Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: DI-524 router ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member bluzeboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    45

    DI-524 router ?

    I just bought a DI-524 router ,if I log In to the router are there any settings I can change other than the default settings that I can change to get the most out of it?
    thanks
    XP Home SP2 768 RAM INTEL 4 Wireless Connection

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Latest firmware, and make sure the MTU is set correctly for your ISP...1492 for PPPoE DSL, 1500 for cable and bridged DSL.

    The 524 is an older model...slower CPU and less RAM than some more current generation models.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member bluzeboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    45
    1492 for wireless too?

    thanks cat!
    XP Home SP2 768 RAM INTEL 4 Wireless Connection

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by bluzeboy View Post
    1492 for wireless too?

    thanks cat!
    Your WAN port is connected to wireless? Your ISP run something like Motorola Canopy?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Junior Member bluzeboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    45
    i upgraded to the latest firmware & now i can't log in to my router with the default address 192.168.0.1 & my password.
    XP Home SP2 768 RAM INTEL 4 Wireless Connection

  6. #6
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    Quote Originally Posted by bluzeboy View Post
    i upgraded to the latest firmware & now i can't log in to my router with the default address 192.168.0.1 & my password.
    Did you select the revision for you model? The 524 had like 4 revs that are model specific. If it accepted the firmware and it is the correct one, you may have to hard cycle it. The 524 is a little finicky. Plus all the newest firmwares really do is correct the random disconnects infamous with that model. But as far as performance, the upgrades have no effect. As already stated, it is a slower model router. I had mine up until about a month ago though, and could get my full speed on all pc's connected.
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  7. #7
    Junior Member bluzeboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    45
    if it is the wrong version & it accepted mine is ver 2 .can i undo it?
    XP Home SP2 768 RAM INTEL 4 Wireless Connection

  8. #8
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    Quote Originally Posted by bluzeboy View Post
    if it is the wrong version & it accepted mine is ver 2 .can i undo it?
    ver 2? The model specific revs are a,c,d,e. And from what I have heard you can not correct after it is done. I have never personally tried it though to see if it can be done.
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  9. #9
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    Look here and see if you picked the right one for your router. Just select the di 524 from the drop down.
    http://support.dlink.com/downloads/
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  10. #10
    Junior Member bluzeboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    45
    sorry it was ver,C,but i can't log in to install.
    XP Home SP2 768 RAM INTEL 4 Wireless Connection

  11. #11
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by bluzeboy View Post
    sorry it was ver,C,but i can't log in to install.
    Are you getting the challenge? Or browser times out?

    Try the default password..on some routers...if you're upgrading a very old firmware to the latest...if the difference in versions is a big one...they may reset to factory defaults.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  12. #12
    Junior Member bluzeboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    45
    the default password worked,i did'nt realize updating firmware would change my password .
    XP Home SP2 768 RAM INTEL 4 Wireless Connection

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6

    How did you make out?

    Bluezboy,

    I just got hooked up to Verizon DSL. I have a DI-534 A1 wireless router that I want to hook back up. I am very reluctant to mess with resetting my Westell 6100 to bridge mode until I am fairly certain that the router will not be a problem.

    How did you make out?

    After router config, you may have to put your dsl modem into bridge mode.

Similar Threads

  1. Router to Router
    By Vict0r in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-17-10, 05:18 PM
  2. hosting game servers behind router
    By WAR_Nuker in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-25-08, 05:04 AM
  3. Help, DSL router probs
    By russnettle in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-29-07, 10:23 AM
  4. wired router/wireless router network problem
    By MidgetBrawl in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-06, 12:29 PM
  5. Wired to wireless issues
    By anubis666 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-06-05, 08:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •