Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Want to replace ****** ISP supplied router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    3

    Want to replace ****** ISP supplied router

    I have a SpeedTouch 585 ISP modified router, and it sucks ass, if I dl at speeds around 1000 kb/s I'll have to reset the router within 5 minutes, if I'm dl at a constant 20 kb/s I'll have to reset the router at least once every day. I'm constantly dl'ing so as you can imagine this is extremely irritating. I've lost count how often I've spoken to the ISP service center and they always insist this is 100% normal and happens with all routers, ********.

    Anyway, can I replace the router? The ISP service center tells me no, but again I believe its ********. The router is modified by the ISP, will that be a problem?

    Also can you recommend me a router, I'll be using it for constant download, It must be able supply multiple computers with both wireless and cable connected internet.

    Thanks.

    Edit:

    D-Link DIR-655 Xtreme N Gigabit Router looks good, any thoughts?
    Last edited by AliP; 10-15-07 at 03:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    3
    Bump

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,943
    Quote Originally Posted by AliP View Post

    D-Link DIR-655 Xtreme N Gigabit Router looks good, any thoughts?
    It's currently rated as the highest performing home grade router on the market right now. Fast unit.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    3
    Thanks, But do you have any idea about if I can get it to work with my connection?

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,943
    Whenever I use my own router...when there is an ISP supplied modem/router gateway appliance....most of those ISP supplied modem/router appliances can be reconfigured as a pure modem/bridge...basically disabling any PPPoE/NAT/DHCP functions that it was running by default, and allowing your router to do those duties.

    Whenever I come across a unit that I don't know how to reconfigure...a quick call to the ISPs support..and they walk me through it. Naturally they won't want to help you configure you own router...and that's fine..it's not their job, long as you tell them you will handle your own router.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Is there any possibility my cable isp blocked my router?
    By brich in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-07, 10:58 AM
  2. need help? router or ISP?
    By kanu_knl in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-06, 08:03 AM
  3. Using your own router instead of the ISP supplied gateway
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-06, 02:58 PM
  4. Is it my Router or my ISP
    By *cho* in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-17-05, 06:55 PM
  5. Web Server - ISP - Router Problem
    By penumbra in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-05, 02:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •