Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Nat Firewall Problem! 6100 Westell DSL Modem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    Nat Firewall Problem! 6100 Westell DSL Modem

    Like many I enjoy Azureus. However, with my DSL service connected directly to my 6100 Westell modem (via ethernet to my laptop), I seem to have a NAT and firewall problem. I've done extensive searching online, which lead me to access my modem and change the port forwarding features. Unfortunately everything I've tried comes up short. Any help would be appreciated! Detailed instructions would be awesome! Thanks! Also, no firewall is active on my MacBook Pro.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    You have to first set a static LAN IP address for your comp.

    Then port forward to this static LAN IP address.

    See these for details:

    http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

    http://www.portforward.com/english/r...outerindex.htm

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    Thanks for responding...

    Still having an issue even though I've done the following (suggestions welcome):

    1. Static IP - http://portforward.com/networking/static-Mac10.4.htm

    2. Port Forward - http://portforward.com/english/route...00/Azureus.htm

    3. Set DNS to OpenDNS servers on MAC - http://www.opendns.com/start/mac_os_x.php

    4. Set DNS to OpenDNS servers on modem - http://www.opendns.com/start/westell_327w.php

    Azureus still indicates a NAT/Firewall problem. Very frustrating...

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Unrelated, OpenDNS may be slower than your ISPs DNS servers, so compare.


    Looking at the westell section of portforward, you should just need azur1 and azur2 on for TCP and UDP, any port should be fine but try like 60001.

    Then make sure you select and enable them in the westell page.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11
    Yeah, I tried that as well, and still no luck.

    It's weird too because when I perform the NAT/Firewall test in Azureus, nothing happens, it just displays "Testing port 60001..."

    Also, would purchasing a router and setting the modem to bridge help in any way?

  6. #6
    I am looking into that problem further for you, it's how your firewall is configured that is causing the problem, not the NAT layer per se. Which version of the Westell 6100 do you have, the firmware version would be great. That is located when you log into your modem so I would know how to help you.

  7. #7
    Reason why I ask which version you have, there are many versions of the 6xxx series, such as the; Lifeline (6100), Lifeline (6110), Proline (6100), etc.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11
    Model Number : E90-610015-06

    Software Version : VER:4.03.02.04

  9. #9
    Ok, I am looking into your problem right now...

  10. #10
    What it appears to need is creation of a "profile" for the modem in the advanced configuration menu, you can enter in special information pertaining as to what ports you not only want to be available to program but also unfiltered all except the firewalls stateful packet inspection routine (SPI) touches it. The NAT redirect becomes transparent for this particular profile rule, once it is put into motion.

    I am still looking into this further, I see the version you have is for Verizon and they have been known to be difficult in the past when trying to get a problem resolved.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    working now...

    Hey I really appreciate everyone's help on this. But I finally got it working today. Just retraced my steps (from my second post) after resting the default modem settings.

    Please feel free to ask me questions on the instruction process. (MAC OS X 4.10 + 6100 Westell modem w/ port forwarding + static IP address = azureus working!)

    Question:

    I want to add a wireless modem to the mix, for this to work do I have to assign a separate static IP address to each of the machines? Is there anything else I need to do?

    Thanks again!

  12. #12
    Wireless modem router, or wireless router (wireless access point), they are two different things, I assume that since you have the other modem working now you want to add in wireless functionality, instead of replacing the 6100 that you have working right now, is this correct?

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    wireless router

    Hey there- I appreciate your last response, and only now I am dealing with the actual install of the wireless router (NETGEAR’s Wireless-G Router-WGR614), an access point.

    Correct. What would be the best way to install this, without disrupting my current configuration, with the 6100 as my modem...? Assistance very appreciated!

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by worked View Post
    Hey there- I appreciate your last response, and only now I am dealing with the actual install of the wireless router (NETGEAR’s Wireless-G Router-WGR614), an access point.

    Correct. What would be the best way to install this, without disrupting my current configuration, with the 6100 as my modem...? Assistance very appreciated!
    Connect your Netgear to your Westell with a Crossover cable following this guide:

    http://www.home-network-help.com/wir...ess-point.html

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    hard wired?

    So this looks simple enough. Three questions for you...

    What If I want to connect to an additional machine, wired? Can I connect to this additional machine with the access point via Ethernet? Or do I have to set a router between the modem and the wireless access point, described in the link posted above?

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by worked View Post
    So this looks simple enough. Three questions for you...

    What If I want to connect to an additional machine, wired? Can I connect to this additional machine with the access point via Ethernet? Or do I have to set a router between the modem and the wireless access point, described in the link posted above?
    Best is to turn off the router function in your Westell by setting it to bridge mode:

    http://www.lava.net/support/Westell_...allation_Guide

    Then connect your NetGear to it by ethernet cable so that the latter becomes the only router. You can then connect your computers to the NetGear via ethernet cable or wireless.

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Best is to turn off the router function in your Westell by setting it to bridge mode:

    http://www.lava.net/support/Westell_...allation_Guide

    Then connect your NetGear to it by ethernet cable so that the latter becomes the only router. You can then connect your computers to the NetGear via ethernet cable or wireless.
    Thank you and please correct if wrong...

    When I set the modem to bridge mode (dumb mode), I will have to configure the NetGear to the same port forward settings the modem had in order to access Azureus. Essentially allowing the router to handle the port forwarding in my network. Oh, and if this holds true, only one computer (set with the correct static IP) can access Azureus without issue. The remaining machines will be set to acquire the DHCP automatically to access the net.

    Or

    Can I set the remaining machines with Static IPs as well and connect by configuring multiple port custom services in the router settings:
    http://www.portforward.com/english/r...14/Azureus.htm
    Last edited by worked; 08-21-07 at 09:45 AM.

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by worked View Post
    Thank you and please correct if wrong...

    When I set the modem to bridge mode (dumb mode), I will have to configure the NetGear to the same port forward settings the modem had in order to access Azureus. Essentially allowing the router to handle the port forwarding in my network. Oh, and if this holds true, only one computer (set with the correct static IP) can access Azureus without issue. The remaining machines will be set to acquire the DHCP automatically to access the net.

    Or

    Can I set the remaining machines with Static IPs as well and connect by configuring multiple port custom services in the router settings:
    http://www.portforward.com/english/r...14/Azureus.htm
    All the computers (NetGear limits you to 4) can be assigned a differing static LAN IP address which you can then port forward to. Avoid assigning the same port number to different computers.

    You should also run torrents on one computer only and need to set limits to number of connections and global upload speed to the torrent client as the router can only handle a limited number of simultaneous connections (64-128). If not, the torrents download will crowd out signals to and from the other computers.

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    Working Finally

    Appreciate the advice: Here's how I got my specific network to work (without bridge mode).

    Westell 6100 modem/router -->
    Netgear wireless router -->
    Power Mac G4 - wired (port forward, static IP)
    MacBook Pro - wireless (auto DHCP)
    SONY VAIO SZ - wireless (auto DHCP)

    1. Power Mac G4 - System Preferences - Network - Built-in Ethernet - Using DHCP

    2. Hook an ethernet cable from the mac to the Netgear router. (Do not
    connect the Netgear router to the DSL modem. If you have done so already,
    unhook that cable). Make SURE the router and the modem are
    not connected simultaneously.

    3. At this point, your computer should be talking to the router. The
    Network window should show an IP address of the form 192.168.1.x
    where x is 2 or a small number. Anything from 2 to 255 should be OK.
    More importantly, the router should read 192.168.1.1. If this isn't
    happening, click on the "Apply Now" button. If that doesn't help,
    try the "Renew DHCP Lease" button. Once you have a router address,
    you can proceed.

    4. http://www.routerlogin.net

    5. My service is PPPoE, so I had to set up my user-name and password in the router config.

    6. Now connect the router to the modem with the WAN port via ethernet cable.

    7. All should be working now.

    8. Go back to routerlogin.net and follow steps to port-forward: (pick specific router and client) http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

    Instructions were originally found here:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=98244

  20. #20
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,943
    Your Westel 6100 is most likely already configured as a router, thus it has its own NAT.

    You added a Netgear router....so enter another NAT.

    Not an ideal situation, because if so...you're double NAT'ing...and you have the possibility of IP conflicts if the inside of the Netgear is the same IP range as the inside of the Westel unit.

    I'd check to see if your Westel is running in router mode..and if so, flip it to be just a modem/bridge. So your Netgear obtains a public IP on its WAN interface.

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=199205

    Click above link...
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Cablevision VOIP modem and Linksys WCG200 problem
    By Nucemgd in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-10, 11:33 AM
  2. Red Internet Light on Westell Versalink 327W Modem FIXED!
    By pinguinosupremo in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-08, 09:16 PM
  3. problem connecting dsl modem to pc
    By Savage31 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-07, 11:02 AM
  4. Cant get ports to forward on westell DSL modem
    By jnm2004 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-06, 11:46 AM
  5. speed stream modem problem
    By tilly in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-12-05, 05:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •