Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Slow DSL connection speed! Please help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Slow DSL connection speed! Please help


    I have had DSL for over half a year and didn't complain about the speed until now. I have the SBC Yahoo Express DSL which downloads at 1.5Mbps(or so they say). I download at an amazing 38Kbps(kilobytes)! I used to have an alarm system in the house, but I recently disconnected it to see if my speeds would improve. They did not. I have tried tweaks and optimizing my internet, but the speed stays the same. I use a NETGEAR WGR614 V.6 router and a Speedstream 4100 to connect to the internet. My computer is not old at all , so that's not a problem. I wonder if you could help me solve this speed problem.

    speedtest.net results(speakeasy) - dl:323kbps ul:312kbps

    Here is my TCP Analyzer Report -
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.27.2007 03:01
    IP address: 69.232.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204058401010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 32476 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 32476
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 1299kbps (162KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 520kbps (65KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 49
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01000000 (64)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 0 (normal delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: CS2 010000 (16) - class 2 (RFC 2474). Similar forwarding behavior to the ToS Precedence field.

    Causes of slow speed I could think of:
    1. Old telephone lines?
    2. DSL modem phone line is super long!(>25ft)
    3. Router or modem needs upgraded firmware.

    Thanks,

    Nickie

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    tracert results

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 11 ms 12 ms 12 ms adsl-69-227-175-254.dsl.irvnca.pacbell.net [69.2
    27.175.254]
    3 13 ms 12 ms 13 ms dist3-vlan50.irvnca.sbcglobal.net [67.114.50.1]

    4 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms bb1-g9-0.irvnca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.92.192]
    5 12 ms 13 ms 13 ms 151.164.40.161
    6 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms asn10310-yahoo.eqlaca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.89.
    214]
    7 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms ge-2-3-4-p819.pat1.pao.yahoo.com [216.115.98.9]

    8 22 ms 23 ms 22 ms g-1-0-0-p151.msr2.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.79]

    9 22 ms 23 ms 23 ms te-8-1.bas-a2.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.19]
    10 26 ms 26 ms 27 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Tracert shows no problem with signal quality.

    What kind of softwaer firewall and antivirus are you using?

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    TCP analyzer results and a question

    first of all, thank you so much trogers, for trying to help me, this situation has plagued me forever, and I never went to a forum until now.

    here is the tcp analyzer results

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.27.2007 22:13
    IP address: 69.227.xxx.xxx(proxy:66.249.85.133)

    TCP options string: 020405840103030e01010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 1073725440 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 14
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 42949018kbps (5368627KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 17179607kbps (2147451KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 49
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01000000 (64)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 0 (normal delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: CS2 010000 (16) - class 2 (RFC 2474). Similar forwarding behavior to the ToS Precedence field.

    Antivirus / Nvidia Firewall(i think)
    I use Spybot S & D, Adware SE 2007, CCleaner, no windows firewall(only nvidia networking firewall - ActiveArmor?)

    Question: Could having a long phone line be the problem? Because I plug in my phone in another room which makes the line running to my phone jack about 30-35ft, but the Ethernet line to the modem is only about 10-15 ft, and a longer ethernet line from the router to my computer is about 50-60ft long.

    Thanks,

    Nickie

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1452
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 31064
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    I still have the same download and upload speeds (speedtest.net)
    329kbps and 320kbps DL and UL speeds

    TCP results for new settings in TCP Optimizer:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.28.2007 00:16
    IP address: 69.227.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204058401010402
    MSS: 1412
    MTU: 1452
    TCP Window: 31064 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 31064
    Reccomended RWINs: 64952, 129904, 259808, 519616
    BDP limit (200ms): 1243kbps (155KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 497kbps (62KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 49
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01000000 (64)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 0 (normal delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: CS2 010000 (16) - class 2 (RFC 2474). Similar forwarding behavior to the ToS Precedence field.


    Oh yeah, did you read my question in the last post?

    Thanks
    Nickie

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Did you coil up any excess length of phone or power cables?

    Are you placing your router next to your modem?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Yeah there is a lot of coiled up ethernet cable(from phone jack to modem) and my router is right next to the modem (about 6 inches apart)

    would that cause interference to the speed?

    nickie

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by nicker View Post
    Yeah there is a lot of coiled up ethernet cable(from phone jack to modem) and my router is right next to the modem (about 6 inches apart)

    would that cause interference to the speed?

    nickie
    Electricity flowing through a coil generates electromagnetic force that hinders smooth flow of signals. Cut off the excess length so that you have the cable laid with a straight run.

    Place your router and modem a couple of feet apart. Power cycle your modem and router by turning off power for 5 mins, once a week.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. DSL Connection Loss
    By StaticShock in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-07, 12:43 PM
  2. Slow dsl speed
    By ackland in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-07, 08:24 PM
  3. Slow cable connection
    By erchrist in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-20-07, 12:52 AM
  4. slow connection with BT Total Broadband (UK)
    By geo g in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-06, 06:57 PM
  5. Same old stuff. Slow this, Slow that... Please help.
    By Magnus3204 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-11-05, 09:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •