Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Time Warner :/

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8

    Time Warner :/

    Well i pay around 60$ a month for my internet and this is the kind of speed i'm getting from them .

    Yeah I'm in queens, new york, where the Time Warner HQ is but I still get this rocky mountain speed any suggestions or solutions? Also i have applied some of the patches here and used the TCP Optimizer.

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Please post a TCP/IP Analyzer Test (remember to XXXX out your IP address) and tell us your ISPs rated speed i.e. 5000/2000.


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.22.2007 16:45
    IP address: xx.xx.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 256960 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 44
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    Yeah the speed i get is something like that 5000/2000

  4. #4
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Benedict View Post
    Well i pay around 60$ a month for my internet and this is the kind of speed i'm getting from them .

    Yeah I'm in queens, new york, where the Time Warner HQ is but I still get this rocky mountain speed any suggestions or solutions? Also i have applied some of the patches here and used the TCP Optimizer.
    HOLY HELL!! If thats the speed your getting and the latency your getting from 50miles you need to call Time Warner and say hey this stuff is screwed up..no matter how much tweaking you will do will get you NOWHERE close to where you should be!!! PICK UP THE PHONE MAN!!!

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    HOLY HELL!! If thats the speed your getting and the latency your getting from 50miles you need to call Time Warner and say hey this stuff is screwed up..no matter how much tweaking you will do will get you NOWHERE close to where you should be!!! PICK UP THE PHONE MAN!!!

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    It could be that he is double NAT or having problem with his signal devices or cable lines.

    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post. It may show up some interesting ping spikes.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8
    traceroute to yahoo.com (216.109.112.135), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 w-100MB (64.200.84.1) 1.528 ms 1.504 ms 1.489 ms
    2 gatekeeper (64.200.84.2) 1.992 ms 4.039 ms 3.585 ms
    3 nycmny2wct1-bluemoon-atm.wcg.net (64.200.86.37) 27.228 ms 23.568 ms 29.655 ms
    4 nycmny2wcx3-pos5-0-oc48.wcg.net (64.200.68.162) 25.437 ms 24.214 ms 28.098 ms
    5 64.200.249.154 (64.200.249.154) 83.027 ms 90.199 ms 28.341 ms
    6 te-4-3-70.car2.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.68.110.17) 49.182 ms 202.195 ms 159.409 ms
    7 ae-31-53.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.68.97.94) 26.633 ms ae-31-55.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.68.97.158) 27.029 ms ae-32-56.ebr2.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.68.97.190) 28.403 ms
    8 ae-3.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net (4.69.132.89) 36.451 ms 35.459 ms *
    9 ae-21-56.car1.Washington1.Level3.net (4.68.121.178) 28.836 ms ae-11-53.car1.Washington1.Level3.net (4.68.121.82) 29.567 ms ae-11-55.car1.Washington1.Level3.net (4.68.121.146) 29.760 ms
    10 4.79.228.2 (4.79.228.2) 46.384 ms 42.598 ms 47.401 ms
    11 ge-0-0-0-p110.msr2.dcn.yahoo.com (216.115.108.5) 53.885 ms ge-0-0-0-p100.msr1.dcn.yahoo.com (216.115.108.1) 46.564 ms ge-1-0-0-p110.msr2.dcn.yahoo.com (216.115.108.45) 50.107 ms
    12 ge5-2.bas2-m.dcn.yahoo.com (216.109.120.199) 50.332 ms ge3-1.bas1-m.dcn.yahoo.com (216.109.120.149) 49.430 ms ge5-2.bas2-m.dcn.yahoo.com (216.109.120.199) 45.165 ms
    13 * * *
    14 * * *
    15 * * *
    16 *

    can anyone understand this o.0

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Nope, what we need is a tracert and not a traceroute.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 7 ms 5 ms 5 ms 10.40.32.1
    2 7 ms 6 ms 7 ms pos0-0-nycmnyj-rtr2.nyc.rr.com [24.29.97.185]
    3 17 ms 5 ms 7 ms pos3-0-nycmnyo-rtr1.nyc.rr.com [24.29.100.117]
    4 5 ms 6 ms 7 ms 24-29-104-205.nyc.rr.com [24.29.104.205]
    5 8 ms 7 ms 9 ms pos3-0-nycmnyq-rtr1.nyc.rr.com [24.29.100.62]
    6 14 ms 8 ms 7 ms 24-29-104-209.nyc.rr.com [24.29.104.209]
    7 211 ms 205 ms 200 ms pos10-0-nycmnyrdc-rtr2.nyc.rr.com [24.29.100.57]

    8 210 ms 209 ms 208 ms pop2-nye-P11-0.atdn.net [66.185.146.21]
    9 215 ms 211 ms 198 ms bb1-nye-P1-0.atdn.net [66.185.151.64]
    10 298 ms 417 ms 392 ms bb2-ash-P13-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.87]
    11 225 ms 213 ms 222 ms pop2-ash-S1-1-0.atdn.net [66.185.151.151]
    12 207 ms 214 ms 223 ms if-10-0.core3.AEQ-Ashburn.teleglobe.net [63.243.
    149.97]
    13 * 221 ms 211 ms ix-14-2.core3.AEQ-Ashburn.teleglobe.net [63.243.
    149.110]
    14 218 ms 221 ms 222 ms ge-2-1-0-p140.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.17
    ]
    15 18 ms 16 ms 17 ms ge-1-41.bas-a1.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.193]
    16 * 196 ms 221 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.

    lol i just never did this before



    i think its returning back to normal though.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Seems your signal routes show some unusual ping times between 200-400ms from hop 7-14 and then dropped to less than 20ms at hop 15.

    Have you scanned your comp to ensure it is free from spyware/malware and trojan? Notice you only have a modem without a router. Do you use a software firewall?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8
    I did scan for spyware and everything, I use a wireless router also but i removed it a while ago.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Benedict View Post
    I did scan for spyware and everything, I use a wireless router also but i removed it a while ago.
    Then you will need to use a software firewall in place of your router. Try Comodo. Do a Google search for it.

    I did a reverse traceroute to your IP address and found ping times of above 200ms at four intermediate routers of nyc.rr.com. You can check it yourself using the traceroute function of : http://www.dnsstuff.com/

    The cause for your high latency and slow speed is probably due to the problematic intermediate routers of your ISP. You will have to call them up and make a strong complain.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8
    I'll surely do that thanks for all the help.

  14. #14
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Genesis View Post
    well I don't fool around.. and besides calling the ISP is the first thing I do since I know my home pcs and network isn't to blame.

  15. #15
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    go over to www.pingplotter.com and download the pro version..its free for 30days and that should be plenty of time for you to run it and compound some evidence.. just set the trace intervals to 1second and pick a site and let her rip.. run it infront of the tech when they send one out to show the latency.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8


    i think its back to normal

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    well I don't fool around.. and besides calling the ISP is the first thing I do since I know my home pcs and network isn't to blame.
    True, im pretty sure everything is always good on my end as well. The only time i worry is when theres a huge power outage, one happened just recently some moron ran into a pole near my house. :|

Similar Threads

  1. Ping Goes 120-250 Night Time Help Please.
    By only1calvary in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-19-06, 10:04 PM
  2. Yet more telecom mergers: Xspedius & Time Warner / US LEC & Paetec
    By BandWidthSeek in forum US Broadband Providers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-06, 04:22 AM
  3. help with troubleshooting
    By clay in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-06, 09:36 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-16-06, 07:37 AM
  5. The Paradox of Our Time in History
    By minir in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-05, 11:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •