Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Connecting X360 to the net

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983

    Connecting X360 to the net

    Freind has a WRT54G router, and a X360, it was working fine before, then he moved, plugged it all in and he can't connect to Live. But his PC can get to teh net.

    I originally setup the router, and he says he didnt change anything. What I'm wondering is if theres any setting in the x360 to check or anything special the router needs to do.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    is he wireless?

    Go into the xbox dashboard and run the little diagnostic tool from within. Mine did the same once and thats All I did. If no luck try using a hardwire setup once and revert back to wireless.

    ииии



    ииии

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    I believe hes hardwired. Sent him the info on teh dashbaord thing, thanks.

  4. #4
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    after he tries the txt connection, get the error code, need the "z" line, should be in the format of XXXX-XXXX that error code will tell us whats going on

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Try MTU of 1364 on the router.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Ok, ofcourse hes not around now that advice is coming lol

  7. #7
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Ok, ofcourse hes not around now that advice is coming lol
    lol sorry just got home from work

  8. #8
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    can you recall what step the connection test was hanging up on?

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    can you recall what step the connection test was hanging up on?
    No cause the IM only said it wasnt working

  10. #10
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    No cause the IM only said it wasnt working
    lol well thats helpfull,
    let us know when you get more info

  11. #11
    Elite Member Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    13,231
    I would think the easy solution would be to just put the machine in the DMZ, thus bypassing the need to open any particular ports.

  12. #12
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    I see no need connecting 360 only through router but I may be wrong.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Grrrrrrr. After talking to him via IM again he said the router wasnt connected, he plugged the cable modem straight into the PC. From an early IM he said he thought something was wrong with the router cuz only the PC would get to the net... grrrrrrrr.

    Head over there tomorrow and fix it and then hit him.


    Rivas, the reason its connected through the router is to share the connection for the 360 and his PC.

  14. #14
    Elite Member Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    13,231
    Aaah...silly us for skipping the "Is it plugged in?" step.

  15. #15
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Grrrrrrr. After talking to him via IM again he said the router wasnt connected, he plugged the cable modem straight into the PC. From an early IM he said he thought something was wrong with the router cuz only the PC would get to the net... grrrrrrrr.

    Head over there tomorrow and fix it and then hit him.


    Rivas, the reason its connected through the router is to share the connection for the 360 and his PC.
    I know

    Try reset the cable/adsl modem and router as well ?
    Heck I dont know what's wrong, never had that issue, sorry I couldnt be more help.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  16. #16
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    ya try walking him thru a factory reset on the router and modem?

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    All better. Amazing what plugging it in can do.

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    All better. Amazing what plugging it in can do.
    Im sure microsoft would love for you to add that to the knowledge base.

    ииии



    ииии

  19. #19
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    Im sure microsoft would love for you to add that to the knowledge base.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  20. #20
    Mental Metal Minister Jamie_R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    10,452
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    Im sure microsoft would love for you to add that to the knowledge base.
    .

    The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

Similar Threads

  1. Buggy connecting to a mapped drive
    By cnl83 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-07, 09:46 AM
  2. Connecting Prolink9000C to Linksys BEFW11S4
    By albafong in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-07, 08:35 AM
  3. Slow net browsing and downloading
    By mindreleams in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-06, 11:40 PM
  4. I see they still haven't fixed it yet
    By Sid in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-20-05, 07:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •