Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I have limited connection problems.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5

    I have limited connection problems.

    I have a dsl connection where I am unable to connect due to 'limited connectivity' message. My service provider gave me a solution by modifying the Local Area Connection - TCP/IP settings. Instead of the default 'obtain IP address automatically' they gave me a specified IP address, subnet mask and default gateway to use. This works great but whenever I switch upon using my router I am unable to connect anymore. Any kind of input would be appreciated. Thanks.

    Here is the solution the dsl provider gave me:

    *Use the following IP Address

    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

    Btw, my router is Linksys Wireless G.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by citalunan View Post
    I have a dsl connection where I am unable to connect due to 'limited connectivity' message. My service provider gave me a solution by modifying the Local Area Connection - TCP/IP settings. Instead of the default 'obtain IP address automatically' they gave me a specified IP address, subnet mask and default gateway to use. This works great but whenever I switch upon using my router I am unable to connect anymore. Any kind of input would be appreciated. Thanks.

    Here is the solution the dsl provider gave me:

    *Use the following IP Address

    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

    Btw, my router is Linksys Wireless G.
    The IP and Gateway addresses are those of a router. This would imply that your modem already has a built-in router.

    If you want to go wireless, you will need convert your Linksys into an Access Point. Go to the store and buy a Crossover cable and follow the guide of this link:

    http://www.home-network-help.com/wir...ess-point.html

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Hmmm I have a ZXDSL Modem the dsl uses if I'm not using the router. This is is the 'setup' I'm using right now to connect to the internet. Whenever I switch using the Linksys router, I can now connect to the using the router setup page. Though I am still unable to surf the net. In network connections, the 'internet gateway' appears and is disabled.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for trying to help sir.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\>tracert www.yahoo.com
    Unable to resolve target system name www.yahoo.com.

    C:\>

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Connect directly to the modem and do the tracert.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 22 ms 25 ms 25 ms 202.78.96.45
    2 25 ms 28 ms 26 ms 202.78.97.225
    3 212 ms 215 ms 218 ms ae0-110.lax22.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.73.249]
    4 228 ms 222 ms 224 ms so-0-0-0.sjc11.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.80.89]
    5 201 ms 200 ms 198 ms 213.200.66.238
    6 200 ms 207 ms 211 ms g-1-0-0-p161.msr1.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.63]

    7 206 ms 198 ms 200 ms te-9-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.23]
    8 212 ms 211 ms 211 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    C:\>

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by citalunan View Post
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 22 ms 25 ms 25 ms 202.78.xxx.xxx
    2 25 ms 28 ms 26 ms 202.78.97.225
    3 212 ms 215 ms 218 ms ae0-110.lax22.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.73.249]
    4 228 ms 222 ms 224 ms so-0-0-0.sjc11.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.80.89]
    5 201 ms 200 ms 198 ms 213.200.66.238
    6 200 ms 207 ms 211 ms g-1-0-0-p161.msr1.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.63]
    7 206 ms 198 ms 200 ms te-9-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.23]
    8 212 ms 211 ms 211 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    C:\>
    Your tracert shows a pure modem but unusually high ping times to your ISP at hop 3. Are you located very far from your ISP?

    The IP amd gateway addresses suggested by your ISP is to be used when your comp is connected directly to the modem?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Your tracert shows a pure modem but unusually high ping times to your ISP at hop 3. Are you located very far from your ISP?

    The IP amd gateway addresses suggested by your ISP is to be used when your comp is connected directly to the modem?
    I'm not located very far from my ISP.

    Yes I think the IP and gateway addresses was used to solve the limited connectivity problem only when connected directly to the problem. Since they only do modem to terminal connections, the solution they gave me can't be applied whenever I'm using a router.

Similar Threads

  1. Slow connection, packet losses problems !!!
    By bl1nd in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-13-07, 03:30 PM
  2. Local Are Connection Limited Or No Connection Renew IP dont work
    By AxeOfRedemption in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-06, 11:23 PM
  3. Internet connection problems driving me nuts
    By Zebzadon in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-06, 07:42 PM
  4. Limited network connection & Excessive packet loss problem
    By tlbray in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-06, 11:32 PM
  5. Connection problems with Verizon 3 mbps & Westell Gateway
    By Vyper in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-09-06, 05:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •