Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Internet connection lags randomly

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6

    Internet connection lags randomly

    This started happening (or I haven't noticed it) until I started playing games online. During early in the morning, I can play games fine. During the afternoon and on, it starts to get slow. I called the tech's and they said it's nothing wrong on their end, and all the signal tests are fine. A tech came out and said my problem was from a splitter that was still attached to a line, but I removed it and it still didn't improve. I changed modems and it still has not improved to what it should be. (from Ambit SpeedStream u10c018 to Terayon TJ715)

    On a server I usually go to, I ping 15ms. If I go there now, it could be 15, or 78, or 100.

    Like right now, I get 1 to 2 megabits download speed on speedtest.net. Earlier I got 5.7 megabits download speed. Upload speed has been good regardless of time of day (400-500 kbps).

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your TCP Window (RWIN) is probably set too low. As latency in your connection rises towards the peak hours, your speed falls.

    What speed did you pay your ISP to give you?

    Post your TCP Analyzer report.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    6mbps downstream, 512 upstream.
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 07.31.2007 21:56
    IP address: 76.81.x.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 112
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 128480
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    So far so good. I'm gonna see if it'll start acting up again. Thanks.

    Edit: I ping 147 when I should be pinging 47. A second ago it was fine. Completely random.

    I'd like to note that my data light on the modem is constantly blinking, (on my old modem, it was constantly blinking with my ethernet cord disconnected).
    Last edited by knarxed; 07-31-07 at 09:28 PM.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by knarxed View Post
    So far so good. I'm gonna see if it'll start acting up again. Thanks.

    Edit: I ping 147 when I should be pinging 47. A second ago it was fine. Completely random.

    I'd like to note that my data light on the modem is constantly blinking, (on my old modem, it was constantly blinking with my ethernet cord disconnected).
    What make and model is your modem?

    Turn power to your modem off for 5 mins to let it reset and clear away accumulated errors.

    Then power on and log into your modem to check signal power levels and compare them with this thread:

    http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.p...gory=92&qid=78

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    Yup I tried that too while my internet was giving me problems. Everything was in range. A tech came out and said nothing is wrong with the lines, everything is fine.

    This is frustrating.

    Old:
    Ambit SpeedStream u10c018

    New:
    Terayon TJ715

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    OK. I upgraded from 6mbps to 10mbps. I used the settings before and changed the TCP recieve window to 513920. The signal is noticably stronger (I had to remove a splitter for the connection to go through), but my speeds aren't near 10mbps (it's similar to my old speed which I am testing from Speedtest.net). I just tested the speed and it's showing 3mbps!

    Usually at this time (4:24pm PST), my internet would be fluctuating lag. Now there is no lag with the stronger signal although I have noticed with the game that I am playing, the constant lag is not there but sometimes it will lag for 1-2 seconds and then continue fine.

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 7 ms 9 ms 9 ms cpe-76-81-4-1.socal.res.rr.com [76.81.4.1]
    2 9 ms 10 ms 14 ms 76.167.9.233
    3 8 ms 10 ms 8 ms vln900.ontrca1-swt1.socal.rr.com [76.167.9.0]
    4 10 ms 8 ms 10 ms 76.167.9.197
    5 * 24 ms 25 ms tge3-0-0.lsanca1-rtr1.socal.rr.com [76.167.2.76]

    6 16 ms 20 ms 25 ms ge-6-1-0.c0.lax91.twc-core.net [66.109.3.173]
    7 25 ms 27 ms 28 ms as-0-0.c1.sjc75.twc-core.net [66.109.0.21]
    8 24 ms 24 ms 26 ms as-0-0.p0.sjc90.twc-core.net [66.109.3.197]
    9 48 ms 31 ms 30 ms unk-426d0d0a.adelphiacom.net [66.109.13.10]
    10 36 ms 24 ms 26 ms g-1-0-0-p141.msr1.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.55]

    11 49 ms 30 ms 24 ms te-9-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.21]
    12 33 ms 25 ms 36 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    Thanks for your help in helping me resolve this problem.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your tracert shows uneven ping times right from hop 1 down.

    Since you do not use a router, do you use any software firewall?

    Scan your comp for possible spyware which may be limiting your upload speed and thus slowing down your downloads..

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    The install of XP is kinda new (1wk) so I didn't really think spyware would be the culprit with the fact that it only happens during 12 noon to 12 midnight. I'll do it just in case.

    The only firewall that I have is Windows Firewall. I disabled it and it did not help.

    I did a recheck on my signal (maybe it was REDUCED?), and it shows the following:

    Tx Power 45.2 dBmV
    Rx Power -9.1 dBmV
    Downstream SNR 29.6 dB <-- less than 30, 32 before
    Downstream MER 28.7 dB <-- less than 30, 34 before
    Tx Frequency 33000000 Hz
    Rx Frequency 705000000 Hz

    Is there any reason why it would do this? Cable system not properly grounded? Maintenance?

    Throughout our household, the TV's have noticeable distortion compared to the day before yesterday.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Probably a faulty line outside the home. Could be moisture ingress or some other cause. Time to call in your Cable company to check and correct the fault.

Similar Threads

  1. DSL Download Problems
    By rfzbaker in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-07, 02:27 AM
  2. Microsoft Internet Connection "Gateway" Icon
    By Anakinnz in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-06, 06:18 AM
  3. Router causing certain aspects of internet connection to randomly fail
    By neveremail in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-05, 09:16 AM
  4. Internet Connection Sharing
    By footwo in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-05, 06:42 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-05, 08:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •