Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Speed issues.

  1. #1
    The Mad Scientist! Rocky_Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Castle PA
    Posts
    351

    Speed issues.

    I have the latest updates for the VIA Rhine II and my Belkin router. However, my download speeds are stuck at around 250kb and upload speeds are fine. I have comcast 8mb/768.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 07.18.2007 18:09
    IP address: 67.165.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 02040586010303030101080a000000000000000001010402
    MSS: 1414
    MTU: 1454
    TCP Window: 520352 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3
    Unscaled RWIN : 65044
    Reccomended RWINs: 65044, 130088, 260176, 520352
    BDP limit (200ms): 20814kbps (2602KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8326kbps (1041KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: OFF
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: ON
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00100000 (32)
    Precedence: 001 (priority)
    Delay: 0 (normal delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: CS1 001000 (8) - class 1 (RFC 2474). Similar forwarding behavior to the ToS Precedence field.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    44

    Jeff

    What Is Your Latency?

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    MTU with Comcast should be 1500. Are you using a ADSL router that is limiting MTU to 1454?

  4. #4
    The Mad Scientist! Rocky_Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Castle PA
    Posts
    351
    Ok I noticed when connecting to the VIA Rhine II with the latest drivers and everything that I was only able to connect at 10mb to. Even when I forced 100 full duplex.

    I have disabled the VIA Rhine II installed the Belkin F5D7230-4 router and the Belkin F5D7000 wireless G network card. The box for the router says Cable or DSL for the router. I have my MTU set to 1500 in TCP Optimizer however MTU still reads 1452 and I have not found no way to change it on the configuration page. My speeds are very good now. I only have two areas of concern now.

    1.) MTU stuck
    2.) My signal level is only 1 bar out of 5!

    My router is connected upstairs and my wireless computer is downstairs. They are about 30 feet apart if that. However, they are on different floors. Let me know what you guys can come up with. I'm beating myself in the head! lol
    Thanks,
    Rocky

  5. #5
    The Mad Scientist! Rocky_Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Castle PA
    Posts
    351
    Also I ping the cable modem from the wireless computer I get 3ms and for the router 3ms. Is this normal? There is no packet loss however.

    Thanks,
    Rocky

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocky_Grim View Post
    Also I ping the cable modem from the wireless computer I get 3ms and for the router 3ms. Is this normal? There is no packet loss however.

    Thanks,
    Rocky
    Not surprising to ping the router at 3ms. Your signals have to pass through steel reinforced concrete floor slab. It is when ping times at the router are higher than those at the modem that you start worrying.

    If your MTU is at 1452, try setting TCP Window to 259808.

  7. #7
    The Mad Scientist! Rocky_Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Castle PA
    Posts
    351
    I am in the basement of the house and the router is on the first floor. There is nothing put the floor from upstairs which is plywood and wooden beams. I got better signal when the wireless router was down here and I had the wireless computer upstairs. I thought that the router is suppose to be at the highest point?

    Thanks for your help,
    Rocky

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocky_Grim View Post
    I am in the basement of the house and the router is on the first floor. There is nothing put the floor from upstairs which is plywood and wooden beams. I got better signal when the wireless router was down here and I had the wireless computer upstairs. I thought that the router is suppose to be at the highest point?

    Thanks for your help,
    Rocky
    Perhaps you have less electrical equipment in the basement that may interfere with the signal of the router, thus better transmission? The principle of highest point is on a single floor basis - as that would be the point of least obstructions. Also, try the wireless tips in the Wireless Networking section of our forum.

  9. #9
    The Mad Scientist! Rocky_Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Castle PA
    Posts
    351
    5.8mb download upload speed is excelent. Wired connection upstairs is 12.1mb. I realize I won't hit that on a wireless connection or atleast I don't think I will. I just wish I could squeeze one more bar out of the signal that way I don't get disconnected.

Similar Threads

  1. Guide for fixing lost connection and speed issues on cable.
    By Rocky_Grim in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-07, 02:12 PM
  2. FTP Speed Issues in upgrading to Cox's "Premier" package...
    By basicair1 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-06, 11:28 AM
  3. 1 PC out of 8 having speed issues
    By Brass in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-06, 10:56 AM
  4. Need Help Tweaking Please
    By duardo23 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-06-05, 11:59 PM
  5. Serious Speed Issues In SW Virginia w/ Charter Pipeline. NEED HELP.
    By Pez D Spencer in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-28-05, 09:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •