Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Modem Resets Randomly. At my wits end.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Modem Resets Randomly. At my wits end.

    So, here's the situation.

    I have an RCA modem, which is brand new as we suspected the old one was defective.

    For the past few months, my modem constantly resets itself. It is random, and impossible to predict when it will reset. Often times, I can go about three hours without it messing up, but eventually, it does.

    It's pretty annoying since it'll work for five minutes, screw up and take another 3 minutes to fix, then work again. It's a perpetual cycle.

    We have replaced the router, and called our ISP. My connection is apparently fine. I checked out my modem log, and found this.

    Time Priority Description
    Fri Jun 29 18:34:37 2007 Critical (3) No UCD's Received - Timeout
    Fri Jun 29 18:33:36 2007 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Un...
    Fri Jun 29 18:33:03 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 18:32:40 2007 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    Fri Jun 29 18:32:33 2007 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Un...
    Fri Jun 29 18:32:01 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 18:16:55 2007 Error (4) Map Request Retry Timeout
    Fri Jun 29 18:03:48 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received
    Fri Jun 29 18:03:18 2007 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    Fri Jun 29 18:03:12 2007 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Un...
    Fri Jun 29 18:02:39 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:43:36 2007 Critical (3) No UCD's Received - Timeout
    Fri Jun 29 18:33:55 2007 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire FEC f...
    Fri Jun 29 17:22:10 2007 Critical (3) No UCD's Received - Timeout
    Fri Jun 29 18:34:04 2007 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/Q...
    Fri Jun 29 17:21:58 2007 Critical (3) No UCD's Received - Timeout
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:40 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:39 2007 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Un...
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:37 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:07 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:04 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:04 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:01 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:20:01 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:58 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:57 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:55 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:54 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:52 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:51 2007 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - ...
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:49 2007 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response
    Fri Jun 29 17:19:29 2007 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Un...

    Can anyone tell me what in the world is going on?

    Thanks for reading, this is seriously bugging me.

  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    high or abnormal power levels sent to the modem will cause this.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2
    Really?

    How exactly does one deal with that, then?

  4. #4
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Goshinga View Post
    Really?

    How exactly does one deal with that, then?
    call the ISP and have them check your signals and levels..

    if you have a moto modem just click signal at the top where you saw the logs to it.

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    http://192.168.100.1/

    http://192.168.100.1/moreInfo.html

    Try that for a diagnostic page and see if it lists your power levle/signal strength


    Also wiggle the power cord around and see if that makes it reset, if so trade it in for a different modem, Surfboard 5120 is recommended.

  6. #6
    Question for you...

    When you look at your modem is the Sync or Link LED (light) for your phone / cable line on solid, not flickering or blinking when this happens?

    If this stays solid, you are not having a physical layer problem, because if it was a signalling problem, you would lose line sync and this would have to try to retrain to find the signal again.

    Believe it or not, it's wise to set up your internal network all the way up to your modem as static IP addresses, this is also faster in terms of data transmission too. Also it would be wise to call your ISP and ask them for your IP address you are assigned for the WAN interface of your modem, along with the subnet mask, and gateway, then to disable DHCP completely.

    Sometimes what happens is that when the ISPs get really busy, the authentication servers (some authenticate you every hour on the hour while other authenticate you just once for as long as your session is active and open with them), will become inundated with data / login requests and become unavailable causing some the errors you see.

    Can someone use a static IP address over an ISP that uses DHCP, sure you can, they just ask for login credentials but don't do the extra assign an IP address B.S. stuff.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Exact same problem! Incredibly frustrating! And my ISP won't help me out much. How did you resolve the issue?

Similar Threads

  1. Linksys WRT54G Ver 7 Resets itself Randomly thus Drops Connections
    By Alterego in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-07, 01:43 AM
  2. DSL Download Problems
    By rfzbaker in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-07, 02:27 AM
  3. Cable modem resets out of nowhere! :( help
    By dc2_ in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-07, 11:45 PM
  4. DGL-4300 Randomly Resets
    By Naaaaak in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-06, 11:42 PM
  5. Slow speed with new modem
    By gbiddle in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-06, 05:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •