834G]
    I'm trying to improve my IP Profile... RouterStats -lite reports SNR at: 12.8 bd and Connection speed as: 5696 Kbps. but my IP profile is 135 kbps.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Check to see if your DNS server addresses entered into the router follow those specified by your ISP.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Thanx for the reply:

    I ran a router status tool and have the following data:-

    ADSL Port
    MAC Address
    IP Address
    Network Type
    IP Subnet Mask
    Gateway IP Address
    Domain Name Server

    LAN Port
    MAC Address
    IP Address
    DHCP
    IP Subnet Mask

    But I don't know where to look to find the addresses specified by my ISP.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Domain Name Server = DNS

    There should be 2 addresses given by your ISP to be entered into the router. Check your ISP user manual.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Right… it took me some time to discover that the data which I have IS from my ISP.
    I tried the TCP IP analyser again which gave these readings…
    I still didn’t recognise the IP Address it gave, but did a tracert using that IP Address and it found it in 1 hop… bmly.adsl.virgin.net I don’t know what this is, but it looks right.
    I see that the analyser reports RWIN as being 35040, but in the registry it says 521824, so what does that tell us? It’s not my PC the analyser’s looking at ?


    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.06.2008 11:55
    IP address: 82.26.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204058a0103030001010402
    MSS: 1418
    MTU: 1458
    TCP Window: 35040 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 35040
    Reccomended RWINs: 65228, 130456, 260912, 521824
    BDP limit (200ms): 1402kbps (175KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 561kbps (70KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 48
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    With ref. to post #2, I don't know where to look to see what IP addresses are entered in the router
    The only connection I have with the router is via this PC which only has the wireless link.
    Last edited by Popa_Mintin; 01-06-08 at 11:27 AM.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1458
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 260912
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    To check your DNS servers addresses, go to Start -> Run
    Type 'cmd' and click ok
    In the DOS black box type the following after c:\>

    ipconfig /all

    and press enter.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Ok, done that… for what-ever reason I had to re-boot twice to get an internet connection.

    Here is the (partial) result of the ipconfig:
    The IP address shown is the one I believe is correct, however it’s not the one that the analyser gives. The analyser is giving the same (different) address now, as opposed to a different one each time. I see the DNS server address is almost the same as the IP… but it’s not either of those (that I think) Netgear say it should be. The Physical Address matches what I think the MAC address should be.


    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g Wireless LAN PCI Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-0E-90-54-D4
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 06 January 2008 18:29:54
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 January 2008 18:29:54
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Ah… maybe the light has dawned…

    The IP address that the analyser gives is now the same as Netgear gives for the ADSL Port address.
    The IP I’ve been looking for is the LAN Port address.
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    The IP addresses shown in your post are those set into your router (of format 192.168.xx.xx). The one indicated by TCP Analyzer is the WAN IP address and you can check that out by logging into your router and check its WAN status. It is also in the WAN section that your actual DNS IP addresses are shown.

    When using a router, your comp acquire IP addresses of a local area network (LAN) set up by your router. And the router takes over all the WAN properties.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  10. #10
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Yeah... it looks like I've got that sorted, all I have to do now is find out why my IP Profile is staying at 135 Kbps, while my sync speed is (currently) at 6080 Kbps and my SNR is up at (Oh, it's currently lower than usual) 10.0 db, it's more usually arround the 12.5 db mark. But then the sync speed's about 500Kbps higher than usual so of course the SNR's come down.
    Last edited by Popa_Mintin; 01-06-08 at 01:36 PM.
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Post your TCP Analyzer report. Check and see if your TCP Window is set to 260912.

    Also, do a speed test at this link using the recommended test server:

    http://www.speedtest.net/
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  12. #12
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Yes it is...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.06.2008 14:38
    IP address: 82.26.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204058a0103030201010402
    MSS: 1418
    MTU: 1458
    TCP Window: 260912 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 65228
    Reccomended RWINs: 65228, 130456, 260912, 521824
    BDP limit (200ms): 10436kbps (1305KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4175kbps (522KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 48
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46



    Smiles... I like that one !
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  15. #15
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    C:\Program Files\Support Tools>tracert www.yahoo.com
    Unable to resolve target system name www.yahoo.com.

    C:\Program Files\Support Tools>

    Odd... will try again
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  16. #16
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [87.248.113.14]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 43 ms 37 ms 41 ms bmly-bam-1.inet.ntl.com [194.145.148.169]
    3 44 ms 40 ms 40 ms bmly-t3core-1a-ge-016-0.inet.ntl.com [80.1.225.21]
    4 40 ms 41 ms 42 ms 212.43.162.57
    5 68 ms 65 ms 68 ms amst-ic-1-as0-0.inet.ntl.com [213.105.175.6]
    6 47 ms 49 ms 51 ms ge-1-3-0.pat1.ams.yahoo.com [195.69.145.110]
    7 60 ms 64 ms 65 ms 66.196.65.73
    8 56 ms 119 ms 54 ms 66.196.65.67
    9 66 ms 63 ms 66 ms 217.12.0.251
    10 62 ms 63 ms 63 ms 87.248.101.5
    11 63 ms 68 ms 64 ms 87.248.113.14

    Trace complete.
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Hop 2 shows slightly higher ping times than hop 3.

    Your comp may have some malware causing slow speed.

    Clean your comp and registry with CCleaner.

    Scan your comp with SpyBot and Ad-Aware 2007.

    Search Google for the above free programs.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  18. #18
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    I keep my PC clear of spyware every day with AdAware and once a week with SpyBot.. I have, what is voted, the best anti-virus software. And I use Registry Mechanic and RegCure on a regular basis.

    Here for your possible interest is the latest official speed check from by phone company, not my ISP. These are the people who are supposed to regulate my ADSL IP Profile in line with the performance of my equipment. And yes, I re-boot the router - modem every day.

    Test1 comprises of Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
    IP profile for your line is - 135 kbps
    DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 6080 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
    Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 107 kbps
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a NDT and post the pop-up report under the 'Statistics' button:

    http://nitro.ucsc.edu/
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  20. #20
    Junior Member Popa_Mintin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Lincolnshire UK
    Posts
    46
    I've been keeping a log...

    BT Line Speed Test records:
    IP Profile Down Up IP Throughput
    Date Time Kbps Kbps Kbps Kbps
    19.12.07 15.54 250 5400 448 210
    19.12.07 21.01 250 5440 448 173
    20.12.07 10.07 250 5632 448 215
    20.12.07 14.03 250 5664 448 201
    20.12.07 22.54 4500 5664 448 4173
    27.12.07 18.50 1000 5216 448 909
    28.12.07 12.54 4500 1216 448 214
    29.12.07 02.22 1000 1216 448 891
    30.12.07 01.21 1000 1216 448 902
    02.01.08 17.11 1000 4768 448 897
    02.01.08 21.51 135 160 448 104
    03.01.08 14.22 135 5408 448 91
    04.01.08 02.05 135 5408 448 77
    04.01.09 16.14 135 5728 448 83
    05.01.08 00.05 135 5344 448 108
    05.01.08 16.01 135 5920 448 109
    06.01.08 00.36 135 5728 448 108
    06.01.08 11.03 135 5952 448 103
    06.01.08 20.00 135 6080 448 107
    Along with the sunshine there has to be a little rain sometime.

Similar Threads

  1. WAN MAC Address Question
    By Rookie in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-07, 02:51 PM
  2. Intel Connection Problem : PRO/Wireless BG2200 Incorrect MAC Address
    By Alterego in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-07, 03:31 PM
  3. Needing to call my isp for new mac address?
    By KoRnGtL15 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-07, 10:07 PM
  4. test
    By hayc59 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-26-06, 11:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •