Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Little help? (Roadrunner Cust. Svc. clueless!)

  1. #1

    Little help? (Roadrunner Cust. Svc. clueless!)

    Hey guys. My cable internet connection is moving VERY slow...there seems to be an extremely high percentage of lost packets. When I called Roadrunner customer service, we determined that it's about 36%! Unfortunately, they had no idea how to fix it. Hopefully you guys can help -- it seems like you know what you're doing, at least!

    I'm operating on an AMD Dual Core laptop useing Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit. My connection is supposed to be 10Mbps, but I generally clock in only around 200kbps regardless of the time of day. Here's my TCP Analyzer log:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.22.2007 00:33
    IP address: 69.201.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b001010402
    MSS: 1456
    MTU: 1496
    TCP Window: 17472 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 17472
    Reccomended RWINs: 64064, 128128, 256256, 512512
    BDP limit (200ms): 699kbps (87KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 280kbps (35KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    Any help you could give would be MUCH appreciated! Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    The tCP Analyzer report shows you have disabled the auto-tuning function of your Vista.

    Open up an elevated command prompt.

    Use this command to enable auto-tuning

    "netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal"

    The do the following with TCP Analyzer to increase your MTU:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  3. #3
    Hey Trogers! Thanks for offering to help me. Unfortunately, my times are even slower than before now. Here's my most recent SG Speed Test Results:

    322 kbps down (~0.32 Mbps, 39 KB/s) ↓
    135 kbps up (~0.14 Mbps, 16 KB/s) ↑
    Details:

    1024 KB downloaded in 26.036 seconds
    100 KB uploaded in 6.063 seconds
    Speed @ 8% of the average for nyc.res.rr.com
    6 times faster than 56k dialup
    Tested on: 2007.05.22 04:51 EDT
    Tested from: layeredtech.com
    Test ID: BIRPWPX62IK5
    User Test History: User Stats
    Browser/OS: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; WOW64; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; Media Center PC 5.0)
    IP Address: 69.201.XXX.XXX
    Latency: 47ms
    Provider: nyc.res.rr.com
    Location: Forest Hills, NY, US


    And the new TCP/IP Analyzer report:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.22.2007 04:52
    IP address: 69.201.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b00103030201010402
    MSS: 1456
    MTU: 1496
    TCP Window: 17472 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 4368
    Reccomended RWINs: 64064, 128128, 256256, 512512
    BDP limit (200ms): 699kbps (87KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 280kbps (35KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    Any other ideas? Again, I REALLY appreciate your help!

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your MTU should be at 1500 for cable internet.

    What kind of router are you using? You have to log into your router and ensure MTU or MRU to 1500 and MSS to 1460. After resetting, you have to save and reboot the router.

    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post. This is a check on your signal quality.

  5. #5
    Hi Trogers. This might be at the crux of the problem...see, I used to be connected to the internet via a router...a Linksys...but then my roommate moved out and left me with nothing but the direct connection box to our LAN (I'm not sure if you'd call it a "router," but it's a Toshiba PCX11000 and it says "Cable Modem" on the front panel).

    Forgive my n00bness, but how do I log into the router? I remember I used to be able to do the "192.168.1.1" IP to change settings on the Linksys, but now that doesn't work and I don't know how to access the PCX.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by NewJackedCity View Post
    Hi Trogers. This might be at the crux of the problem...see, I used to be connected to the internet via a router...a Linksys...but then my roommate moved out and left me with nothing but the direct connection box to our LAN (I'm not sure if you'd call it a "router," but it's a Toshiba PCX11000 and it says "Cable Modem" on the front panel).

    Forgive my n00bness, but how do I log into the router? I remember I used to be able to do the "192.168.1.1" IP to change settings on the Linksys, but now that doesn't work and I don't know how to access the PCX.
    Then you are connected directly into a cable modem, probably via a USB connection that causes your MTU to be 1496.

    Vista cannot be tweaked (for now) and you will need to rely on its auto-tuning function. Only thing you can do is to ensure a good signal quality.

    Would be advisable to post a new thread in the Networking section of our forum to get recommendations for a new cable modem for your ISP and Vista version, and an appropriate router to match your surfing habits (frequent gaming and P2P?) and future networking with additional comps (wired or wireless).

  7. #7
    Cool. I'm actually looking to enter the new millennium at long last and purchase a wireless modem in the coming month or two, and I'll def. check back with your Networking Forum then. For now anyway, I just wanted to say thanks!

  8. #8
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Quote Originally Posted by NewJackedCity View Post
    it's a Toshiba PCX11000 and it says "Cable Modem" on the front panel).
    You need a new modem, that modem is not DOCSIS 2.0 compliant and is not capable of 10mb speeds. Also, are you using a Linksys LNE100TX ethernet card? If so then there is a setting called priority packet under your advanced settings, that is what is limiting your MTU to 1496.


Similar Threads

  1. RoadRunner Premium in Maine (Gorham, ME)
    By Killfly in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-30-06, 08:10 PM
  2. Help with RoadRunner and Router Issue
    By g0nk in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-05, 07:53 AM
  3. Roadrunner and new speed
    By Catfisherman in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-05, 03:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •