Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 360 Ports on my Router

  1. #1
    Regular Member SiDeWiNdEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ct
    Posts
    104

    360 Ports on my Router

    I'm trying to open the ports on my router so I can play through it. I have a DLink DI-624 connected w/ cable firmware version 2.70 according to is fine

    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/co...compatible.htm

    So I'm guessing I need to open up some ports for Forzza 2, Cat told me he posted them somewhere here but I can't locate them. Anyone know whereabout I can find which ports to open or know which ports?

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Regular Member SiDeWiNdEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ct
    Posts
    104
    ok so I opened these ports

    • UDP 88
    • UDP 3074
    • TCP 3074

    It reads like this
    Xbox 360 UDP 88 192.168.0.100 UDP 88/88 always
    Xbox 360 TCP 3074 192.168.0.100 Both 3074/3074 always

    ok I'm a ******* I was getting pissed becuase I still couldn't connect but had to change 3074 to *BOTH*

    Now I'm in Forza 2 style !

  4. #4
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    Search all posts by YOSC in console section, he is not posting here often so it shouldnt be hard to find.


    edit ..nm
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  5. #5
    Regular Member SiDeWiNdEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ct
    Posts
    104
    Anyone know if there is a Forza 2 specific port to open, which improves connection? It seems like this game is sketchy with routers/private connections

  6. #6
    EvilAngel search team ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Emerald Triangle looking for EA and some trainwreck!
    Posts
    5,203
    I had that router and never had to forward any ports. I got rid of it though because I thought it was crap. Even with the latest firmware it would randomly reboot. I now have a linksys and have not had any issues even when I host the games.

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,892
    Also set your MTU to 1364.
    Online performance with web apps and downloads suffer...but XBox Live works better..if you have those can't connect errors.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member SiDeWiNdEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ct
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Also set your MTU to 1364.
    Online performance with web apps and downloads suffer...but XBox Live works better..if you have those can't connect errors.
    one of my buddies posted this, Forza 2 multiplayer is peer to peer. The thing is how not many people know how to open ports on thier routers and such.


    Ok, If your having problems connecting to Forza 2 multiplayer through a router, there are two potential issues that could be happening. This post is a consolodation of tips that people have found that come from the tech support forums of both Forza and Microsoft.

    First, you must be able to ensure that the following ports are open on your router.

    Port 88, UDP
    3074 UDP
    3074 TCP

    Second, you must ensure that the NAT filtering settings are set to low, or better yet, off. This is absolutely vital when it comes to Forza 2. The reason bieng, unlike R6:V, Halo 2/3, or most any other multiplayer game, Forza 2 uses Peer-to-Peer networking. This means that every player must be able to talk to every other player, not just the host.

    Say I set up a room with no NAT restrictions, and someone joins the room with NAT restrictions. The entire room is elavated to the higher filtering. The next person who tries to join in that has some type of NAT filtering will encounter problems, because their router cannot talk to the person already in the room.

    3rd. Reference this link to ensure the router you have is an XBox Live compatable router and that it's firmware is also compatable.

    4th, if the above three fail, directly connect your Cable/DSL modem into your 360. If you are still having problems, it might be an ISP issue.

    References.

    http://www.killingauthority.com/index.php?topic=451.0
    http://forums.forzamotorsport.net/fo...ad/232491.aspx
    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/co.../equipment.htm

Similar Threads

  1. hosting game servers behind router
    By WAR_Nuker in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-25-08, 06:04 AM
  2. Umm how does it work?
    By Rivas in forum Console Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-11-07, 01:27 AM
  3. Hosting XBox 360 games behind NAT router
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Console Gaming
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-23-07, 02:25 PM
  4. A routing query
    By dileepviswa in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-06, 12:26 AM
  5. Filtering Ports on Network Sharing with Neighbor
    By jfb130 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-05, 01:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •