Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Chainning 2 "3COM 8" Switches without loosing speed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3

    Chainning 2 "3COM 8" Switches without loosing speed

    Hi,
    I have 2 3COM Gigabit 8 Switches chained with a network cable that connects them.

    The problem is that when i want to copy something from a computer connected to "Switch 1" to a computer connected into "Switch 2", the speed never goes over 3 kbs (which is much much slower than when i copy something from 2 computers connected in the same switch).

    Is this normal ?
    Is there anything that i can do to improve this situation ?

    Any help will be much apreciated.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,919
    Have you tried a different patch cable to link them? Is it cat5e or cat6?

    The switches support jumbo frames of 9k...are your PCs set to that?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Fios speed different with Linux vs Windows
    By tcb121 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-17-08, 06:36 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-08, 12:54 AM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-31-07, 03:17 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-07, 07:27 PM
  5. Umm how does it work?
    By Rivas in forum Console Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-11-07, 12:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •