Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: MTU settings not working from TCP Optimizer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    MTU settings not working from TCP Optimizer

    I've never set foot into tweaking like this before, so I'm more than likely doing something wrong. I've gone into TCP Optimizer and set the MTU to 1500 a few times now, also checked on my router (Belkin voip 4 port wired F1PI241ENau) that it's set to 1500 MTU and still i get this from the tcp/ip analyzer.


    SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer

    TCP properties for IP = 220.240.xx.xxx (220.240.xx.xxx)
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071025 Firefox/2.0.0.9
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.
    TCP options string = 020405780103030001010402
    MTU = 1440
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.
    MSS = 1400
    MSS is not optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU value.
    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 18200
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 18200

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    515200 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 8)
    257600 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 4)
    128800 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 2)
    64400 (MSS x 46)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 728 kbps (91 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 291 kbps (36 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 45 hops
    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)

    Whats the best way to go about finding where the MTU is being limited? I'm only on a 256/64 connection, so I wanna make sure I'm flogging it for all its worth .
    Any other good tweaks are welcome as well. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Which country are you in?

    Who is your ISP?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    I'm australia, and with Soul.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your MTU could be limited due to incompatible router firmware to your ISP system. This can be check by connecting your comp directly to the modem and check MTU value.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    The modem is part of the router, and when i go into those settings, the MTU is set to 1500 there. I also upgraded to firmware to the latest version last week.

    It's possible I'm not doing something right in TCP optimizer, any ideas there at all?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Oh, the router/modem I have came from my last ISP iinet.
    The only settings Soul told me to use were as follows.

    Connection Type : PPPoA VC-Mux
    VPI:8
    VCI:35

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Murcho View Post
    Oh, the router/modem I have came from my last ISP iinet.
    The only settings Soul told me to use were as follows.

    Connection Type : PPPoA VC-Mux
    VPI:8
    VCI:35
    This is only to see if your MTU can be increased.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Well I popped them all in and these are the results



    TCP properties for IP = 220.240.xxx.xxx (220.240.xxx.xxx)
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071025 Firefox/2.0.0.9
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.
    TCP options string = 0204057801010402
    MTU = 1440
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.
    MSS = 1400
    MSS is not optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU value.
    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 18200
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 18200

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    515200 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 8)
    257600 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 4)
    128800 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 2)
    64400 (MSS x 46)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 728 kbps (91 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 291 kbps (36 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 45 hops
    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)


    doesn't look like it did anything

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1440
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 11200
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 8
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 8
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    After reboot, test speed at this link using the test servers in Australia:

    http://www.speedtest.net/

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Heres the results



    However it didn't pick Canberra as my closest server (thats where I'm living) and it also wouldn't respond when I picked the Canberra server, just seemed to stop at testing ping.
    Last edited by Murcho; 11-09-07 at 07:41 PM.

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Murcho View Post
    Heres the results



    However it didn't pick Canberra as my closest server (thats where I'm living) and it also wouldn't respond when I picked the Canberra server, just seemed to stop at testing ping.
    Looks good. You are almost at 90% of your subscribed speed.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Fair enough, I was kinda hoping to really get right on the 256 as I'm about 200m from the exchange, but nothings perfect right .

    And im guessing I shouldn't be worried about the mtu settings then? theyre still not changing at all, and all I can think is that it would be limited by the ISP.

    Well thanks for all your help, Looks like you do some fantastic work here trogers

    Hopefully one day I'll have a connection thats worth tweaking, I'll come and see you then.

Similar Threads

  1. TCP Optimizer WOW
    By queen in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 02-20-08, 03:09 PM
  2. TCP optimizer on Talktalk
    By s_jamjam in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-07, 09:47 AM
  3. Weird Problems with TCP Optimizer
    By aman01 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-26-06, 09:02 AM
  4. Attempt #1 to Optimize - MTU resetting...
    By Chalawah in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-06, 11:30 PM
  5. TCP Optimizer not working
    By aoaudio in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-25-05, 03:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •