Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is there any possibility my cable isp blocked my router?

  1. #1
    brich
    Guest

    Is there any possibility my cable isp blocked my router?

    Please help !

    Houston, I have a problem , all 3 pc behind the router can’t get connect to internet.
    Before today everything was ok, all 3 pcs can get to internet from behind a router.

    If a pc connected directly to cable modem, it can get to internet. This pc is the one that I cloned its NIC mac-address for router. The others two pc which is different mac can not get to internet even I connected directly to cable modem.

    My isp has a verbal policy, “one account only for one pc”.

    Specs:
    Modem and router: Linksys BEFCMU10 and Linksys BEFSR41 V.2

    Router status report (from setup web):

    Firmware ver : 1.46.02, Aug 03 2004
    LAN: (mac address)
    Ip address : 192.168.1.1
    Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    DHCP sever : Enabled

    WAN: (mac address: 00-11-2f-xx-xx-xx)
    Ip address : 118.136.xxx.xxx
    Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 118.136.9.1
    DNS : 202.73.xxx.xxx and 61.247.xxx.xxx
    ----<>----

    Ipconfig report from one of three pc:

    Connection-specific DNS suffix : “ISP name”.com
    Description : VIA Rhine II fast Ethernet adapter
    Physical address : 00-11-2f-xx-xx-xx (Cloned for router)
    Dhcp enabled : yes
    Auto configuration enabled : yes
    IP address : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP server : 192.168.1.1
    DNS servers : 202.73.xxx.xxx and 61.247.xxx.xxx
    ---<>---

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,001
    Quote Originally Posted by brich View Post

    My isp has a verbal policy, “one account only for one pc”.
    If that's their policy...I would say that the answer is "Yes".

    Having worked with an aweful lot of ISPs...I've never run across one that has this policy though. But even with MAC cloning...they can tell if you have a router in there or not..and often can even tell the brand.

    I'm not a fan of MAC spoofing, I prefer to re-train the cable modem to learn the MAC of the router (or register the routers MAC upstream with the ISP). But if they have a policy against routers...they'll know about the router from its MAC.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Can I connect Cable modem to DSL router?
    By fun2sh in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-01-15, 09:33 AM
  2. Will an old wireless router degrade my cable modem speed?
    By keelyinla in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-07, 03:48 PM
  3. ports being blocked by linksys wrt54g router ?
    By awds in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-15-07, 09:16 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-06, 04:21 PM
  5. cable vs dsl (is this still true? whats new?)
    By s1llym0nk3y in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-14-06, 05:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •