Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: N-Vidia geforce 7600 help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13

    N-Vidia geforce 7600 help

    Ok I play css and I have an nvidia geforce 7600 gs 512 mb ram and when I bought it the guy at best buy said i would get 100-150 fps on css with my **** comp (which he looked at) I only get 40-60 on normal maps de_dust2 cs_assault etc.
    When I play scoutzknivez I get 70-90 Can someone help me over clock my gfx card


    System specs.
    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: HP Pavilion 061
    System Model: DW232A-ABA A510N
    BIOS: Phoenix - Award BIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.1GHz
    Memory: 512MB RAM
    Page File: 237MB used, 916MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 7600 GS
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_02E1&SUBSYS_0380196E&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 512.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 768 (32 bit) (85Hz)
    Monitor: hp mx704 CRT monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1280,1024

  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Vomit07 View Post
    Ok I play css and I have an nvidia geforce 7600 gs 512 mb ram and when I bought it the guy at best buy said i would get 100-150 fps on css with my **** comp (which he looked at) I only get 40-60 on normal maps de_dust2 cs_assault etc.
    When I play scoutzknivez I get 70-90 Can someone help me over clock my gfx card

    I think the sales guy just told you a fat lie.. just to get you to buy the card. How much was it if you don't mind me asking.

    As for making sure it runs to the fullest stock right now just make sure you have the latest drivers loaded.

  3. #3
    try turning off some of the eye candy like dynamic lighting/shadows...RAM is super cheap these days and a RAM upgrade would help your performance also ... if you had integrated video before make sure it's turned off now ...

  4. #4
    Forum Techie Amro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,665
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I think the sales guy just told you a fat lie.. just to get you to buy the card. How much was it if you don't mind me asking.

    As for making sure it runs to the fullest stock right now just make sure you have the latest drivers loaded.
    they could give a **** if he buys the card. If anything, it was ignorance.

    Copy the text below into a blank text file and rename it to autoexec.cfg. Then, put it into C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\YOUR STEAM ACCOUNT NAME HERE\counter-strike source\cstrike\cfg

    Code:
        // Casey’s Config v2 (CAL compliant)
        // Updated for new season by CAL|Stone
        // Updated 01/06/07 - Lowered some vars to increase FPS within rule limits. Also removed one cheat var.
        // Updated 01/07/07 - Reorganized and updated original version
    
        //_Set Netcode vars_
        cl_cmdrate “101″
        cl_interp “0.01″
        cl_interpolate “1″
        cl_lagcomp_errorcheck “0″ // Disables lagcompensation error checking, only needed if you’re having any registration/loss/choke problems.
        cl_lagcompensation “1″
        cl_updaterate “101″
        cl_smooth “1″
        rate “25000″
    
        //_Set MP vars_
        mp_decals “0″ // How many player sprays will be shown.
    
        //_Set Client vars_
        cl_drawmonitors “0″ // Disables the rendering of ingame “monitors” which contain 3d rendered images.
        cl_ragdoll_physics_enable “0″ // Disables ragdoll.
        cl_show_splashes “0″ // Disables water splashes.
        cl_phys_props_enable “1″ // Enables Phsyics Props.
        cl_phys_props_max “50″ // Maximum amount of Physics props allowed.
        cl_forcepreload “1″ // Forces the game to load all texture and model information into memory on map load.
        cl_restrict_server_commands “0″ // Compatible/needed with serverplugins
    
        //_Set Render vars_
        r_decals “0″ // Disables decals.
        r_drawbatchdecals “1″ // Enables the rendering of decals in batch.
        r_decal_cullsize “9999″ // Any decals under this size are not rendered.
        r_rootlod “2″ // Base lod of the model in the memory.
        r_lod “-1″ // Different level of details on models. -1 = Variable at distance. 0 = None. 1 = Minor. 2 = Less minor.
        r_modellodscale “1.0″ // The transitioning power of LOD.
        r_drawmodeldecals “0″ // Models decals, I.E. Blood.
        r_shadowmaxrendered “32″ // Max shadows the game will render.
        r_shadows “0″ // Disables shadows (Change to 1 if you like them.)
        r_shadowrendertotexture “1″ // Rendered the shadow texture causing it to match the player model.
        r_dynamic “0″ // Disables dynamic lights.
        r_propsmaxdist “1200″ // Max distance at which props are rendered.
        r_drawdetailprops “1″ // Enables the rendering of detail props.
        r_occlusion “1″ // Enables the Model Occlusion system.
        r_renderoverlayfragment “0″
        r_3dsky “0″ // Disables the rendering of 3d sky boxes.
        r_waterdrawreflection “0″ // Disables the rendering of water reflections.
        r_waterforceexpensive “0″ // Forces cheap water.
        r_drawflecks “0″ // Disables the sparks and dirt from bullet impacts.
        r_eyes “0″ // Disables eyes in models.
        r_teeth “0″ // Disables teeth in models.
        gl_clear “0″ // Disables the gl_clear convariable!
    
        //_Set Materials vars_
        mat_monitorgamma “1.6″ // Lower the number the brighter the screen. Only works in fullscreen.
        mat_disable_bloom “1″ // Disables bloom effects.
        mat_hdr_enabled “0″ // Disables HDR.
        mat_hdr_level “0″ // Double Disables HDR.
        mat_specular “0″ // Disables Specularity on objects.
        mat_picmip “2″ // Changes the resolutions of textures when they’re loaded into memory. May improve FPS on graphics cards with low memory sizes.
        mat_antialias “0″ // Disables the use of multisampling to smooth out edges.
        mat_bumpmap “0″ // Disables bump mapping.
        mat_clipz “0″ // Disables optimized Z-Buffer rendering.
        mat_compressedtextures “0″ // Disables texture compression. Users with low amounts of system memory should turn this on.
        mat_mipmaptextures “1″ // Enables the use of mipmapping to make textures look smooth.
        mat_reducefillrate “1″ // Reduces the fillrate when the game is run in DXLevel 8.
        mat_trilinear “0″ // Disables the use of Trilinear mipmapping.
        mat_wateroverlaysize “8″ // Sets the resolution of water distortion. Must be multiple of 8.
    
        //_Set Violence vars_
        violence_ablood “1″
        violence_agibs “1″
        violence_hblood “1″
        violence_hgibs “1″
    
        //_Set HUD vars_
        net_graph “3″ // Enables net_graph (Required in SS round)
        net_graphpos “2″ // Adjusts netgraph position-set between 1 and 3.
    
        clear
        echo _Casey’s Config v2 (CAL compliant) loaded 
    and restart css. this makes your game ugly as hell and turns down all the settings, but will give you a healthy FPS boost. make sure FSAA and Aniso are turned off, if all you want is better FPS.
    amro.co, github.com/amro

  5. #5
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Amro View Post
    they could give a **** if he buys the card. If anything, it was ignorance.
    Oh yeah they could.. he got sold on a lower end card when there are 8xxx series cards out that are prob cheaper and perform better plus DX10 ability.. everyone is dumping the old stock for new.

  6. #6
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    turn vsync off
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    Alright I appreciate the help But I have casey config already but I modifyed it. and HDR is off same a vsync is off

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    I the ati tool But Im too much of a noob at overclocking also when i set up my card all I did to was set it to high preformance and vsync off what should I do to the trilinair and anti-aliasing or whatever that is?

  9. #9
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    you need to get ntune and run that or if your using a older driver get coolbits

    but I don't recommend overclocking since you will not get by maybe a few more FPS than what you already have and may end up shortening the life of the card.

    If I was you I'd take it back and get a 8600 if that card cost you around 180$

    the 7600 is just outdated right now to push for looking higher FPS.

  10. #10
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Ohh and like YOS said.. get more Ram!! its very cheap to get another 512 in that computer and 1gig is pretty much sub-standard today anyway.

  11. #11
    Forum Techie Amro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,665
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Oh yeah they could.. he got sold on a lower end card when there are 8xxx series cards out that are prob cheaper and perform better plus DX10 ability.. everyone is dumping the old stock for new.
    We're talking about best buy here, their "upper end" cards are probably still 7900GTs...
    amro.co, github.com/amro

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    Yeah the card was 200 -_-

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    Also I got coolbits now how do I use it?

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Ohh and like YOS said..



    Odds are they were thinking counter strike and nt counterstrike source.

  15. #15
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Vomit07 View Post
    Yeah the card was 200 -_-
    200 bucks US? Take it back and tell them they were wrong, gave you ****** advice and sold you a worthless product, they have a 7950 on their website for 200 bucks. That would do much better.

  16. #16
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    200 bucks US? Take it back and tell them they were wrong, gave you ****** advice and sold you a worthless product, they have a 7950 on their website for 200 bucks. That would do much better.
    no I'd take it back say the same thing and get your money back and go here
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143105

    it might be a little lower in ram but its a much better card plus its DX10 so it will last you for a while and allow you to play Crysis when it comes out with more eye candy

    but you got ripped BestBuy guy sold you a card that was prob sittin on the shelf for a year and they needed to make room.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    200 bucks US? Take it back and tell them they were wrong, gave you ****** advice and sold you a worthless product, they have a 7950 on their website for 200 bucks. That would do much better.
    what he said ^^

    Can you take it back ?

  18. #18
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Grrrr, your motherboard have PCIe or AGP?

    I am thinking your stuck with AGP looking at your specs.

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    13
    Yeah I have AGP But my computer is a 2001 model I think I might get a new one my birthday is in a few weeks so Im getting money I might buy an alienware comp and get a nice GFX

    Thanks for your help guys I apprciate it also my comp is running faster and smoother thanks to a nice defrag and disk clean up

  20. #20
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Vomit07 View Post
    Yeah I have AGP But my computer is a 2001 model I think I might get a new one my birthday is in a few weeks so Im getting money I might buy an alienware comp and get a nice GFX

    Thanks for your help guys I apprciate it also my comp is running faster and smoother thanks to a nice defrag and disk clean up
    Alienware is overpriced, if your not confident in building one yourself at least post a thread here so we can help you get the most for your money with a prebuilt one.

Similar Threads

  1. Updated Vista drivers
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-06-08, 07:26 AM
  2. New Leaked XP and Vista Drivers for 8800's
    By Sava700 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-07, 10:58 AM
  3. nVidia G80 Specs!!!!
    By Sava700 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 134
    Last Post: 12-10-06, 08:51 PM
  4. GamePC: SLI Technology Refined : nVidia’s GeForce 7950 GX2
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-06, 05:27 PM
  5. GamePC: nVidia’s G70 Arrives : MSI’s GeForce 7800 GTX 256 MB
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-05, 03:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •