Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I (kinda) switched

  1. #1
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663

    I (kinda) switched

    For a work comp...I bought a black Macbook and my gosh is this thing slick. OS X is growing on me, but I'm keeping Windows on my desktop full-time. Yup, I'm going to install bootcamp, dual boot and use parallels if I need quick access to my Windows partition. Anyway, I like it.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    What socket does the mac core 2 duo use in their lap tops?

  3. #3
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    No clue, but I'm sure it's the same as any other mobile C2D.

Similar Threads

  1. Just switched to Comcast, help!
    By Douglife in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-10-07, 10:33 AM
  2. PS3 was kinda unimpressive
    By YARDofSTUF in forum Gaming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-22-06, 01:35 PM
  3. I switched DSL ISPs, can I use my old router/modem?
    By tnunamak in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-22-06, 11:03 PM
  4. I want a cool take over the world kinda game
    By YARDofSTUF in forum Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-02-06, 12:08 AM
  5. HL-2 mod that is kinda fun
    By Mark in forum Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-05, 06:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •