Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Increasing subnet

  1. #1
    Member Uberwilhelm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    71

    Increasing subnet

    Hello everyone.

    I wanted to know if anyone here has ever had to increase their subnet mask. I need to increase ours but wasn't sure how difficult it is. Everything I have read states it isn't too hard, but I'm just looking for some real world experiences. I want to go from 255.255.255.128 to 255.255.252.0 Thanks!

  2. #2
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    688
    Well, how many devices with static IPs do you have? How hard would it be to do a mass reboot of all systems? In theory all that is needed is manually configure all static devices, then put the new subnet into your DHCP server, and force everything to get a new dynamic IP.

    Why not go with multiple subnets and routing between them? This way you cut down on broadcast traffic and it makes for a cleaner network. Also helps to isolate any problems to a particular subnet, rather than one subnet being the whole network.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I set up seperate subnet IP addresses?
    By snowtime in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-07, 06:44 AM
  2. subnet mask
    By bruinator in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-06, 10:12 AM
  3. Don't want to connect to subnet 0
    By nillzoor in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-06, 03:44 PM
  4. Manual setting subnet mask
    By greystar13 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-06, 07:38 AM
  5. how do i increasing my MTU ?help pls
    By knoppix6230 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-21-05, 09:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •