Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: help with wireless network via cable modem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14

    Question help with wireless network via cable modem

    Ok here is the deal that is driving my crazy. I have a SB5120 Motorola cable modem from comcast. I want to hook up a wireless router to that modem so I can have a wireless network. I plugged my router into into the modem. I plugged the modem into the computer and I plugged the router into the computer. The router isn't getting the internet connection. It is getting the wireless signal and power. I have read online but I am not sure what I need to do to get the internet connection on the router. My laptop can see the netgear router and connect to it but the internet doesn't work because the router doesn't have an internet connection. Any ideas

  2. #2
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    Here's the hookup:
    1. turn off comp, unplug modem, unplug router. 9unplug = pull out the power cords)
    2. connect modem to router wan port using the cat5 cable.
    3. plug in cable modem and wait until modem synchronizes.
    4. plug in router and wait until it's fully booted.
    5. boot computer.

    You should now have networking up. However, the router is not configured for wifi yet. To config the wifi, follow the instructions for your router. This is config's via a web browser and it's best to config the router using a wired connection, so use a cat 5 cable from comp to router lan port and access the router control panel by typing the router address in browser address bar.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    I did all that like you said. I still can't access the router isp. it keeps saying page not loaded. the router still has no internet access

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    how do I set the sb5120 motorola modem into bridge mode. I have been told that works

  5. #5
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    Quote Originally Posted by djc122984 View Post
    how do I set the sb5120 motorola modem into bridge mode. I have been told that works
    Bridge mode is automatic and is already established in the mode. It's a bridge between usb & ethernet. The connection & setup should work as I outlined above IF you follow all the steps in sequence. Do NOT use usb, use ethernet!
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    Ok here is my setup. I have a motorola sb5120 it plugs into the computer via usb. it has one ethernet port that I used to plug into the router. i plugged the router into the computer. what am I doing wrong. should I call comcast

  7. #7
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    It works like this:

    modem plugged into -> router wan port <- computer plugged into router lan port

    You CANNOT use and DO NOT need the usb at all UNLESS your router has a usb port.

    You need a cat5 cable from baqck of modem connected to the WAN port on the router. The comp then connects also using a cat5 cable to the router LAN port.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    ok. I repeated the steps like you said. It still doesn't work. I can't access the ip address of the router. the router is plugged in to the modem and the router is plugged into the computer. Do I need to call comcast to have them set something on my line? The green light is still blinking fast for the internet on my netgear router.

  9. #9
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    Are you sure they are plugged into the correct ports? Modem > router WAN port, comp to router LAN port. And are you using a crossover cat5 cable between modem & router? Must be a crossover. Netgear router access via browser us usually 192.168.0.1.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    yea. I just read online with the modem I have you have to call and pay extra for the feature to use a wireless router.

  11. #11
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,913
    Unplug the USB cable that's between your PC and the SB5120...you will no longer use this, as you want to use the ethernet connection so you can use your router. With a single IP account from Comcast...you use one, or the other..but not both.

    Power off your SB5120 for several minutes. This is important.

    Using a "standard straight" ethernet cable, connect the ethernet port of your SB5120 to the WAN/Internet port of your Netgear router.

    For now...connect your PC to a LAN port of your Netgear router...and follow the instructions to log into the web admin page of your router. The "connection type" should be set to "obtain automatically". Once that's set...power cycle your router...release/renew your PC...and you should be good to go.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  12. #12
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by djc122984 View Post
    yea. I just read online with the modem I have you have to call and pay extra for the feature to use a wireless router.
    You probably just need to clone your pc's mac address into the router.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    I can't access the gateway of the modem. I tried typing in the ip address of the modem but it doesn't work. I tried what you said and it still doesn't work. I am lost.

  14. #14
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    You dont need to log into the modem.

    Log into the router. Find the mac clone page. Many routers have a clickable box to clone the mac address of the connected computer.

    What model router do you have?
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  15. #15
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    Furthermore- the 5120 shows nothing about being any kind of gateway or router.

    Its just a bridge.

    http://192.168.100.1 should get you to a basic page. The isp may have the page turned off though.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  16. #16
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,913
    Quote Originally Posted by djc122984 View Post
    I can't access the gateway of the modem. I tried typing in the ip address of the modem but it doesn't work. I tried what you said and it still doesn't work. I am lost.
    You can't log into the modems default gateway, that's a primary router at your ISP. You can log into the modem itself, if you're behind a NAT router. Or log into your own router.

    With Comcast...just power off their modem for several minutes as I mentioned above. I do dozens and dozens and dozens of them, often switching routers in my own house several times a month, heck I've done it several times a day. No MAC cloning needed, just power off the modem for a few minutes....done.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    ok so can one of you tell me exactly how to setup the wireless router and modem. I would like all the steps if possible. Thanks.

  18. #18
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,913
    Quote Originally Posted by djc122984 View Post
    ok so can one of you tell me exactly how to setup the wireless router and modem. I would like all the steps if possible. Thanks.
    My first reply up above.....are the steps to add a router to Comcasts Surfboard modems.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    so turn off the modem. unplug the usb cord going from the modem to the computer. plug in the modem into the router via ethernet cable. plug the router into the computer. turn on the modem and then turn on the router. Once I do this I should be able to access the ip address admin page of the router which is 192.168.0.1. I should have internet access by then correct. what do you mean by renew and release

  20. #20
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    turn off the modem.
    turn off the computer.
    turn off the router.

    go take a dump for 10 minutes!

    throw usb cable in drawer.
    connect cat5 cable from modem to router wan port.
    connect cat5 cable from comp to router lan port.

    turn on modem.
    wait 30 seconds - 2 minutes.
    turn on router.
    wait 30 sec - 2 minutes.
    turn on comp.

    open browser.
    type router address in address bar.
    press return key.
    login to router control panle.
    configure router.

    it can't be writtern much simpler than that!
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting my cable modem to a wireless router
    By dalethesnail in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-07, 05:32 AM
  2. westell 327w as wireless router for cable modem???
    By Dorksk8tr3 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-07, 03:56 PM
  3. Need help with this wireless network card
    By XRaptor in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-06, 11:06 PM
  4. How do I install wireless capabilities on my PC for Broadband Cable Modem?
    By happyfan29 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-06, 04:43 PM
  5. Wireless network problems
    By Tpofa in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-08-06, 12:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •