Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Router - Arris Modem Link Issues

  1. #1

    Router - Arris Modem Link Issues

    I have a Linksys wireless router and an Arris telephony modem from Cox. The cox internet connection works fine directly connected to the computer but will not link with the router in-line (link light on modem does not light, internet light on router does not light).

    I have been through the full tech support from Linksys. I have cloned the PC MAC addy, upgraded the firmware, tried different cables, reset the modem and router in all different orders. None of the typical fixes work. I have also tried other (new) routers with no success.

    This connection was working for several months and then quit. Cox won't help because it works when connected to the PC.

    Any additional ideas are greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,851
    Don't need to clone the MAC, that's just a bandaid fix.

    Unplug modem.
    Remove battery from bottom of modem (note..no telephone for the period the battery is removed)
    Link modem to WAN/Internet port of router.
    Power on router, WAN interface should be set to "obtain auto"
    Power on modem..give a minute to synch up
    Power cycle router again
    Boot up PC that's behind the router.

    Should be online.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Tried as suggested, but no luck. The modem just does not link with the router. I unplug the cable from the router and go direct to the PC and all is well.

    I have had this problem in the past when first installing the router; in the past it would "clear up" within an hour. I have not been able to use the wireless this time for over a month now. I would think it is a bad router, but none of the other new routers I have tried work either. Linksys finally gave up; they had no more suggestions for me. I may get rid of the Cox telephone and see if they will just let me run on a normal cable modem, like I had in AZ.

    Thanks for the advice.

  4. #4
    For anyone else having the same problems;

    I ended up by-passing the Arris modem and installed my old Motorola Surfboard modem. I called Cox to update the MAC address for the modem and everything works beautifully.

    The Arris is still sitting there running my phone lines.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    how may i ask did you bypass it? i just got cable phone and they installed an arris modem for it, so how would i go by-passing it? i have a motorola surfboard modem as well.

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,851
    When you had the router plugged into the Arris modem...and logged into the router..what WAN IP was the router obtaining?

    The only diff between the Arris and the Motorola Surfs..as far as setting up on a new device...is on the Arris you need to remove the battery when you unplug it from the AC (for several minutes)...so it will "forget" the MAC of the prior device. I've setup many of them, often changing several routers in a single day.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    I have received a Arris Router from Comcast, model wbm760. My internet is running; however I can't seem to get the proper ip to get into the router. Anyone help?

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,851
    Remote AC cord from Arris
    Underneath..find the "hatch" for the battery...and slide out the battery. Now your modem is fully powered off, it will "forget" the MAC of your computer, and "learn" the MAC of your routers WAN port.
    Uplink ethernet of modem to WAN/Internet port of your router
    Power up your router
    Power up your modem..allow a minute to "synch up"
    Once it's synched up...it will see your router....
    Power cycle your router.
    Now boot up a PC from behind your router, or if one was running, reboot it, or IP release/renew..so it will pickup new correct DNS.

    Done!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    I've been having an impossible time trying to get my linksys router (which worked fine with comcast in WA) to work with the telephone wmodem I just received from Cox in Las Vegas. I knew the modem was working because I could plug in, and I knew the router was working because it had a full signal. The two just would not connect to each other. I followed these directions exactly and I now have wireless again! Thanks so much!

    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Remote AC cord from Arris
    Underneath..find the "hatch" for the battery...and slide out the battery. Now your modem is fully powered off, it will "forget" the MAC of your computer, and "learn" the MAC of your routers WAN port.
    Uplink ethernet of modem to WAN/Internet port of your router
    Power up your router
    Power up your modem..allow a minute to "synch up"
    Once it's synched up...it will see your router....
    Power cycle your router.
    Now boot up a PC from behind your router, or if one was running, reboot it, or IP release/renew..so it will pickup new correct DNS.

    Done!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Cool Don't call Comcast/Cox

    Had this issue this afternoon. Unfortunately whenever I make a change with Comcast services, they usually shut something else off. Don't bother calling them, just pop in your router disk and check the settings, reinstall if necessary. This works, you don't need to call and waist 2+ hours- they just keep trying to reset their Arris modem when the real problem is your wireless router needs resetting.
    Hope this helps a lot of people!


    Quote Originally Posted by joelfromoz View Post
    I have a Linksys wireless router and an Arris telephony modem from Cox. The cox internet connection works fine directly connected to the computer but will not link with the router in-line (link light on modem does not light, internet light on router does not light).

    I have been through the full tech support from Linksys. I have cloned the PC MAC addy, upgraded the firmware, tried different cables, reset the modem and router in all different orders. None of the typical fixes work. I have also tried other (new) routers with no success.

    This connection was working for several months and then quit. Cox won't help because it works when connected to the PC.

    Any additional ideas are greatly appreciated.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by joelfromoz View Post
    For anyone else having the same problems;

    I ended up by-passing the Arris modem and installed my old Motorola Surfboard modem. I called Cox to update the MAC address for the modem and everything works beautifully.

    The Arris is still sitting there running my phone lines.
    Yes I have this problem too. Suddenlink in West Tex said it was my new netgear gaming router. I tried my trusty linksys 54g and a couple other hubs, but this crap modem only works when one device is connected. Thanks for the confidence to buy a new modem, will let know how it works.

  12. #12
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,851
    Just follow my directions...you don't need to call their support, you don't need to go get a new modem, you don't need to spend any more time than two or three minutes on this very easy process.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Internet speed slow thru router fast thru modem
    By balloonatix in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 06-10-11, 09:35 AM
  2. Help me tweak my 1024kbs line and MTU, RWIN plz (RWIN=1412)
    By boy84hn2002 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-10, 01:31 PM
  3. hosting game servers behind router
    By WAR_Nuker in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-25-08, 05:04 AM
  4. Problem Connecting to Internet w/ Router
    By ErikD in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-20-07, 01:15 AM
  5. Comcast issues with OLD MODEM
    By navtiidia in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-11-05, 05:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •