Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: could you help me tweak my pldt mydsl connection?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    could you help me tweak my pldt mydsl connection?

    guys, i was wondering if you could help me tweak my dsl connection.

    we just had a new phone line and dsl installed and we were told that all we had to wait for is its completion in their systems before the dsl connection would stabilize since the connection is intermittent and slower than (dial-up!) the advertised. i called up their office a while ago to follow it up and i was informed that it was already completed so i should not be experiencing any intermittent connection right now, but on the contrary, i am still experiencing it. they said that they will make a report of this and while waiting, i should monitor the connection for the meantime.

    is there anything i can do to fix this? any help will be highly appreciated.

    here are my tcp/ip analyzer results:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.28.2007 23:55
    IP address: 122.54.x.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 113
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    by the way, these are the programs installed on my pc:
    microsoft windows xp sp2
    spybot - search and destroy 1.5
    ad-aware 2007
    spywareblaster 3.5.1
    peerguardian 2

    thanks!
    Last edited by champagne; 12-28-07 at 11:41 PM. Reason: addendum

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed did you pay your ISP to give you?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    384 kbps

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 32120
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 8
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 8
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    ok. wait a minute. thank you.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    hi trogers.

    these are the tcp/ip analyzer results after applying the changes although it's still intermittent and slow:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.29.2007 02:09
    IP address: 122.54.x.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 32120 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 32120
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 1285kbps (161KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 514kbps (64KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 49
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    what should i do?
    Last edited by champagne; 12-29-07 at 05:25 AM. Reason: addendum

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by champagne View Post
    hi trogers.

    these are the tcp/ip analyzer results after applying the changes although it's still intermittent and slow:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.29.2007 02:09
    IP address: 122.54.x.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 32120 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 32120
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 1285kbps (161KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 514kbps (64KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 49
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    what should i do?
    Settings are correct.

    Check on signal quality.

    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    hi trogers!

    i was laughing at myself because i dunno what a tracert is. hehe! but anyway, here are the results of the first tracert:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms 122.54.0.1.pldt.net [122.54.0.1]
    2 22 ms 20 ms 18 ms 124.107.255.145.pldt.net [124.107.255.145]
    3 18 ms 20 ms 18 ms 58.71.0.143
    4 312 ms 298 ms 294 ms if-7-2.mcore4.LAA-LosAngeles.teleglobe.net [216.
    6.85.29]
    5 327 ms 328 ms 324 ms if-5-0.mcore4.PDI-PaloAlto.teleglobe.net [216.6.
    86.9]
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 388 ms 397 ms 403 ms so-1-1-0.pat2.dce.yahoo.com [216.115.101.131]
    9 390 ms 387 ms 381 ms ge-2-1-0-p151.msr2.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.23
    ]
    10 390 ms 389 ms 384 ms gi1-23.bas-a1.re3.yahoo.com [68.142.238.67]
    11 391 ms 389 ms 388 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>

    by the way, i called them up again and they said that a service order still needs to be done so it seems that it's not completed yet.
    Last edited by champagne; 12-29-07 at 07:11 AM. Reason: addendum

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Uneven ping times at hop 2 which is the connection phone line from your modem to the ISP's switch.

    Check for loose connectors/wiring along the phone line to the wall socket. Make sure you do not coil up any excess length of the phone line.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    hi trogers!

    i already tried your suggestion but the connection is still intermittent and slow.

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by champagne View Post
    hi trogers!

    i already tried your suggestion but the connection is still intermittent and slow.
    Where do you test speed?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    i do a speed test at speedtest.net and "pldt play - bandwidth meter." actually, the results would range from 100+ to 200+ even 300+ but the problem occurs during the actual surfing like right now. for example, when i view videos at youtube, it would not finish the video. other times, it would take so long before a page loads or it would not load at all, yahoo messenger would just disconnect suddenly.



    by the way, when i download using flashget, the connection seems to be better but still not consistent.
    Last edited by champagne; 12-29-07 at 08:25 AM.

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your modem may be affected by electromagnetic interference given out by some nearby electrical devices.

    Turn off power to the modem and place it on the floor under your comp table, away from all other electrical devices.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    it's placed beside the phone and monitor. gimme a minute.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    hi trogers.

    it's still intermittent and slow. these are the results i got from speedtest.


  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by champagne View Post
    hi trogers.

    it's still intermittent and slow. these are the results i got from speedtest.

    Is your phone cordless? Is your modem wireless?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    cordfull and wirefull, sir! hehe! based on the results posted, is the problem with the pc or the isp itself?

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by champagne View Post
    cordfull and wirefull, sir! hehe! based on the results posted, is the problem with the pc or the isp itself?
    Clean your comp and registry with CCleaner and scan with SpyBot and Ad-Aware 2007.

    I suspect problem is along your phone line to the ISP's switch as tracert shows uneven ping times at hop 2.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Clean your comp and registry with CCleaner and scan with SpyBot and Ad-Aware 2007.

    I suspect problem is along your phone line to the ISP's switch as tracert shows uneven ping times at hop 2.
    i do it regularly - the ad-aware, ccleaner, and spybot. should i undo the immunizations before i scan? should i do it in safe mode? i can post a hijack this log if you want. what's an isp switch?

  20. #20
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by champagne View Post
    i do it regularly - the ad-aware, ccleaner, and spybot. should i undo the immunizations before i scan? should i do it in safe mode? i can post a hijack this log if you want. what's an isp switch?
    Switch station of the ISP where their main line branches out to numerous users in a neighbourhood.

    You need only to go into safe mode if you detect some malware that cannot be deleted in normal mode.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. pldt mydsl (ISP) - PLEASE HELP ME TWEAK MY CONNECTION PLZZ!
    By asl01 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 169
    Last Post: 07-27-14, 06:59 AM
  2. please help me tweak my myDSL connection
    By patsman in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-26-07, 05:53 PM
  3. Good sirs, kindly help me tweak my PLDT DSL connection
    By chicodude in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-29-07, 09:04 AM
  4. HELP! myDSL ruin internet connection
    By asl01 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-26-07, 01:59 PM
  5. My connection is much slow after tweak
    By josse81 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-26-05, 05:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •