Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: tracert time out on 1st hop... :( i give up.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    tracert time out on 1st hop... :( i give up.

    need help please, my tracert always shows timed out on the first hop. i am almost positive its the router but im no expert to pinpoint and i dont know what to do. i have done port forwarding & updated the firmware. there is a tab on the router setup page for "advanced routing" and it shows the option to disable and enable "Firewall & NAT" but everytime i disable it, i loose internet connection.

    linksys WRTP54G (VoIP and i'm using the phone jack for vonage)
    motorola surfboard cable modem SB5120
    cox high-speed cable internet




    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 * * * Request timed out.

    2 10 ms 9 ms 8 ms 10.218.48.1

    3 8 ms 9 ms 10 ms 24-234-1-157.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.1.157]

    4 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms 24-234-6-37.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.6.37]

    5 10 ms 8 ms 9 ms 24-234-6-6.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.6.6]

    6 21 ms 31 ms 39 ms paltbbrj02-so200.0.r2.pt.cox.net [68.1.0.30]

    7 29 ms 34 ms 24 ms exchange-cust1.la1.equinix.net [206.223.123.16]

    8 29 ms 33 ms 31 ms ge-1-3-4-p142.pat1.pao.yahoo.com [216.115.96.42]

    9 33 ms 35 ms 34 ms ge-3-0-0-p250.msr2.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.181]

    10 33 ms 36 ms 32 ms ten-1-3-bas2.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.219]

    11 36 ms 33 ms 38 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]



    Trace complete.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    You cannot disable NAT as your connection to the router is through NAT.

    Download the User Guide (pdf file) at this link and read through pages 41 to 44:

    http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...VisitorWrapper

  3. #3
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    It could be your modem also. Its not anything Id worry about.

    Try pinging 192.168.100.1 and

    also 192.168.1.1 (if thats your router address) and see if they answer...

    Your gateway ping looks good! In fact, your total ping looks good!
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  4. #4
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    unless its broken don't fix it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2
    well, the reason i think it's broken is i always get disconnected with WoW but now i'm good again. thanks anyway!

  6. #6
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabe1103 View Post
    well, the reason i think it's broken is i always get disconnected with WoW but now i'm good again. thanks anyway!
    there's your problem.. WOW

  7. #7
    A note if you are not getting a response from your router, especially if it is D-Link, Netgear, or Linksys. There are configuration options to allow or disallow the ICMP (ping) and IGMP (trace route and other network utilities) from getting information on your router, this a security function, it can be enabled to work on the internal network or to disable it completely.

    I will get back to you on how to enable that feature so you can get the functionality of a visable router, not stealthed.

  8. #8
    When you get logged into your router, click on this.

    1. Applications and Gaming

    2. QoS

    3. Make sure Wireless QoS is "Enabled".

    4. Make sure No Acknoledgement is "Disabled".

    5. Internet Access Priority should be "Enabled".

    6. From here you can enter in your games and other applications if they are not listed instead of dealing with the port forwarding crap, this does all the dirty work for you, you just specify TCP / UDP or both and port numbers to use. If you need more sets of ports than you can enter in on one deal, add another entry, it can't tell by physical application what is accessing these ports, it just uses the name of the application as a friendly tag for you.

    If the No Acknowledgement is enabled your router will stay silent if you ask it a question about itself and it's current state. Like pinging it and doing trace route, are such questions it will not answer. So enable it!

    When done, save changes and wait about 30 seconds, sometimes it takes that long on a wireless connection. Then reload your web management.

    By the way I put the VoIP and the games as high priority, also note this, it really doesn't matter if you beef up your connection for web browsing, it is all about how fast the web servers can react to you and how big your receive buffer is (receive window on Microsoft platforms).

    Need more help? Just ask...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-10-05, 10:19 PM
  2. Lookie here...The first and only Time Traveler Convention..
    By downhill in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-03-05, 09:42 PM
  3. rough start
    By Lefty in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-30-05, 08:05 AM
  4. 4k Post's (give back time)
    By Spammy in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-30-05, 12:21 PM
  5. The Paradox of Our Time in History
    By minir in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-05, 10:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •