Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: COX Internet redirects (hijacks) failed searches

  1. #1
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336

    COX Internet redirects (hijacks) failed searches

    As you know, you can search directly from the address bar in modern Web browsers. This functionality is built into the browser and is configurable via menus, preferences (options) or toolbar buttons. Some browsers let you select your search engine of choice to use for adress bar searching.

    Many ISPs are now attempting to rake in a few extra dollars by using DNS redirects to "hijack" your address bar searches and feed the browser a dynamically created results page filled with sponsored advertisements that "match" what you are searching for.

    What is DNS?

    DNS = Domain Name Server. Think of this as the white-yellow pages for the Internet. All ISPs have their own DNS. When you type a Web site name (www.yahoo.com) into the browser address bar, the browser sends this info out to the Internet. This name is converted to an ip address that matches the name. The list of "who is who" is stored in the ISP's DNS.

    If you have a home network with a router, or if you connect directly to the modem, the DNS servers your network (and Web browser) will use are setup automatically by the router or by Windows operating system.

    Typing a name or word(s) without the .COM, .NET, ,ORG at the end will automatically invoke the browser's built in search function which is supposed to then display a page of results using your preferred search engine.

    ISPs know how this works, and some are now configuring their DNS to handle names and word(s) without the .COM, .NET, .ORG, etc. in a special manner. They are calling these types of queries "FAILED DNS QUERIES".

    That is entirely marketing hype. A failed query is a legit term used in comp networking, but these ISPs are applying the term for marketing purposes.

    COX Internet is "testing" the use of DNS redirects and this breaks the browser's ability to search from the address bar. Thery are currently testing in the following zones:

    Arizona, Gulf Coast, Hampton Roads, Kansas, Las Vegas, Macon, New Orleans, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Oklahoma City, Omaha, Palos Verdes, Roanoke, Sun Valley, and Tulsa area

    Fortunately, they are giving subscribers the opportunity to OPT-OUT and they provide instructions for changing the DNS used by your network and computers:
    http://support.cox.com/sdccommon/asp...9-8d2e18ceb58d

    Note:
    If you have a network with a router and ALL computers on the network have static ip addresses, then all you need to do is change the DNS in the router. If your computers use DHCP then you need to manually set the DNS for each computer on the network.

    Note2:
    You DO NOT even have to use your ISP's DNS. You can use DNS from other ISPs or other DNS providers. Your ISPs DNS is usually the most reliable though.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  2. #2
    Junior Member MadDoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Looks dark
    Posts
    0
    What is a good DNS to manually stuff in the Router/PC?

    4.2.2.1
    4.2.2.2

    *edit* I'm DHCP so it's off to each computer I go.
    Last edited by MadDoctor; 10-19-07 at 06:19 PM.
    People will forget what you said... and people will forget what you did... but people will never forget how you made them feel.

  3. #3
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    . edit
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  4. #4
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    good info. thanks for the tip. im static i like controll over everything. rhode island so im not affected. mgith do it manually now just incase.

  5. #5
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    Yeah, bookmark this thread. I assure you, with the way our economy is headed, all ISPs will soon be doing this.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by MadDoctor View Post
    What is a good DNS to manually stuff in the Router/PC?

    4.2.2.1
    4.2.2.2

    *edit* I'm DHCP so it's off to each computer I go.
    You can often edit your routers DHCP and plug in the DNS servers you want it to hand out to clients.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Just make sure you type the url correctly.

  8. #8
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    I'm running Win2K3 server with DNS and 6 client PC's at my house.

    My client's are pointed at my server for DNS and my server if fowarded to COX's DNS servers.

    I'm going to try out thier new DNS servers in my forwarders and see how that works out. Thanks for the info.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  9. #9
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    ohh forgot to mention, they started this in RI, went to a buddy's house and it happened

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast blacklab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks for the post Tony. This is one time I hope Canada is way behind the US.

  11. #11
    jollyashok
    Guest
    There are no subscribed threads to display?

Similar Threads

  1. Cable Connection Dropping.
    By Tinsil in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-08, 07:47 AM
  2. Intermittent Connection
    By btaber_09 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-30-07, 07:28 PM
  3. keep losing internet connection every few minutes
    By blueboyem in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-28-07, 02:01 PM
  4. Router/Modem all of a sudden giving very slow speeds
    By pkillebr in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-07, 07:41 AM
  5. Modem Dropping Out...Please Analyze Log
    By RBK2 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-21-06, 06:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •